clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 6A final region recaps

SALT LAKE CITY — The 6A boys golf regular season came to a close on Wednesday with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at Soldier Hollow in Midway next Monday and Tuesday.

Davis, West Jordan, Bingham and Lone Peak won their respective region championships and will be among the top contenders for the state title. Lone Peak dominated last year’s state tournament beating Davis by 27 strokes, and with five of those golfers back it is the favorite to repeat.

The four region medalists in 6A are Davis’ Jack Sargent, West Jordan’s Jordan Bingham, Jordan’s Preston Cheney and in Region 4 there were co-region medalists between Lone Peak’s Parker Reese and Corner Canyon’s Caysen Wright.

Sargent finished with the top scoring average in 6A at 68.9

Here’s a look at the final region results from all four 6A regions:


Region 1

Final team standings

(scoring average)

281.7 — Davis

293.4 — Layton

301.8 — Weber

307.4 — Fremont

309.8 — Syracuse

316.2 — Clearfield

326.3 — Northridge

338.6 — Roy

Final individual standings

(scoring average)

68.9 — Jack Sargent, Davis

70.1 — Jalen Martinez, Syracuse

70.3 — Cade Montgomery, Davis

70.8 — Preston Wallace, Davis

70.8 — Tysen Diaz, Layton

71.3 — McKay Cook, Davis

73.5 — Cole Cipriano, Davis

74.0 — Zak Richins, Layton

74.3 — David Liechty, Layton

74.8 — Russel Messerly, Weber


Region 2

Final team standings

(scoring average)

340.4 — West Jordan

347.7 — Cyprus

375.0 — Kearns

396.1 — Taylorsville

396.7 — Hunter

424.6 — Granger

Final individual standings

(scoring average)

73.3 — Jordan Bingham, West Jordan

83.6 — David Curtis, Kearns

86.3 — Andrew Floyd, Kearns

86.5 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus

86.5 — Connor Mace, West Jordan

86.8 — Landon Zito, Cyprus

87.0 — Jeffery Manzanares, Cyprus

89.2 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus

89.3 — L. Johnson, Taylorsville

89.7 — Dayton Baker, Cyprus


Region 3

Final team standings

(scoring average)

304.3 — Bingham

314.5 — Riverton

322.3 — Herriman

323.8 — Copper Hills

333.2 — West

347.8 — Jordan

Final individual standings

(scoring average)

70.0 — Preston Cheney, Jordan

72.8 — Keaton Cervinski, Bingham

73.8 — Jace Russell, Bingham

77.4 — Tate Snow, Riverton

77.8 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton

78.0 — Carter Johansen, Riverton

78.1 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills

78.6 — Chase Shepherd, West

78.8 — Jake Tobler, Bingham

78.8 — Russell Baugh, Herriman

78.8 — Tyson Pfister, Bingham


Region 4

Final team standings

(scoring average)

284.5 — Lone Peak

288.7 — Corner Canyon

303.8 — Skyridge

311.7 — American Fork

314.8 — Pleasant Grove

323.3 — Westlake

Final individual standings

(scoring average)

69.8 — Parker Reese, Lone Peak

69.8 — Caysen Wright, Corner Canyon

70.8 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon

70.8 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak

71.2 — Carter Frisby, Skyridge

71.3 — Evan Lawrence, Lone Peak

71.5 — Eli Beck, Skyridge

71.5 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak

71.8 — Josh Savage, Pleasant Grove

72.2 — Brandon Ashworth, Lone Peak