Editor’s note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches’ votes.


Mr. Basketball

Dallin Hall, Fremont, Sr., 6-4, G — 22.6 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 7.1 apg, 2.0 spg

6A MVP

Ethan Potter, Layton, Jr., 6-8, F — 22.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.3 apg

6A First Team

Trevon Snoddy, Skyridge, Sr., 6-5, F — 20.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.2 spg

Dyson Koehler, Jordan, Sr., 6-6, F — 19.6 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 1.4 apg

Jake Sampson, Davis, Sr., 6-3, G — 13.2 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 79 3-pointers

Stone Hutchings, Copper Hills, Sr., 6-5, G — 23.3 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.4 apg

Trevan Leonhardt, Davis, Sr., 6-4, G — 11.2 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.6 apg, 3.8 spg

Trace Ross, Corner Canyon, Jr., 6-3, G — 18.0 ppg, 53 3-pointers

6A Second Team

Baylor Harrop, Fremont, Sr., 6-4, G — 15.3 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.6 spg

Braden Housley, Skyridge, Sr., 6-4, G — 16.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 6.7 apg

Tanner Kofoed, Layton, Sr., 6-2, G — 14.6 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 5.3 apg, 3.1 spg

Duncan Reid, Skyridge, Jr., 6-4, G — 16.1 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg

Kael Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, G — 14.9 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.9 apg, 2.8 spg

Corbin Zentner, Lone Peak, Sr., 5-10, G — 15.0 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.8 spg

6A Third Team

Spencer Vernon, Davis, Sr., 6-3, F — 11.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.0 apg, 2.1 spg

Hunter Phillips, Westlake, Jr., 6-8, C — 19.9 ppg, 2.7 apg, 3.2 spg

Cameron Millican, Taylorsville, Sr., 6-4, G — 19.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.9 spg

Cameron Brimhall, Lone Peak, Jr., 6-8, C — 13.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg

Tyler West, Bingham, Sr., 6-7, C — 13.1 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.2 spg

Gabe Evans, West Jordan, Sr., 6-3, G — 12.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.0 spg

6A Honorable Mention

Trey Simms, Northridge, Sr., 6-5, G

Josh Jackson, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-5, F

Max Triplett, Weber, Sr., 6-8, C

Ethan Langston, Bingham, Sr., 6-4, G

LeGrand Burgess, Herriman, Sr., 6-2, G

Isaac Vaha, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-6, F

Quentin Meza, Cyprus, Fr., 5-11, G

Jared Jensen, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-0, G

Kase Peterson, Herriman, Sr., 6-6, C

Logan Prince, West Jordan, So., 6-3, G