clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 19-24

Friday, Aug. 23, 2019

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Aces at Suns, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • WNBA: Dream at Liberty, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • U.S. vs. Australia, NBA TV, 10 p.m.

CYCLING

  • Colorado Classic, ALT, 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Mallard Creek (N.C.) vs. Dutch Fork (S.C.), ESPN2, 4 p.m.
  • Preseason: Browns at Buccaneers, NFL, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Bills at Lions, CBS, 6 p.m.
  • CFL: Blue Bombers at Eskimos, ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Lone Peak at Jordan, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. De La Salle (Calif.), ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Scandinavian Invitation, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • CP Women’s Open, GOLF, 7:30 a.m.
  • Tour Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Albertsons Boise Open, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Albany Stakes, ALT, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tranquility Lake Stakes, ALT, 7 p.m.

MLB

  • Nationals at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Rockies at Cardinals, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Bommarito Automotive Group 500 qualifying, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Everton, NBCSN, 1 p.m.
  • Orlando City vs. Atlanta United, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Iowa St. at UCLA, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Timbers vs. Sounders, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Portland at Washington, Pac-12, 10:30 p.m. (delay)

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open qualifying, ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24, 2019

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • LLWS: International championship, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Nationals at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • LLWS: U.S. championship, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Yankees at Dodgers, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Cardinals, AT&T SportsNet/FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • U.S. vs. Australia, NBA TV, 10 p.m.

CYCLING

  • Colorado Classic, ALT, 11:30 a.m.
  • Vuelta a Espana, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Bellator 225, Paramount, 7 p.m.
  • PBC: Figueroa vs. Chacon, FS1, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • St. Frances (Md.) vs. Miami Central (Fla.), ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Villanova at Colgate, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Preseason: Cardinals at Vikings, NFL, 11 a.m.
  • Youngstown State vs. Samford, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Deerfield Beach (Fla.) vs. Carol City (Fla.), ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Miami vs. Florida, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Preseason: Texans at Cowboys, NFL, 5 p.m.
  • DeMatha (Md.) vs. St. John Bosco (Calif.), ESPN2, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Broncos at Rams, ABC/KJZZ, 7 p.m.
  • Preseason: Seahawks at Chargers, NFL, 8 p.m.
  • Arizona at Hawaii, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Narbonne (Calif.) vs. Buchanan (Calif.), ESPNU, 9 p.m.
  • Preseason: 49ers at Chiefs, NFL, 11 p.m. (delay)

GOLF

  • Scandinavian Invitation, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Tour Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m. (NBC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • CP Women’s Open, GOLF, 12:30 p.m.
  • Albertsons Boise Open, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Travers Stakes, Fox, 3 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • CTECH Manufacturing 180, NBCSN, 1 p.m. (Qualifying, NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.)
  • Bommarito Automotive Group 500, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

OLYMPIC

  • Aurora Games, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

SOCCER

  • Norwich vs. Chelsea, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Bayer Leverkusen, FS1, 7:30 a.m.
  • Manchester United vs. Crystal Palace, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Arsenal, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Schalke 04 vs. Bayern Munich, FS1, 10:30 a.m.
  • New York City FC vs. Red Bulls, ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Rapids at Real Salt Lake, ALT/KMYU, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Yankees at Dodgers, AM-700, 2 p.m.
  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280/FM-97.5, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU at Mississippi St., AM-960, 6 p.m.
  • Rapids at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 8 p.m.