clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 3A final region recaps

Richfield, Morgan and Delta claim region championships

The 3A boys golf regular season came to a close on Monday with the final region tournament of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at Round Valley Golf Course in Morgan net Wednesday and Thursday.

Richfield, Morgan and Delta won their respective region championships and will be among the top contenders for the state title. Morgan won last year’s golf title with a 21 stroke cushion over Judge, and those region foes figure to be the top contenders again this year.

The three region medalists are Carbon’s Bode Salas, Morgan’s Eric Watts and Delta’s Jake Henrie.

Salas finished with the top scoring average in 3A at 72.7.

Here’s a look at the final region results from all three 3A regions:


Region 12

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

331 — Richfield

340 — Carbon

342 — Grand

360 — South Sevier

362 — Emery

429 — San Juan

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

72.7 — Bode Salas, Carbon

76.4 — Wyatt Toney, Grand

77.0 — Rafe Saunders, Grand

77.7 — Keaton Anderson, Richfield

81.0 — Carson Thornock, South Sevier

81.0 — Jaygen Mullen, Richfield

82.5 — Trevin Wakefield, Emery

83.5 — Gage Brower, Richfield

86.2 — Dylan Stubbs, Richfield

86.2 — Daron Garner, Carbon


Region 13

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

305.4 — Morgan

314.0 — Judge Memorial

328.7 — Grantsville

370.6 — Summit Academy

393.6 — Providence Hall

392.8 — South Summit

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

74.2 — Eric Watts, Morgan

74.3 — Nico Smith, Judge Memorial

74. 3— Brenden Vaughan , Morgan

76.9 — Sam Butcher, Judge Memorial

78.1 — Nathan Millburn, Morgan

79.7 — Max Gross, Judge Memorial

80.9 — Jace Sandberg, Grantsville

81.3 — Grayson McKeever, Grantsville

82.3 — Nicholas Falkner, Judge Memorial

84.3 — Ben Daybell, Grantsville


Region 14

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

324 — Delta

334 — Union

354 — Juab

381 — Manti

397 — American Leadership

389 — North Sanpete

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

74.3 — Jake Henrie, Delta

79.1 — Walker Carroll, Delta

79.3 — Tytan Birchell, Union

82.3 — Wayland Crane, Delta

83.0 — Brady Meacham, Union

83.0 — Kauner Kay, Juab

83.2 — Jalal Khan, Juab

83.6 — Tai Zobell, Union

84.5 — Ryan Hardy, Manti

86.6 — Rhett Callister, Delta