clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 5A final region recaps

Farmington, Skyline, Lehi and Park City claim region championships

The 5A boys golf regular season came to a close on Monday with the final region tournaments of the season. The focus now shifts to the state tournament at Soldier Hollow in Midway next Monday and Tuesday.

Farmington, Skyline, Lehi and Park City won their respective region championships and will be among the top contenders for the state title. Skyline beat Farmington by one point to clinch the state title last year.

The four region medalists are Farmington’s Willard Richards, Skyline’s Tyson Shelley, Lehi’s KJ Ofagengaue and Park City’s Wyatt Petersen.

Shelley finished with the top scoring average in 5A at 66.7.

Here’s a look at the final region results from all three 5A regions:


Region 5

Final team standings

(Total team points from 9 matches)

45.5 — Farmington

35 — Viewmont

26 — Woods Cross

19 — Box Elder

13 — Bountiful

11.5 — Bonneville

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

69.2 — Willard Richards, Farmington

69.4 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville

74.0 — Max Togisala, Bonneville

74.0 — Luke Thomas, Farmington

74.4 — Braxton Haslam, Woods Cross

75.1 — Carson Lewis, Bountiful

75.6 — Sam Summerhays, Viewmont

75.8 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross

76.3 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder

76.4 — Boston Meacham, Viewmont


Region 6

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

277.8 — Skyline

289.8 — Olympus

299.5 — Brighton

303.5 — Highland

317.7 — Murray

319.7 — East

330.8 — Cottonwood

372.7 — Hillcrest

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

66.7 — Tyson Shelley, Skyline

68.3 — Simon Kwon, Skyline

70.3 — Max Thackeray, Brighton

70.4 — Lance Smith, Olympus

70.6 — Sean Lam, Skyline

71.6 — Luke Smith, Olympus

71.7 — Jack Kuemmel, Highland

71.8 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline

72.1 — Mitt Harris, Olympus

72.1 — Kieren Dunn, Brighton,


Region 7

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

306 — Lehi

310 — Timpanogos

314 — Alta

315 — Timpview

335 — Orem

336 — Mountain Ridge

431 — Mountain View

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

72.0 — KJ Ofagengaue, Lehi

75.6 — Nate Giles, Timpview

76.3 — Tyler Fraser, Alta

76.9 — Joey Hadfield, Timpanogos

77.7 — Gavin Scott, Timpanogos

78.6 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos

79.1 — Sean Ackley, Lehi

79.9 — Aurelius Mlynar, ALta

80.0 — Fischer Bradley, Alta

80.4 — Carter Papke, TImpanogos


Region 8

Final team standings

(Scoring average)

295.6 — Park City

299.6 — Spanish Fork

318.0 — Maple Mountain

323.3 — Springville

325.6 — Wasatch

327.8 — Salem Hills

366.7 — Provo

382.8 — Payson

Final individual standings

(Scoring average)

70.1 — Wyatt Petersen, Park City

71.7 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork

72.4 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork

73.1 — Charlie Taylor, Park City

75.4 — Michael Wyss, Spanish Fork

77.3 — Cameron Sweeney, Park City

76.1 — Tucker Lee, Park City

76.6 — Jared Boyer, Springville

76.4 — Gordy Crofts, Park City

76.7 — Tag Davis, Maple Mountain