clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2020 Deseret News girls basketball 5A all-state team

Highland and Springville Girls play in the 5A State Basketball Championship in the Huntsman Center at the University of Utah in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020. Highland won 46-34.
Highland and Springville play in the 5A girls basketball state championship game in the Huntsman Center at the University of Utah in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020. Highland won 46-34.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Editor’s note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches’ votes.


5A MVP

Kaija Glasker, Highland, Sr., 5-10, F — 13.8 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.6 spg

5A First Team

Macie Warren, Lehi, Jr., 5-8, G — 15.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.7 spg

Maddison Warren, Lehi, Jr., 5-8, G — 14.8 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.8 spg

Brooke Vance, Salem Hills, Sr., 6-1, F — 17.2 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.2 spg, 1.0 apg

Lealani Falatea, East, Jr., 5-8, G — 18.6 ppg

Alyssa Blanck, Olympus, So., 6-1, F — 15.7 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 44 3-pointers

Eliza Bowman, Spanish Fork, Sr., 5-10, G — 20.1 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 3.9 spg

5A Second Team

Sosefina Langi, Highland, Fr., 5-9, F — 13.5 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 1.3 apg, 2.9 spg

Kinsley Barrington, Timpview, Sr., 6-1, F — 19.3 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.2 spg

Samiana Suguturaga, Mountain View, Sr., 5-11, G — 12.8 ppg

Kate Vorwaller, Skyline, Sr., 5-9, G — 12.9 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.1 spg

Valerie Kunzler, Farmington, Jr., 5-8, G — 12.1 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.0 spg

Lauryn Deede, Springville, Jr., 5-10, F — 9.2 ppg, 5.8 rpg

5A Third Team

Apelila Galeai, Lehi, Jr., 5-9, F — 11.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 1.1 apg, 1.8 spg

Victoria Hollingshead, Orem, Jr., 6-2, F — 17.5 ppg, 14.0 rpg, 2.5 spg, 5.0 bpg

Karlia Gunnell, Viewmont, Sr., 5-9, G — 14.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg

Ileah Beh, Murray, Jr., 5-9, G — 14.8 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3.5 spg

Kayla Jackson, Springville, Jr., 5-8, G — 10.0 ppg, 1.9 rpg, 51 3-pointers

Jordyn Harvey, Bountiful, Fr., 6-1, F — 10.4 ppg, 8.0 rpg

5A Honorable Mention

Ahna Hullinger, Springville, Sr., 5-6, G

Amit Lustgarten, Skyline, Sr., 5-6, G

Katy Clark, Provo, Jr., 5-7, G

Sheridan Liggett, Maple Mountain, So., 5-9, G

Elina Tausinga, East, Sr., 5-10, G

Marlee Albrecht, Alta, Sr., 6-0, F

Brooklyn Perkins, Farmington, Sr., 5-3, G

Abigail Ferrell, Farmington, Jr., 5-7, G

Aspyn Neumann, Wasatch, Sr., 5-5, G

Savannah Gustin, Salem Hills, Sr., 6-0, F