Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 20-26

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Sept. 20-26
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock image

Friday, Sept. 25, 2020

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Memphis at UTSA, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • IMG Academy (Fla.) at Ravenwood (Tenn.), ESPNU, 7 p.m.
  • Timpview at Lehi, KMYU, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Irish Open, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Corales Puntacana Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 3 p.m., 6 p.m., 9 p.m.
  • Rockies at Diamondbacks, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • Cubs at White Sox, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • World of Westgate 200, FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Celtics vs. Heat, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Lightning vs. Stars, NBC, 6 p.m.

RODEO

  • ProRodeo Tour Finale, Cowboy, 7:30 p.m.

TRACK

  • IAAF Diamond League, NBCSN, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Pitt at Syracuse, ESPNU, 3 p.m.
  • Texas at Oklahoma, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Celtics vs. Heat, AM-700, 6:30 p.m.   

Saturday, Sept. 26, 2020

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • KBO: Kiwoom vs. Doosan, ESPN2, 2 a.m.
  • Marlins at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Athletics at Mariners, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Brewers at Cardinals, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Reds at Twins, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Rockies at Diamondbacks, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Florida at Ole Miss, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Georgia Southern at Louisiana-Lafayette, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Georgia Tech at Syracuse, AT&T SportsNet, 10 a.m.
  • Kansas St. at Oklahoma, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • UCF at East Carolina, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • FIU at Liberty, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Iowa St. at TCU, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • Army at Cincinnati, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Mississippi St. at LSU, CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Texas at Texas Tech, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • UTEP at Louisiana-Monroe, ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
  • West Virginia at Oklahoma St., ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Alabama at Missouri, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Florida St. at Miami, ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Kansas at Baylor, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Troy at BYU, ESPN, 8:15 p.m.

GOLF

  • Irish Open, GOLF, 6:30 a.m.
  • Corales Puntacana Championship, NBC, 1 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Belmont Park Live, FS1, 10:30 a.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Russian Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 6 a.m.
  • Alsco 300, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • WW Ranch National, NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Lakers vs. Nuggets, TNT, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Stars vs. Lightning, NBC, 6 p.m.

RODEO

  • ProRodeo Tour Finale, Cowboy, 7:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • NRL: Sharks vs. Raiders, FS1, 1:30 a.m.
  • NRL: Tigers vs. Eels, FS1, 3:30 a.m.   

SOCCER

  • Brighton vs. Manchester United, NBCSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Crystal Palace vs. Everton, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • West Brom vs. Chelsea, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL: Spirit vs. Red Stars, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Monterrey vs. Tigres UANL, FS1, 8 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • Troy at BYU, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8:15 p.m.

NBA

  • Lakers vs. Nuggets, AM-700, 7 p.m.