Facebook Twitter

High school girls tennis: 3A region recaps heading into this week’s state tournament

SHARE High school girls tennis: 3A region recaps heading into this week’s state tournament
morgan.jpeg

Morgan’s girls tennis team won the Region 13 championship ahead of the 3A state tournament this week at Liberty Park.

Provided by Morgan

The 3A girls tennis state championships will be held Friday and Saturday at Salt Lake City’s Liberty Park.

Rowland Hall heads into the state tournament as the defending champs, but this year’s tournament figures to be ultra competitive as none of the four region champs qualified more than three No. 1 seeds.

This year’s region champs are Carbon, Morgan, Manti and Rowland Hall.

Here’s a look at the state tournament qualifiers from regions 12, 13, 14 and 15.

UHSAA 3A state tournament bracket


Region 12

First singles

  1. Aubrei Jorgensen, Richfield, Sr.
  2. Lindsey Snow, Carbon, Jr.
  3. Aliyah Hathaway, Canyon View, Fr.
  4. Lillian Scott, Grand, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Lizzy Blackburn, Carbon, Jr.
  2. Kiera Hunt, Canyon View, Sr.
  3. Stella McGowan, Grand, Jr.
  4. Jamie Hair, Richfield, Sr.

Third singles

  1. Lieke Verwiej, Carbon, So.
  2. Harper Smith, Richfield, Jr.
  3. Juleann Valerius, Canyon View, Sr.
  4. Molly Knowles, Grand, Sr.

First doubles

  1. Charlotte Poulson, So./Emrie Sorenson, So., Richfield
  2. Kaydance Scovill, Sr./Laurie Parry, Jr., Carbon
  3. Lilian Larson, Sr./Amy Lee, Jr., Canyon View
  4. Aspen Taylor, Jr./Brooklyn Ekker, So., Emery

Second doubles

  1. Alyssa Ellis, Sr./Ella Anderson, So., Carbon
  2. Mya Deaton, Fr./Laken Larsen, So., South Sevier
  3. Sariah Purkey, Jr./Echo Pallesen, Jr. Richfield
  4. Seneca Tatera, Jr./Payton Gregor, Jr. Grand

Region 13

First singles

  1. Katelyn Steel, Morgan, Jr.
  2. Sophie Crosby, Grantsville, Jr.
  3. Jill Millard, Ogden, Sr.
  4. Reagan Wilcox, Ben Lomond, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Savannah Duston, Morgan, So.
  2. Lacy Linares, Grantsville, Sr.
  3. Sydney D’Hulst, Ogden, Jr.
  4. Kendra Sandberg, Ben Lomond, Sr.

Third singles

  1. Audrey Curtis, Grantsville, Sr.
  2. Eliza Jaggi, Morgan, Jr.
  3. Sydney Poorman, Ogden, So.
  4. Kathryn Froerer, South Summit, So.

First doubles

  1. Madison Bolinder, Jr./Addie Butler, Jr., Grantsville
  2. Lacy Tripp, Jr./Brylee Adams, So., Morgan
  3. Rally Carver, Jr./Ashley Christensen, Jr., Ogden
  4. Ellie Maddock/Presley Hester, Fr., Ben Lomond

Second doubles

  1. Ryann Jensen, So./Sydney Jensen, So., Morgan
  2. Lauren Holt, Sr./Afton Orgill, Fr., Grantsville
  3. Brieann Bailey, Jr./Katelyn Starley, So., Ogden
  4. Jet Russell, Jr./Maya Grajek, Jr., South Summit

Region 14

First singles

  1. Laura Brueggemann, Wasatch Academy, So.
  2. Heidi Jorgensen, Manti, Jr.
  3. Emmalee Willmore, Juab, Jr.
  4. Mady Costello, Union, Sr.

Second singles

  1. Eliza Beales, Union, Sr.
  2. Natalie Vlam, Manti, Sr.
  3. Emily Nicholson, Wasatch Academy, So.
  4. Hannah Echols, Juab, So.

Third singles

  1. Emmy Lovell, Juab, So.
  2. Emily Allen, Manti, Sr.
  3. Kayla Miller, Union, So.
  4. Hallie Henrie, North Sanpete, So.

First doubles

  1. Talia Cluff, Sr./Emma Christensen, Jr., Manti
  2. Aaralyn Draper, Sr./Olivea Howes, Sr., Union
  3. Alexis Bradley, Jr./Madolyn Mangum, Jr., North Sanpete
  4. Nicole Matheson, Sr./Averee Hatfield, So., Juab

Second doubles

  1. Abrianna Benson, So./Natalya Benson, Sr., North Sanpete
  2. Julie Flake, Sr./Leah Thorn, So., Juab
  3. Krista Hanks, Sr./Sylvia Costello, Sr., Union
  4. Shaylynn Noblett, Sr./Azlyn Ristine, Sr., Manti

Region 15

First singles

  1. Rachelle Prasthofer, Judge Memorial, Jr.
  2. Noelle Kieffer, Waterford, Sr.
  3. Valeria Rico, Juan Diego, Sr.
  4. Alivia Boe, Rowland Hall, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Kelsey Ortega, Maeser Prep, Sr.
  2. Tennyson Seethaler, Rowland Hall, Sr.
  3. Bailey Norris, Waterford, Sr.
  4. Abbie Nelson, Juan Diego, Sr.

Third singles

  1. Rachel Strelow, Juan Diego, Sr.
  2. Mia Parkinson, Maeser Prep, Sr.
  3. Delaney Huefner, Waterford, Jr.
  4. Erika Prasthofer, Rowland Hall, Fr.

First doubles

  1. Isabella Valles, Sr./Ava Isaac, Sr., Judge Memorial
  2. Kate Altman, Jr./Augustina Salazar, Fr., Rowland Hall
  3. Megan Grant, Sr./Clare Perkins, Sr., Maeser Prep
  4. EmmaLyn Hymas, Jr./Nicole Bliss, Fr., American Heritage

Second doubles

  1. Madeline Frazier, Sr./Elena Owens, Fr., Rowland Hall
  2. Justine Nicholson, Jr./Audrey Selfridge, So., Judge Memorial
  3. Kayla Harston, Sr/Noureen Salah, Sr., Maeser Prep
  4. Megan Wade, Sr./Michelle Greenberg, Sr., Waterford