clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls basketball: Fremont, Lehi, Pine View, Judge Memorial, Enterprise, Rich begin season ranked No. 1 in delayed start to campaign

Fremont and Bingham compete in the 6A girls basketball championship game at the Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020.
Fremont and Bingham compete in the 6A girls basketball championship game at the Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

The start of the 2020-21 girls high school basketball season is delayed until Dec. 3 because of COVID-19 and Gov. Gary Herbert’s mandate on suspending high schools sports for two weeks earlier this month.

Teams will be allowed to hold official tryouts this Tuesday after most tryouts were abruptly stopped two weeks ago.

When the season does finally get underway next week, the usual suspects of contenders will begin the season ranked in the Deseret News’ annual coaches preseason rankings.

Fremont, Lehi, Pine View, Judge Memorial, Enterprise and Rich will open the season as the preseason No. 1 in their respective classification. Interestingly enough, none of the six preseason favorites won state titles last year.

Despite not getting top billing in their classification to start the season, last year’s six state champs will still begin the season ranked in the top of their respective classification. Those six teams are Bingham (6A), Highland (5A), Cedar City (4A), South Sevier (3A), Millard (2A) and Milford (1A)


Class 6A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Fremont (24-3)

2. Herriman (17-7)

3. Skyridge (18-7)

4. Bingham (19-6)

5. Lone Peak (18-5)

Others receiving multiple votes: Syracuse, Westlake, Davis, Copper Hills


Class 5A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Lehi (23-1)

2. Springville (21-7)

3. Highland (22-3)

4. Farmington (19-3)

5. Olympus (14-9)

Others receiving multiple votes: Maple Mountain, Mountain View, Skyline, Salem Hills, Orem.


Class 4A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Pine View (18-8)

2. Cedar City (24-2)

3. Ridgeline (18-6)

4. Desert Hills (20-4)

5. Green Canyon (18-6)

Others receiving multiple votes: Sky View, Juan Diego, Logan.


Class 3A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Judge Memorial (21-3)

2. South Sevier (25-1)

3. Richfield (20-6)

4. Grantsville (21-5)

5. Emery (11-11)

Others receiving multiple votes: Carbon, Morgan, Manti, South Summit.


Class 2A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Enterprise (17-11)

2. North Summit (24-2)

3. Millard (20-5)

4. Beaver (9-13)

5. Wasatch Academy (19-5)

Others receiving multiple votes: Kanab, Layton Christian.


Class 1A

Team (2019-2020 record)

1. Rich (22-4)

2. Valley (18-8)

3. Milford (18-7)

4. Piute (19-7)

5. Wayne (13-13)

Others receiving multiple votes: Panuitch, Water Canyon, Tabiona.