clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: Pleasant Grove, Syracuse claim titles at 6A Divisionals

Pleasant Grove qualified 21 wrestlers to state in its bid for a third straight 6A state title

Pleasant Grove’s Jake Richardson, left, pulls on North Summit’s Tyler Scheurn during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020.
Pleasant Grove’s Jake Richardson, left, pulls on North Summit’s Tyler Scheurn during the Utah All-Star Dual wrestling matches at UVU’s UCCU Center in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

Pleasant Grove and Syracuse secured the 6A Divisional titles in preparation for the state meet in two weeks.

Pleasant Grove qualified 21 wrestlers to state and finished with four individual titles.

Syracuse qualified 18 wrestlers to state and finished with one individual champ.

Pleasant Grove is a two-time state champion in 6A.


6A Divisional A

At West High School

Team scores

1. Pleasant Grove, 497

2. Westlake, 344.5

3. Layton, 310.5

4. Bingham, 262.5

5. Copper Hills, 234.5

6. Riverton, 227

7. American Fork, 137.5

8. West, 136.6

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Dallan Hunsaker, American Fork; 2. Jacob Carson, Pleasant Grove; 3. Ryker Brann, Layton; 4. Porter Kinne, Layton; 5. Isaac Price, Copper Hills; 6. Karter Santquist, Hunter; 7. Max Love, Bingham; 8. Talmage Stowell, Bingham
  • 113 — 1. Quade Smith, Layton; 2. Kyler Ferrell, Pleasant Grove; 3. Isaiah Fowers, Copper Hills; 4. Donovan Alarcon, Granger; 5. Jacob Ireland, Layton; 6. Diego Esparza, West; 7. Brandon Hall, Bingham; 8. Weston Curtis, Riverton
  • 120 — 1. Aidan Harris, Layton; 2. Marco Herrera, Bingham; 3. Cameron Baum, Westlake; 4. Max Benson, Pleasant Grove; 5. Zachary Sulz, Pleasant Grove; 6. Phillip Bachtell, Westlake; 7. Austin Isle, Hunter; 8. Alexander Jimenez, Granger
  • 126 — 1. Jacob Finlinson, Westlake; 2. Drew Lang, West; 3. Jackson Visser, Pleasant Grove; 4. Ryan Bullough, Copper Hills; 5. Nathan Bartholomew, American Fork; 6. Jace Brower, Westlake; 7. Kaden Sandquist, Hunter; 8. Dominic Accardi, Pleasant Grove
  • 132 — 1. Jaeden Fowers, Copper Hills; 2. Jaron Priest, Layton; 3. Kaden Olson, Riverton; 4. Tucker Butler, Westlake; 5. Baden Hearne, Layton; 6. Isaac Bartholomew, American Fork; 7. Taygen Esplin, Hunter; 8. Russel Simper, Westlake
  • 138 — 1. Tyson Humpherys, Layton; 2. Zane Stauffer, Riverton; 3. Zeke Kelley, Pleasant Grove; 4. Jakob Bingham, Pleasant Grove; 5. Dominic Castro, Westlake; 6. Angel Granados, Hunter; 7. Hayden Wilson, American Fork; 8. Trevin Williams, Jordan
  • 145 — 1. Oakley Ridge, Pleasant Grove; 2. Trent Taylor, Westlake; 3. Isaac Fisher, Layton; 4. David Than, West; 5. Hunter Young, Bingham; 6. Hunter Herrell, Westlake; 7. Benjamin Bohne, Copper Hills; 8. Noah Mandleco, Layton
  • 152 — 1. Jaxon Wardle, Bingham; 2. Keegan Neuwirth, Pleasant Grove; 3. Ashden Green, Westlake; 4. Gavin Swenson, Riverton; 5. Benjamin Paul Tobler, American Fork; 6. Kevin Ludlow, Riverton; 7. Ethan Hearne, Layton; 8. Taran Miller, Copper Hills
  • 160 — 1. Payton Clark, Bingham; 2. Canyon Brann, Layton; 3. Park Beeler, Granger; 4. Ryan Herzog, Cyprus; 5. Brock Page, Westlake; 6. Porter McKee, Westlake; 7. TJ Hess, Pleasant Grove; 8. Braden Fisher, Taylorsville
  • 170 — 1. Jake Richardson, Pleasant Grove; 2. Matthew Smith, Pleasant Grove; 3. Andrew Neddo, Riverton; 4. Malachi Novosel, Taylorsville; 5. Jacob Halsted, Jordan; 6. Ethan Shunn, Westlake; 7. Cesar Ubico, Hunter; 8. Kitcherner Koloa, Granger
  • 182 — 1. Mason Christiansen, Bingham; 2. Ted Johnson, Pleasant Grove; 3. Ben Taufer, Riverton; 4. Damon Armenta, Cyprus; 5. Alex Lee, Riverton; 6. David Yanguez, Pleasant Grove; 7. Maccdousha Fualaau, Granger; 8. Jack Allred, Westlake
  • 195 — 1. Cannon Carlson, Pleasant Grove; 2. Ethan Duke, Layton; 3. Hyrum Ivie, Copper Hills; 4. Jacob Tobler, Riverton; 5. Brexton Wilkerson, American Fork; 6. Garrison Willoughby, Pleasant Grove; 7. Gentry Bowles, Riverton; 8. Christian Rodriguez, Hunter
  • 220 — 1. Anthony Stockwell, Westlake; 2. Philip Boban, Pleasant Grove; 3. Jayden Johnson, West; 4. Isaac Ngatuvai, Bingham; 5. Andrew Miller, Taylorsville; 6. Cole Pilling, Pleasant Grove; 7. Noah Linford, Layton; 8. Glen Thompson, Hunter
  • 285 — 1. Wyatt Dawe, Pleasant Grove; 2. Kaden Bybee, Copper Hills; 3. Drew Dennison, Pleasant Grove; 4. Caleb Aiono, West; 5. Martin Lake, Granger; 6. Caleb Cantrell, Bingham; 7. Mason Bodell, Westlake; 8. Nate Ludlow, Riverton

6A Divisional B

At Syracuse High School

Team scores

1. Syracuse, 368.6

2. Corner Canyon, 331.5

3. Skyridge, 29.5

4. Fremont, 281

5. Weber, 229

6. Davis, 188.5

7. Northridge, 183.5

8. Lone Peak, 150.5

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Kasen Mock, Weber; 2. Gavyn Gappmayer, Corner Canyon; 3. Quinn Bedell, Corner Canyon; 4. Jeffrey Anderson, Clearfield; 5. Boston Loveland, Syracuse; 6. Wyatt Charlesworth, Fremont; 7. Erol Yellowhair, Skyridge; 8. Tyson Anson, Lone Peak
  • 113 — 1. Cal Christiansen, Fremont; 2. Sutton Brown, Syracuse; 3. Bryce Fragala, Syracuse; 4. Braydon Bare, Northridge; 5. Hunter Bown, Skyridge; 6. Jack Lounsbury, Herriman; 7. Bradley Giatras, Weber; 8. Toby Blackner, Roy
  • 120 — 1. Hunter Swalberg, Northridge; 2. Austin Sales, Syracuse; 3. Brigham Bagley, Corner Canyon; 4. Branson Pilster, Weber; 5. Bryden Knight, Fremont; 6. Jacob Hendrickson, Herriman; 7. Dylan Hendrickson, West Jordan; 8. Liam Major, Davis
  • 126 — 1. Corbin Platt, Fremont; 2. Gunnar Brown, Syracuse; 3. Colby Robertson, Skyridge; 4. Khegan Tarkalson, Fremont; 5. Allen Jake Bolen, Skyridge; 6. Hunter Johanson, Davis; 7. Rigby Peterson, Weber; 8. Austin Baker, Northridge
  • 132 — 1. Mason Denton, Fremont; 2. Joshua Millward, Skyridge; 3. Isaac Griffin, Syracuse; 4. Bridger Brown, Northridge; 5. Trace Garrett, Syracuse; 6. Payton Fowler, Clearfield; 7. Colby Heaton, Skyridge; 8. Preston Erickson, Roy
  • 138 — 1. Hadley Cowan, Skyridge; 2. MaClaine Percival, Davis; 3. Grant Fairbanks, Syracuse; 4. Tanner Giatras, Weber; 5. Braden Rex, Skyridge; 6. Jake Woolsey, Corner Canyon; 7. Brighan Hill, Northridge; 8. Chance Glenn, Syracuse
  • 145 — 1. Mahkgi Smith, Skyridge; 2. Jordan Davies, Syracuse; 3. Ben Brown, Northridge; 4. Ethan Sears, Davis; 5. Corbin Bush, Corner Canyon; 6. Chase Carter, Syracuse; 7. Michael Gough, Fremont; 8. Lisle Moore, Lone Peak
  • 152 — 1. Joshua Rassi, Syracuse; 2. Lee Woolsey, Weber; 3. Ethan Rugg, Lone Peak; 4. Jaeger Fulton, Roy; 5. Michael Pearce, Northridge; 6. Ezekiel Taylor, Corner Canyon; 7. Dallen James, Clearfield; 8. Kayden Jensen, Corner Canyon
  • 160 — 1. James Hornberger, Skyridge; 2. Kam Moss, Corner Canyon; 3. Tytan Smith, Syracuse; 4. Zeb Mendenhall, Lone Peak; 5. Jackson Price, Davis; 6. Christian Harned, Corner Canyon; 7. Trenton Bell, Fremont; 8. Brenden Bleicher, Roy
  • 170 — 1. Kaden Westerlind, Corner Canyon; 2. Tyler Rose, Skyridge; 3. Reilly Knable, Roy; 4. Gabe Huntsman, Weber; 5. Zachary Phipps, Syracuse; 6. Kadin Stosich, Lone Peak; 7. Nash Anderson, Syracuse; 8. Seth Rogers, Corner Canyon
  • 182 — 1. Jacob Kashiwaeda, Weber; 2. Loyal Holm, Skyridge; 3. Kavan Cantrell, Roy; 4. Mason Rigby, Davis; 5. Nolan Kiser, Fremont; 6. Cameron Clark, Corner Canyon; 7. Corbin Roennebeck, Syracuse; 8. Matt Tayler, Skyridge
  • 195 — 1. Talmage Carman, Herriman; 2. Kolton Kammeyer, Fremont; 3. Samuel Clark, Lone Peak; 4. Jacob Rosencrantz, Northridge; 5. Teancum Mitchell, Corner Canyon; 6. Brad Critchfield, Corner Canyon; 7. Kael Jenkins, Davis; 8. Jonathan (JJ) Rusch, Syracuse
  • 220 — 1. Kenton Norman, Herriman; 2. Bridger Harris, Weber; 3. KJ VanUitert, Fremont; 4. Davis Richardson, Davis; 5. Connor Schwab, Syracuse; 6. Cooper Mumford, Lone Peak; 7. Ian Ahlstrom, Lone Peak; 8. Torin Todd, Roy
  • 285 — 1. Kade Carlson, Corner Canyon; 2. Weston Warr, Fremont; 3. Kaden Bankhead, Clearfield; 4. Aaron Wilcox, Corner Canyon; 5. Ian Briskey, Weber; 6. Austin Joy, Northridge; 7. Tayden Roundy, Davis; 8. Aurelio Barrios, Kearns