clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys basketball: American Fork, Timpview, Dixie, Manti, Beaver, Bryce Valley begin season ranked No. 1 in delayed start to season

Farmington and Timpview play during a 5A boys semifinal game at the Jon M. Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Thursday, Feb. 27, 2020.
Farmington and Timpview play during a 5A boys semifinal game at the Jon M. Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Thursday, Feb. 27, 2020.
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

The start of the 2020-21 boys high school basketball season is delayed until Dec. 3 because of COVID-19 and Gov. Gary Herbert’s mandate on suspending youth sports for two weeks earlier this month.

Teams will be allowed to hold official tryouts this Tuesday after most teams’ tryouts were abruptly stopped two weeks ago.

When the season does finally get underway, familiar faces will begin the season ranked No. 1 in the Deseret News annual coaches preseason rankings.

American Fork, Timpview, Dixie, Manti, Beaver and Bryce Valley were pegged the preseason favorites in their respective classifications this season. Dixie (4A), Manti (3A), Beaver (2A) and Bryce Valley (1A) are all defending state champions.

In 6A, American Fork earns the top preseason spot, while defending champion Fremont begins the year outside of the top five.

Defending 5A state champion Springville is in the same situation, beginning the season outside the top five of rankings. The team it beat in last year’s title game, Timpview, will begin the year as the 5A favorite.


Class 6A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. American Fork (10-14)

2. Corner Canyon (16-9)

3. Skyridge (18-7)

4. Davis (23-2)

5. Westlake (15-10)

Others receiving multiple votes: Lone Peak, Layton, Pleasant Grove, Bingham.


Class 5A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Timpview (21-7)

2. Farmington (19-8)

3. Lehi (13-10)

4. Alta (14-11)

5. Bountiful (16-11)

Others receiving multiple votes: Olympus, Maple Mountain, Brighton, Timpanogos, Provo, Mountain Ridge.


Class 4A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Dixie (23-3)

2. Sky View (21-4)

3. Ridgeline (17-7)

4. Desert Hills (13-13)

5. Cedar City (17-7)

Others receiving multiple votes: Juan Diego, Pine View.


Class 3A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Manti (25-1)

2. Richfield (19-5)

3. Judge Memorial (19-8)

4. Grantsville (15-10)

5. Juab (10-12)

Others receiving multiple votes: Morgan, San Juan, Emery.


Class 2A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Beaver (16-8)

2. Enterprise (16-10)

3. Layton Christian (13-16)

4. Draper APA (18-6)

5. North Summit (12-10)

Others receiving multiple votes: Gunnison Valley, Parowan, Duchesne, North Sevier.


Class 1A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Bryce Valley (19-7)

2. Panguitch (17-9)

3. Wendover (20-5)

4. Piute (14-10)

5. Valley (20-5)

Others receiving multiple votes: Tabiona, Manila.