clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 3A state preliminary results

3A’s best gathered at BYU on Friday in the first leg of the state championships

Anthony Caliendo of Ridgeline High School competes in the 500 yard freestyle at the 4A state meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Anthony Caliendo of Ridgeline High School competes in the 500 freestyle at the 4A state meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.
Deseret News

PROVO — The 3A classification’s best swimmers gathered at Brigham Young University on Friday for the first leg of the state championships. The day marked preliminary rounds for all 22 events, with the top finishers qualifying for the championship round, which will be held Saturday morning.

Several stood out during the long day of races, with Grantsville’s Hadlee Begay starting things off with her first-place finish in the 200 freestyle and Judge Memorial’s Buddy Yanelli rounding out the individual races with his first-place finish in the 100 breaststroke.


Preliminary individual results

Girls 200 freestyle

1. Hadlee Begay, Grantsville, 2:01.38; 2. Aubri Kling, Richfield, 2:08.64; 3. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 2:10.28; 4. Kacee Barrett, Carbon, 2:12.94; 5. Kaitlyn Caldwell, South Summit, 2:15.29; 6. Nyah Runia, Summit Academy, 2:17.24

Girls 200 individual medley

1. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 2:19.63; 2. Haley Guymon, Emery, 2:25.20; 3. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 2:26.72; 4. Grace Holman, Juab, 2:32.04; 5. Marisol Mikeseli, Richfield, 2:33.50; 6. Saskia Boer, Summit Academy, 2:35.81

Girls 50 freestyle

1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 25.25; 2. Kaelee Hooley, Emery, 26.31; 3. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 26.91; 4. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 27.01; 5. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 27.19; 6. Ella Vitek, Rowland Hall, 27.57; 6. Thalyn Lyman, Carbon, 27.57

Girls 100 butterfly

1. Rachel Wheelwright, Morgan, 1:03.48; 2. Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:04.45; 3. Kaelee Hooley, Emery, 1:06.08; 4. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 1:08.51; 5. Katie Moore, Rowland Hall, 1:10.58; 6. Tessa Myler, Richfield, 1:10.85

Girls 100 freestyle

1. Aubri Kling, Richfield, 57.71; 2. Kacee Barrett, Carbon, 58.31; 3. Alexis Kling, Richfield, 59.15; 4. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 1:00.24; 5. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 1:00.65; 6. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:01.13

Girls 500 freestyle

1. Hadlee Begay, Grantsville, 5:28.13; 2. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 5:39.24; 3. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 5:51.51; 4. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 6:02.07; 5. Alora Lynn, Summit Academy, 6:03.71; Saskia Boer, Summit Academy, 6:06.23

Girls 100 backstroke

1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 1:04.31; 2. Rachel Wheelwright, Morgan, 1:06.41; 3. Emmy Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 1:06.66; 4. Josie Wakefield, Grand County, 1:07.25; 5. Marisol Mikeseli, Richfield, 1:08.09; 6. Ella Vitek, Rowland Hall, 1:09.11

Girls 100 breaststroke

1. Grace Holman, Juab, 1:12.42; 2. Haley Guymon, Emery, 1:12.83; 3. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 1:13.06; 4. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:15.36; 5. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 1:15.48; 6. Delaney Deutschlander, Parowan, 1:16.28


Boys 200 freestyle

1. Patrick Bless, American Leadership Academy, 1:52.51; 2. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 1:52.95; 3. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 1:55.12; 4. Zane Thomas, Grantsville, 1:55.39; 5. Carson Stewart, Union, 2:01.17; 6. Jake Ison, North Summit, 2:01.89

Boys 200 individual medley

1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 2:06.05; 2. Pat Pakkarato, Grand County, 2:15.62; 3. Taylor Hawkins, Union, 2:15.72; 4. Luke Askilsrud, Wasatch Academy, 2:17.68; 5. Brigham Lewis, North Sanpete, 2:19.75; 6. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 2:19.88

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Guil Ware, Telos Academy, 21.85; 2. Lucas Erickson, Rowland Hall, 23.27; 3. Logan Hansen, South Sevier, 23.38; 4. Cody Piotrowski, North Summit, 23.57; 5. Grant Kling, Richfield, 23.60; 6. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 23.61

Boys 100 butterfly

1. Lucas Erickson, Rowland Hall, 56.58; 2. Pat Pakkarato, Grand County, 56.63; 3. Carson Skidmore, Morgan, 58.68; 4. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 58.89; 5. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 1:00.14; 6. Asher Beagley, Emery, 1:01.18

Boys 100 freestyle

1. Guil Ware, Telos Academy, 48.39; 2. Brennan Anderson, Delta, 52.84; 3. Shaffer Myers, South Summit, 53.19; 4. Grant Kling, Richfield, 53.66; 5. Jake Ison, North. Summit, 53.79; 5. William Bertoch, Union, 53.79

Boys 500 freestyle

1. Patrick Bless, American Leadership, 5:03.17; 2. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 5:03.76; 3. Levi Maxfield, 5:19.66; 4. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 5:36.77; 5. Carson Stewart, Union, 5:40.54; 6. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 5:41.14

Boys 100 backstroke

1. Zane Thomas, Grantsville, 56.77; 2. Luke Askilsrud, Wasatch Academy, 58.74; 3. Taylor Hawkins, Union, 59.05; 4. Brennan Anderson, Delta, 1:01.49; 5. Arthur Hawks, Grand County, 1:01.98; 6. Sam Galati, South Summit, 1:04.37

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 1:00.20; 2. Logan Hansen, South Sevier, 1:03.99; 3. Nathan Despain, Millard, 1:04.12; 4. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 1:06.47; 5. Carson Skidmore, Morgan, 1:06.61; 6. Matthew Goh, Rowland Hall, 1:06.66