clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school volleyball: 2020 6A All-State Team

Copper Hills outside hitter Asiah Sopoaga (1) spikes the ball during the 6A high school state finals match at the UCCU Center on the Utah Valley University campus in Orem on Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019.
6A MVP — Asiah Sopoaga, Copper Hills
Colter Peterson, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

Ms. Volleyball

Lauren Jardine, Lone Peak, OH, Sr.

Under Armour First Team All-American and Wisconsin signee, she led Lone Peak to 6A state title 496 kills, 43 blocks, 276 digs and 49 aces.

6A MVP

Asiah Sopoaga, Copper Hills, OH, Sr.

An AVCA all-region selection, she led Copper Hills to runner-up finish in 6A with 333 kills, .254 hitting %, 335 digs and 59 aces.

6A First Team

Maggie Mendelson, Fremont, OH, So. — 37 aces, 417 kills, .318 hitting %, 37 blocks, 132 digs.

Heather Hamson, Pleasant Grove, MB, Sr. — 187 kills, .383 hitting %, 83 blocks.

Mia Peterson, Pleasant Grove, OH, Sr. — 369 kills, .225 hitting %, 305 digs.

Teniyah Leuluai, Copper Hills, S, Sr. — 7.2 assists/set, 140 digs.

KJ Burgess, Lone Peak, MB, Jr. — 215 kills, .367 hitting %, 97 blocks.

Grace Evans, Lone Peak, L, Sr. — 467 digs, 545 serve receive receptions, 54 aces.

Aliyah Sopoaga, Copper Hills, RS/S, Sr. — 235 digs, 78 kills, 46 aces, 5.1 assists/set.

6A Second Team

Chloie Brinton, Pleasant Grove, S, Sr.

Katie Corelli, Davis, OH, Sr.

Lindsey Palmer, American Fork, L, Sr.

Baylee Bodily, Corner Canyon, MB/OH, Sr.

Hailee Garcia, Syracuse, S, Jr.

Randi Reeves, Copper Hills, L, Jr.

Brooklyn Leggett, Corner Canyon, OH/OPP, Sr.

6A Third Team

Ayva Cebollero, Fremont, S, Jr.

Megan Chandler, Syracuse, OH, Sr.

Lolohea Fonua, Copper Hills, OPP, Jr.

Avery Fowler, Pleasant Grove, L, Jr.

Priscilla Moleni, Copper Hills, MB, Sr.

Ioana Asiata, Herriman, OH, So.

Karli Nielson, Northridge, OH, Sr.

6A Honorable Mention

Kinley Swan, Lone Peak, MB, Jr.

Natalie Hansen, Riverton, OH, Jr.

Cierra Limb, Davis, L, Sr.

Rose Moore, Skyridge, S/RS, Jr.

Ashley Gneiting, Pleasant Grove, OH, Jr.

Hannah Hawkins, Lone Peak, Setter, Jr.

Teliana Sekona, West, OH, Sr.

Havannah Hoeft, Herriman, S, So.

Avery Hale, American Fork, MB, Sr.

Whitley Surrage, Fremont, OH, Sr.