Facebook Twitter

High school wrestling: Juab Wasps hold commanding lead over the field after the opening day of 3A state tournament

SHARE High school wrestling: Juab Wasps hold commanding lead over the field after the opening day of 3A state tournament
38a1f71158.0__2_.jpeg

OREM — Juab head coach Joel Holman was a bit understated when he told the Deseret News what he hoped his team could achieve at this year’s 3A state tournament.

“We hope we can do great things,” he said heading into opening day action on Friday at UVU’s UCCU Center.

Great things have become the norm for Juab wrestling under Holman, and per usual, the Wasps were great in the first day of tournament action. Perhaps even better than great.

Eleven Juab wrestlers advanced to championship semifinal matches as part of a dominant 129-point first-place performance by the Wasps.

Among those semifinalists are Cade Bowring (152), Channing Warner (138), Conner Ingram (132), Kaden Ercanbrack (106), Keaton Sperry (113), Chase Ingram (145), Will Harmon (160), C. Rylan Watts (182), Talon Holdaway (195), Blake Mangelson (220) and Shan Jackson (285).

Then there are those wrestlers battling for state placement, all of whom have the Wasps ideally situated to run away with the title, the fourth in a row, in the second day of tournament action on Saturday.

“The kids are working hard,” said Holman.

Wrestling sidebar

4A coaches association awards

Lower weights outstanding wrestler

138, August Harrison, Uintah
Upper weights outstanding wrestler

182, Brayden Guthrie, Mountain Crest
Coach of year

Jay Tovey, Mountain Crest

While the Wasps were simply on another level, the battle for second place was fierce between the Delta Rabbits and the Morgan Trojans.

The Rabbits finished the day in second place with 93 points, while the Trojans were a tantalizingly close third at 90.

Morgan had great success generating semifinalists, with eight wrestlers advancing to the penultimate round. Among those are Jarett Jorgensen (126), Tanner Belinski (170) and Ryker Keele (285), to name a few. Seven individual state titles are a real possibility for the Trojans, with both Blake Woolsey and William Korth giving Morgan excellent odds at 113 pounds.

The Rabbits, meanwhile, have six semifinalists, namely Maverick Caldwell (126), Trey Butler (138), Kurtus Nielson (145), Austin Chase (152), Tate Willoughby (170) and Jake Jackson (195).

Finishing among the top five teams of the day were the Emery Spartans and the South Sevier Rams, who closed with 82 and 70 points, respectively.

Class 3A

At UCCU Center

Team scores

1. Juab, 129; 2. Delta, 93; 3. Morgan, 90; 4. Emery, 82; 5. South Sevier, 70; 6. American Leadership Academy, 68; 7. South Summit, 66; 8. Richfield, 59; 9. North Sanpete, 51.

Saturday’s semifinals

106 — Dayson Torgerson, Richfield vs. Sid Christiansen, Emery; Merritt Meccariello, Emery, vs. Kaden Ercanbrack, Juab

113 — Keaton Sperry, Juab, vs. Blake Woolsey, Morgan; William Korth, Morgan, vs. Garrin Lord, Richfield

120 — Denim Torgerson, Richfield vs. Joseph Mecham, Grantsville; Waylen Pentz, Morgan vs. Jory Jenkins, Union

126 — Maverick Caldwell, Delta vs. Lukus Carrillo, ALA; Jarett Jorgensen, Morgan, vs. Dallon Farrer, Union

132 — Conner Ingram, Juab vs. Thomas Coates, Grantsville; Jarron Campbell, Morgan vs. Triston Fillmore, South Sevier

138 — Channing Warner, Juab vs. Adrian Lemus, North Sanpete; Trey Butler, Delta, vs. Will Haight, Summit Acadmy

145 — Chase Ingram, Juab vs. Hyrum Morley, ALA; Jett High, South Sevier vs. Kurtus Nielson, Delta

152 — Cade Bowring, Juab vs. Cale Miner, ALA; Bryar Meccariello, Emery vs. Austin Chase, Delta

160 — Will Harmon, Juab vs. Kadon Christensen, ALA; Bryce Clegg, South Summit vs. Jaxin Torgerson, South Sevier

170 — Tate Willoughby, Delta vs. Tanner Belinski, Morgan; Hayes Dalton, Emery vs. Cadence Ross, Union

182 — Taylor Hunt, South Sevier vs. Chance Toone, Morgan; Jaden Kaibetony, North Sanpete vs. C. Rylan Watts, Juab

195 — Jake Jackson, Delta vs. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete; Justyn Mitchell, ALA vs. Talon Holdaway, Juab

220 — Blake Mangelson, Juab vs. Easton Horsley, Carbon; Max Whitmore, South Summit vs. Spencer Colburn, Manti

285 — Shan Jackson, Juab vs. Nephi Antillon, South Summit; Ryker Keele, Morgan vs. Kemmer Jones, South Sevier