clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: Panguitch, Rich claim titles at 1A Divisional meets

Panguitch qualified 22 wrestlers to next week’s state meet while Rich qualified 15

Action on three mats during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020.
Action on three mats during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

Panguitch and Rich won their respective 1A Divisional meets on Saturday heading into the 1A state tournament this Friday and Saturday at the Sevier Valley Center.

Panguitch qualified 22 wrestlers to next week’s state meet as it seeks its first state title since 2000. Rich qualified 15 wrestlers to state.

Monticello is the defending 1A state champ, but it is now participating in 2A.


1A Divisional A

At Piute High School

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 264

2. Piute, 175

3. Wayne, 132

4. Whitehorse, 58

5. Diamond Ranch, 48

6. Water Canyon, 8

Individual results
  • 106 — 1. Aaron Saunders, Wayne; 2. Ricardo Pena, Piute; 3. Korban Osburn, Panguitch; 4. Kayrence Barlow, Water Canyon
  • 113 — 1. Thomas Marshall, Panguitch; 2. Hunter Dickinson, Panguitch; 3. Michael Dee, Whitehorse; 4. Rayce Jeffery, Wayne
  • 120 — 1. McKray Gayler, Piute; 2. Bryson Henrie, Panguitch; 3. Theron Evans, Panguitch; 4. Jesse Peterson, Wayne
  • 126 — 1. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch; 2. Kolt Pace, Wayne; 3. Monty Morrison, Piute; 4. Jack Snyder, Piute
  • 132 — 1. Jax Coburn, Piute; 2. Korbin Atkin, Panguitch; 3. Henry Bright, Diamond Ranch; 4. Alex Thomas, Piute
  • 138 — 1. Hunter Leggett, Piute; 2. Cael Houston, Panguitch; 3. Marcus Wilson, Wayne; 4. Aldo Dominguez, Piute — 1. Wylee Fawson, Panguitch; 2. Jace Edwards, Wayne; 3. Jayden Pearson, Piute; 4. Kendall Graham, Diamond Ranch
  • 152 — 1. Kyle Heaton, Panguitch; 2. Dylan Sawyer, Panguitch; 3. Lincoln Trapp, Piute; 4. Noah Benally, Whitehorse
  • 160 — 1. Matt Allen, Diamond Ranch; 2. Kyle Nash Jensen, Panguitch; 3. Cairo Houston, Panguitch; 4. Camden Rice, Diamond Ranch
  • 170 — 1. Hunter Marshall, Panguitch; 2. Troy Evans, Panguitch; 3. Ethan Joe, Whitehorse
  • 182 — 1. Kevin Bridges, Panguitch; 2. Bryan Hurtado, Piute; 3. Daemeon Nez, Panguitch
  • 195 — 1. Porter Trapp, Piute; 2. Marcus Denny, Whitehorse; 3. Gabriel Sarles, Panguitch; 4. Cole Harland, Panguitch
  • 220 — 1. Jacob Oldroyd, Wayne; 2. Wade Christensen, Panguitch; 3. Wyatt Tebbs, Panguitch; 4. Rex Harvey, Whitehorse
  • 285 — 1. Daniel Ayala, Wayne; 2. Arik Blevins, Panguitch

1A Divisional B

At Rich High School

Team scores

1. Rich, 234

2. Milford, 195

3. Tintic, 154

4. Bryce Valley, 67

5. Monument Valley, 54

6. Telos, 24

Individual results
  • 106 — 1. Dreyson Pollock, Bryce Valley; 2. Conner Quarnberg, Milford; 3. Jayken Downing, Rich
  • 113 — 1. Randy Trujillo, Rich; 2. Dallen Platt, Bryce Valley; 3. Shyam O`Connor, Telos; 4. Aidan Young, Tintic
  • 120 — 1. Corgin Conk, Rich; 2. Calvin Eagar, Bryce Valley; 3. Isaac Leech, Bryce Valley; 4. Zyven Salt, Monument Valley
  • 126 — 1. Keller Siddoway, Rich; 2. Neut Kunz, Tintic; 3. Mason Skiby, Rich
  • 132 — 1. Austin Petersen, Rich; 2. Anthony Ruelas, Milford; 3. Kyle Terry, Tintic — 1. Quaid Thompson, Milford; 2. Travis Gifford, Rich; 3. Andrew Gout, Tintic; 4. Yosef Loeb, Telos
  • 145 — 1. Ryker Conk, Rich; 2. Owen Larson, Tintic; 3. Caleb Lamaman, Monument Valley; 4. Chase (Frederick) Beesley, Bryce Valley
  • 152 — 1. Blake Barnes, Milford; 2. Aiden Despain, Tintic; 3. John Black, Monument Valley; 4. Tucker Miller, Telos
  • 160 — 1. Tanner Tyson Tsinigine, Monument Valley; 2. Casek Hardy, Milford; 3. Nuley Cornia, Rich; 4. Gage Christensen, Tintic
  • 170 — 1. Colton Hislop, Rich; 2. Russell Walker, Milford; 3. Bridger Weston, Rich; 4. Adam Brinkworth, Tintic
  • 182 — 1. Bryson Barnes, Milford; 2. Jaedon Rowe, Rich; 3. Colton Johnson, Rich
  • 195 — 1. Chance Atwood, Tintic; 2. Calvin Holm, Milford; 3. Stetson Huffaker, Rich; 4. Heston Taufer, Tintic
  • 220 — 1. Weston Kunz, Tintic; 2. Justin Adams, Rich; 3. Elias Romero, Milford
  • 285 — 1. Ike (Christopher) Keller, Milford; 2. Jaden Kriegh, Tintic