clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 5A region championship recaps

Box Elder, Skyline, Timpview and Wasatch claimed girls region titles, while Box Elder, Olympus, Timpview and Wasatch earned the boys titles

Timpviews boys and girls celebrate winning the Region 7 championship.
Courtesy Timpview High School

Here’s a recap of the results from this week’s region meets in Class 5A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU in two weeks.

The four region champions for the girls were Box Elder, Skyline, Timpview and Wasatch, while the four boys region champs were Box Elder, Olympus, Timpview and Wasatch.


Region 5 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys team scores

1. Box Elder, 460

2. Viewmont, 437

3. Woods Cross, 318

4. Bountiful, 276

5. Farmington, 182

6. Bonneville, 116

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Viewmont (Lucas Burnham, Gavin Willis, Seth Chamberlain, Ethan Grothe), 1:38.85; 2. Box Elder, 1:45.35; 3. Woods Cross, 1:47.53.
  • 200 Free — 1. Luke Harris, Viewmont, 1:46.92; 2. Griffin Keller, Box Elder, 1:47.89; 3. Brayden Petersen, Box Elder, 1:53.24.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Seth Chamberlain, Viewmont, 2:00.59; 2. Sage Holdaway, Box Elder, 2:05.93; 3. Isaac Panter, Box Elder, 2:08.71.
  • 50 Free — 1. Ethan Grothe, Viewmont, 21.75; 2. Gavin Willis, Viewmont, 22.98; 3. David Braghin, Bountiful, 23.25.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Sage Holdaway, Box Elder, 56.42; 2. Ryan Wood, 56.86; 3. Damon Rowsell, Woods Cross, 59.29.
  • 100 Free — 1. Griffin Keller, Box Elder, 49.37; 2. Ethan Grothe, Viewmont, 49.47; 3. David Braghin, Bountiful, 50.68.
  • 500 Free — 1. Luke Harris, Viewmont, 4:48.70; 2. Seth Chamberlain, Viewmont, 5:00.31; 3. Ryan Wood, Bountiful, 5:05.31.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Viewmont (Gavin Willis, Peter Swanson, Luke Harris, Lucas Burnham), 1:32.55; 2. Box Elder, 1:33.09; 3. Woods Cross, 1:35.47.
  • 100 Back — 1. Lucas Burnham, Viewmont, 58.07; 2. Abel Chomjak, Woods Cross, 59.75; 3. Aaron Phelps, Box Elder, 1:00.64.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Gavin Willis, Viewmont, 59.42; 2. Isaac Panter, Box Elder, 1:03.24; 3. Mark Harrison, Farmington, 1:04.53.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Viewmont (Ethan Grothe, Luke Harris, Seth Chamberlain, Jared Chamberlain), 3:24.06; 2. Box Elder, 3:24.80; 3. Bountiful, 3:32.27.

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 424

2. Bountiful, 403

3. Viewmont, 310

4. Woods Cross, 284

5. Bonneville, 212

6. Farmington, 174

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Bountiful (Elliott Howe, Sadie Duke, Kayla Ralph, Lauren Orme), 1:50.21; 2. Woods Cross, 1:59.52; 3. Viewmont, 2:00.11.
  • 200 Free — 1. Lily McClellan, Box Elder, 2:04.62; 2. Madison Nielsen, Viewmont, 2:06.32; 3. Kayla Ralph, Bountiful, 2:08.61.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Elliott Howe, Bountiful, 2:10.09; 2. Liberty Biskey, Box Elder, 2:28.25; 3. Bailey Hodgkinson, Box Elder, 2:29.15.
  • 50 Free — 1. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, 25.18; 2. Ellie Dixon, Box Elder, 25.92; 3. Alivia Jolley, Viewmont, 26.37.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Nohea Kamauu, Woods Cross, 1:00.39; 2. Sage Patterson, Bonneville, 1:03.54; 3. Kayla Ralph, Bountiful, 1:03.68.
  • 100 Free — 1. Ellie Dixon, Box Elder, 57.59; 2. Clara Greenwell, Bonneville, 57.94; 3. Elle Hall, Woods Cross, 58.13.
  • 500 Free — 1. Nohea Kamauu, Woods Cross, 5:24.79; 2. Elle Decker, Viewmont, 5:25.31; 3. Lily McClellan, Box Elder, 5:38.93.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Bountiful (Elliott Howe, Sadie Duke, Kayla Ralph, Lauren Orme), 1:43.45; 2. Box Elder, 1:48.02; 3. Bonneville, 1:49.95.
  • 100 Back — 1. Elliott Howe, Bountiful, 55.62; 2. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, 1:00.20; 3. Elle Hall, Woods Cross, 1:03.67.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Elle Decker, Viewmont, 1:08.00; 2. Sadie Duke, Bountiful, 1:08.17; 3. Alivia Jolley, Viewmont, 1:11.36.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Woods Cross (Nohea Kamauu, Rivers Ekstrom, Elle Hall, Ally Boynton), 3:51.42; 2. Box Elder, 3:56.02; 3. Viewmont, 4:01.23.

Region 6 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys team scores

1. Olympus, 426.5

2. Brighton, 402

3. Skyline, 259.5

4. Cottonwood, 243.5

5. Highland, 211.5

6. Hillcrest, 155

7. Murray, 146

8. East, 104

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Olympus (Ryan Garstang, Bridger Sink, Evan VanBrocklin, Ethan Caine), 1:37.73; 2. Brighton, 1:38.50; 3. Cottonwood, 1:39.89.
  • 200 Free — 1. Daniel Detjen, Brighton, 1:43.57; 2. Ryan Garstang, Olympus, 1:43.69; 3. Logan Browne, Highland, 1:48.14.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Michael Wallis, Highland, 1:58.11; 2. Charlie Simmons, Brighton, 1:59.98; 3. Sean Farrenkopf, Brighton, 2:00.84.
  • 50 Free — 1. Aidan Salisbury, Cottonwood, 22.64; 2. Brandon Bills, Skyline, 22.66; 3. Zak Peterson, Highland, 23.05.
  • 100 Fly — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, 51.53; 2. Aaron Samms, Brighton, 52.26; 3. Kyle Snowder, Hillcrest, 53.35.
  • 100 Free — 1. Ethan Astle, Olympus, 49.25; 2. Dresden Jensen, Cottonwood, 49.35; 3 (tie). Jacob Ricci, Cottonwood; Zak Peterson, Highland, 49.41
  • 500 Free — 1. Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, 4:43.53; 2. Daniel Detjen, Brighton, 4:47.73; 3. Logan Browne, Highland, 4:49.09.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Olympus (Ian Conner, Bridger Sink, Ethan Astle, Ethan Caine), 1:31.53; 2. Brighton, 1:31.57; 3. Skyline, 1:31.82.
  • 100 Back — 1. Ryan Garstang, Olympus, 51.13; 2. Aaron Samms, Brighton, 52.51; 3. Kyle Snowder, Hillcrest, 52.59.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Alexander Turney, Olympus, 59.44; 2. Bridger Sink, Olympus, 1:01.09; 3. Charlie Simmons, Brighton, 1:01.15.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Olympus (Ian Conner, Evan VanBrocklin, Ethan Astle, Ryan Garstang), 3:15.07; 2. Brighton, 3:16.53; 3. Cottonwood, 3:19.47.

Girls team scores

1. Skyline, 391

2. Olympus, 373

3. Brighton, 337

4. East, 222

5. Cottonwood, 221

6. Highland, 174

7. Murray, 151

8. Hillcrest, 79

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Olympus (Courtney Nieve, Maili Simons, Alyssa Kotter, Daria Wozniak), 1:50.84; 2. Skyline, 1:52.13; 3. Cottonwood, 1:52.55.
  • 200 Free — 1. Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, 1:56.09; 2. Colleen MacWilliams, 1:57.70; 3. Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, 1:59.94.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Emma Walker, Cottonwood, 2:07.77; 2. Elizabeth Mayer, East, 2:15.58; 3. Usolelei Tagoa’I, Murray, 2:17.32.
  • 50 Free — 1. Tayler Tho, Brighton, 25.53; 2. Daria Wozniak, Olympus, 25.61; 3. Rachel Dalton, Skyline, 26.01.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Jessica Loyd, Cottonwood, 58.01; 2. Liza Slade, Skyline, 59.20; 3. Alyssa Kotter, Olympus, 1:00.34.
  • 100 Free — 1. Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, 53.09; 2. Katya Hulse, East, 52.23; 3. Margaret Mayer, East, 55.61.
  • 500 Free — 1. Jessica Loyd, Cottonwood, 5:05.33; 2. Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, 5:10.28; 3. Elizabeth Mayer, East, 5:11.59.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Brighton (Hanna Sasivarevic, Tayler Tho, Brinley Warren, Sophie Miyagishima), 1:42.06; 2. Olympus, 1:44.53; 3. Skyline, 1:44.86.
  • 100 Back — 1. Katya Hulse, East, 57.70; 2. Liza Slade, Skyline, 59.55; 3. Usolelei Tagoa’I, Murray, 59.82.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Emma Walker, Cottonwood, 1:04.57; 2. Madeleine Moran, Olympus, 1:08.68; 3. Lucy Johnson, Skyline, 1:09.18.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. East (Margaret Mayer, Katya Hulse, Lainie Bell, Elizabeth Mayer), 3:40.83; 2. Brighton, 3:40.94; 3. Olympus, 3:41.58.

Region 7 championships

Timpview’s boys and girls celebrate winning the Region 7 championship.
Courtesy Timpview High School

At Timpview High School

Boys team scores

1. Timpview, 423.5

2. Orem, 304.5

3. Alta, 280

4. Mountain View, 263

5. Lehi, 237

6. Mountain Ridge,212

7. Timpanogos, 134

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Mountain View (Gauge Tobiasson, Canon Shumway, Spencer Faragher, Tanner Harmon), 1:42.71; 2. Timpview, 1:45.96; 3. Orem, 1:47.28.
  • 200 Free — 1. Bennion Messenger, Timpview, 1:50.03; 2. Boston Snowball, Alta, 1:56.44; 3. Damion Brown, Lehi, 1:57.09.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Tanner Harmon, Mountain View, 2:02.69; 2. Canon Shumway, Mountain View, 2:02.77; 3. Morgan Robinson, Timpview, 2:06.18.
  • 50 Free — 1. Sebastian McFarland, Timpview, 23.19; 2. Carter North, Alta, 23.53; 3. Brock Jessop, 23.57.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Andrew Lemon, Timpview, 54.22; 2. Maclaine Smith, Lehi, 55.71; 3. Alijah Whitney, Timpview, 56.03.
  • 100 Free — 1. Sebastian McFarland, Timpview, 49.77; 2. Sam Gale, Orem, 52.06; 3. Justin Stallard, Timpview, 55.81.
  • 500 Free — 1. Andrew Lemon, Timpview, 5:00.30; 2. Bennion Messenger, Timpview, 5:00.80; 3. Chandler Eyre, Timpanogos, 5:08.78.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Timpview (Sebastian McFarland, Morgan Robinson, Andrew Lemon, Bennion Messenger), 1:34.57; 2. Alta, 1:35.61; 3. Orem, 1:35.69.
  • 100 Back — 1. Gauge Tobiasson, Mountain View, 54.04; 2. Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, 55.81; 3. Bryton Simons, Mountain Ridge, 57.66.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Morgan Robinson, Timpview, 1:02.72; 2. Tanner Harmon, Mountain, 1:04.09; 3 (tie). Jacob Nielsen, Orem; Dane Johnson, Timpview, 1:04.19.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Timpview (Sebastian McFarland, Dane Johnson, Alijah Whitney, Bennion Messenger), 3:27.44; 2. Mountain View, 3:27.69; 3. Mountain Ridge, 3:33.99.

Girls team scores

1. Timpview, 477

2. Alta, 393

3. Mountain Ridge,279

4. Orem, 219

5. Timpanogos, 177

6. Lehi, 165

7. Mountain View, 129

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Timpview (Annie Reichner, Kate Hansen, Rachel Oyler, Katelyn Teng), 1:48.29; 2. Alta, 2:01.66; 3. Lehi, 2:02.13.
  • 200 Free — 1. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 2:03.64; 2. Sydney Phillips, Timpview, 2:07.87; 3. Jill Jackson, Orem, 2:13.12.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Kate Hansen, Timpview, 2:12.53; 2. Annie Reichner, Timpview, 2:19.02; 3. Gabby Rhyddress, Mountain View, 2:24.37.
  • 50 Free — 1. Gracie Crandall, Timpview, 24.92; 2. Lauren Gassman, Alta, 25.44; 3. Maren Kelly, Timpview, 26.19.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Rachel Oyler, Timpview, 56.28; 2. Katelyn Teng, Timpview, 1:00.96; 3. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 1:01.16.
  • 100 Free — 1. Rachel Oyler, Timpview, 53.18; 2. Gracie Crandall, Timpview, 53.68; 3. Taya Riser, Timpview, 54.22.
  • 500 Free — 1. Addie Richards, Orem, 5:15.50; 2. Annie Robinson, Timpview, 5:33.19; 3. Elena Smith, Alta, 5:53.10.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Timpview (Katelyn Teng, Annie Reichner, Gracie Crandall, Annie Robinson), 1:40.48; 2. Mountain Ridge, 1:46.50; 3. Alta, 1:49.22.
  • 100 Back — 1. Annie Reichner, Timpview, 58.78; 2. Kaylee Richards, Lehi, 59.69; 3. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 59.74.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Addie Richards, Orem, 1:06.58; 2. Kate Hansen, Timpview, 1:07.58; 3. Annie Robinson, Timpview, 1:09.28.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Timpview (Gracie Crandall, Kate Hansen, Annie Robinson, Rachel Oyler), 3:35.52; 2. American Fork, 3:58.55; 3. Mountain Ridge, 4:00.63.

Region 8 championships

At Wasatch Aquatics Center

Boys team scores

1. Wasatch, 438

2. Springville, 330

3. Park City, 327.5

4. Spanish Fork, 238.5

5. Payson, 216.5

6. Salem Hills, 136

7. Provo, 132.5

8. Maple Mountain, 129

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Wasatch (Bridger Cluff, Jayden Hicken, Grant Rigby, Coleman Atkinson), 1:41.46; 2. Payson, 1:44.75;3. Springville, 1:45.93.
  • 200 Free — 1. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 1:42.78; 2. Cameron Green, Springville, 1:43.82; 3. Jack Troxel, Park City, 1:45.70.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 1:59.86; 2. Tallin Kunz, Payson, 2:03.76; 3. Grant Rigby, Wasatch, 2:04.45.
  • 50 Free — 1. Braxton Armstrong, Springville, 22.57; 2 (tie). Oliver James, Wasatch; Zachary Robinson, Park City, 22.64.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Grant Rigby, Wasatch, 54.34; 2. Case Kunz, Payson, 54.54; 3. Fischer Caplin, Park City, 57.53.
  • 100 Free — 1. Trevan Staker, Provo, 48.30; 2. Braxton Armstrong, Springville, 49.06; 3. Oliver James, 50.29.
  • 500 Free — 1. Austin Butler, Spanish Fork, 4:42.84; 2. Jack Troxel, Park City, 4:45.64; 3. Hunter Patterson, Wasatch, 5:01.81.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Springville (Braxton Armstrong, Clark Warren, Kyler Jepperson, Cameron Green), 1:29.64; 2. Wasatch, 1:32.01; 3. Park City, 1:33.48.
  • 100 Back — 1. Cameron Green, Springville, 51.93; 2. Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, 54.34; 3. Bridger Cluff, Wasatch, 57.32.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Tallin Kunz, Payson, 1:02.28; 2. Jayden Hicken, Wasatch, 1:02.30; 3. Case Kunz, Payson, 1:03.52.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Springville (Austin Mertz, Braxton Armstrong, Isaac Vaughan, Cameron Green), 3:16.71; 2. Spanish Fork, 3:22.39; 3. Wasatch, 3:23.01.

Girls team scores

1. Wasatch, 496

2. Park City, 416

3. Maple Mountain, 255

4. Payson, 198

5. Springville, 197

6. Spanish Fork, 140

7. Salem Hills, 129

8. Provo, 117

Individual results

  • 200 Medley Relay — 1. Wasatch (Trevi Ogilvie, Haley Altman, Meg Harris, Maddy Moulton), 1:48.50; 2. Park City, 1:52.45; 3. Salem Hills, 1:59.76.
  • 200 Free — 1. Helena Kjunic, Park City, 1:54.05; 2. Madison Parker, Spanish Fork, 1:55.43; 3. Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, 1:58.05.
  • 200 Individual Medley — 1. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 2:09.32; 2. Sara Wall, Park City, 2:11.23; 3. Maddy Moulton, Wasatch, 2:14.74.
  • 50 Free — 1. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 24.79; 2. Haley Altman, Wasatch, 24.81; 3. Melody Cazier, Maple Mountain, 25.11.
  • 100 Fly — 1. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 58.16; 2. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 1:00.06; 3. Madi Graham, Salem Hills, 1:03.47.
  • 100 Free — 1. Madison Parker, Spanish Fork, 52.52; 2. Melody Cazier, Maple Mountain, 55.00; 3. Madi Christensen, Wasatch, 56.69.
  • 500 Free — 1. Sara Wall, Park City, 5:14.73; 2. Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, 5:22.98; 3. Ashlyn Hicken, Wasatch, 5:34.30.
  • 200 Free Relay — 1. Wasatch (Maya Duncan, Madi Christensen, Addison Lay, Trevi Ogilvie), 1:41.57; 2. Maple Mountain, 1:42.88; 3. Payson, 1:46.32.
  • 100 Back — 1. Helena Djunic, Park City, 58.47; 2. Sydney Senn, Park City, 1:02.90; 3. Hailey Pitcher, Park City, 1:03.36.
  • 100 Breast — 1. Haley Altman, Wasatch, 1:02.09; 2. Maddy Moulton, Wasatch, 1:06.78; 3 Savannah Eatough, Provo, 1:10.09.
  • 400 Free Relay — 1. Wasatch (Madi Christensen, Addison Lay, Haley Altman, Maddy Moulton), 3:42.49; 2. Maple Mountain, 3:43.37; 3. Park City, 3:45.44.