Facebook Twitter

High school swimming: 3A region championship recaps

Carbon, Judge Memorial and Millard claimed girls region titles, while Richfield, Judge Memorial and Union earned the boys titles

SHARE High school swimming: 3A region championship recaps
image0.jpeg

Judge Memorial’s boys and girls swim teams each won their respective Region 13 titles.

Judge Memorial

Here’s a recap of the results from this week’s three region meets in Class 3A as the teams prepare for the state tournament in two weeks.

The three region champions for the girls were Carbon, Judge Memorial and Millard, while the three boys region champs were Richfield, Judge Memorial and Union.


carbon.girls.jpg

Carbon’s girls swim team won the Region 12 championship.

Carbon High School

Region 12 championships

At Carbon High School

Girls team scores

1. Carbon, 503.

2. Emery, 462.

3. Richfield, 332.

4. Grand, 185.

5. Gunnison Valley, 136.

6. South Sevier, 24.

7. North Sevier, 8.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Carbon, 2:03.06; 2. Emery, 2:17.39; 3. Richfield, 2:25.32.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 2:11.1; 2. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 2:12.27; 3. Sydney Carter, 2:17.63.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Aubrey Guymon, Emery, 2:38.48; 2. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 2:39.68; 3. Zoe Warren, Grand, 2:40.92.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Thalyn Lyman, Carbon, 26.81; 2. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 27.45; 3. Sofia Crompton, Carbon.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Alexis King, Richfield, 1:04.25; 2. Sofia Crompton, Carbon, 1:09.64; 3. Kaejha Johnson, Emery, 1:19.81.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Haley Guymon, Emery, 57.38; 2. Alyssa Chamberlain, Carbon, 1:00.91; 3. Sydney Carter, Emery, 1:00.93.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 6:10.47; 2. Annalee Thompson, Richfield, 6:16.92; 3. Abby Johansen, Emery, 6:44.41.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Richfield, 1:48.97; 2. Carbon, 1:50.18; 3. Emery, 1:50.38.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Alexis Kling, Richfield, 1:06.12; 2. Zoe Warren, Grand, 1:11.66; 3. Cambrie Jensen, Emery, 1:13.68.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Haley Guymon, Emery, 1:12.54; 2. Tyrca Jaramillo, Carbon, 1:15.25; 3. Nicole Swasey, Carbon, 1:18.36.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Emery, 4:04.79; 2. Richfield, 4:05.67; 3. Carbon, 4:08.92.

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 427.

2. Emery, 360.

3. Grand, 335.

4. Carbon, 303.

5. South Sevier, 107.

7. North Sevier, 29.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Emery, 1:54.69; 2. Richfield, 1:57.57; 3. Gunnison Valley, 2:01.88.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Camden Chamberlain, 1:59.89; 2. Braxten Anderson, Richfield, 2:06.37; 3. Boyd Bradford, Carbon, 2:06.97.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 2:09.50; 2. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 2:15.10; 3. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 2:18.96.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 23.35; 2. Dax Minchey, Emery, 24.36; 3. Elias Morris, Emery, 25.18.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Gabe Ibanez, Carbon, 59.52; 2. Braxten Anderson, Richfield, 1:03.85; 3. Arthur Hawks, Grand, 1:07.38.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Grant Kling, Richfield, 51.49; 2. Dax Minchey, Emery, 54.14; 3. Nathan Engar, Carbon, 56.65.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Levi Maxfield, Richfield, 5:14.53; 2. Camden Chamberlain, Carbon, 5:30.27; 3. Max Graff, Richfield, 5:45.56.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Richfield, 1:38.84; 2. Emery, 1:40.33; 3. Grand, 1:41.07.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Owen Knight, Richfield, 1:02.18; 2. Arthur Hawks, Grand, 1:04.13; 3. Tagert Farnsworth, Grand, 1:04.91.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Levi Reber, Gunnison Valley, 1:09.33; 2. Hayden Hansen, South Sevier, 1:09.42; 3. Pat Pakkarato, Grand, 1:09.45.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Richfield, 3:42.94; 2. Carbon, 3:46.82; 3. Grand, 3:50.84.

Region 13 championships

At Wasatch Aquatics Center

Girls team scores

1. Judge Memorial, 404.

2. North Summit, 347.

3. Morgan, 303.

4. Rowland Hall, 228.

5. Grantsville, 209.

6. South Summit, 163.

7. Summit Academy, 149.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Judge Memorial, 2:03.58; 2. Rowland Hall, 2:05.58; 3. North Summit,2:08.92.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Alora Lynn, Summit Academy, 2:12.33; 2. Kaitlyn Caldwell, South Summit, 2:19.26; 3. Mary Armantrout, Grantsville, 2:23.03.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 2:16.56; 2. Saskia Boer, Summit Academy, 2:32.25; 3. Em Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 2:4.87.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 26.51; 2. Isabelle Louis, Rowland Hall, 27.24; 3. Lanee Farr, Judge Memorial, 27.74.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Hadley Begay, Grantsville, 59.86; 2. Grace Smith, Rowland Hall, 1:01.47; 3. Grace Sherman, 1:05.91.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 56.96; 2. Tessa Richins, North Summit, 1:01.02;3. Kaitlyn Caldwell, 1:01.84.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Hadley Begay, Grantsville, 5:37.22; 2. Alora Lynn, Summit Academy, 5:56.57; 3. Marin O’Brien, Judge Memorial, 6:28.89.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Rowland Hall, 1:52.36; 2. North Summit, 26.18; 3. Judge Memorial, 2:03.34.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Em Hardin-Reynolds, Judge Memorial, 1:07.36; 2. Katie Moore, Rowland Hall, 1:10.88; 3. Mary Armantrout, Grantsville, 1:13.96.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Olivia Cowan, Judge Memorial, 1:16.56; 2. Grace Sherman, Judge Memorial, 1:17.95; 3. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 1:24.03.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Judge Memorial, 4:13.86; 2. Judge Memorial B, 4:40.99; 3. South Summit, 4:47.75.

Boys team scores

1. Judge Memorial, 426.

2. North Summit, 354.

3. Morgan, 322.

4. South Summit, 273.

5. Grantsville, 159.

6. Rowland Hall, 90.

7. Summit Academy, 31.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Judge Memorial, 1:40.86; 2. South Summit, 1:55.36; 3. Morgan, 1:57.72.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 1:54.34; 2. Evan Thomas, 2:08.16; 3. Tyler Robertson, Morgan, 2:10.42.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 1:57.95; 2. Ben Smurthwaite, Grantsville, 2:13.68; 3. Justin Milliner, Morgan, 2:28.18.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Jake Ison, North Summit, 23.13; 2. Treven Lassche, South Summit, 23.60; 3. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 23.68.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 1:02.27; 2. Benji Child, Judge Memorial, 1:02.77; 3. Paul Clayton, Morgan, 1:02.95.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Matthew Goh, Rowland Hall, 52.20; 2. Jake Ison, North Summit, 53.18; 3. Carson Foster, Summit Academy, 53.59.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, 4:53.39; 2. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 5:24.09; 3. Brayden Noorda, Morgan, 5:55.34.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. South Summit, 1:40.28; 2. North Summit, 1:41.90; 3. Grantsville, 1:50.77
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Benji Gillespie, Judge Memorial, 59.65; 2. Thomas Shakib, Rowland Hall, 1:01.39; 3. Brayden Noorda, Morgan, 1:05.79.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, 59.67; 2. Seth Overman, Judge Memorial, 1:02.72; 3. Matthew Goh, Rowland Hall, 1:05.78.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Judge Memorial, 3:30.39; 2. Morgan, 3:57.46; 3. Grantsville, 3:58.51.

millard.girls.jpg

Millard’s girls swim team won the Region 14 title

Millard High School

Region 14 championships

At Wasatch Aquatics Center

Girls team scores

1. Millard, 313.

2. Union, 309.

3. North Sanpete, 166.

4. American Leadership Academy, 96.

5. Maeser Prep, 66.

6. Delta, 49.

7. Juab, 32.

8. Wasatch Academy, 29

9. Altamont, 11

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Millard, 2:13.26; 2. Union, 2:13.88; 3. North Sanpete, 2:22.35.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 2:08.28; 2. Lauren Au, ALA, 2:13.65; 3. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 2:15.05.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Grace Holman, Juab, 2:28.61; 2. Heidi Thurman, Millard, 2:45.83; 3. Hannah Riser, Union, 2:46.88.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Gen Jones, Wasatch Academy, 25.44; 2. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 25.68; 3. Emma Herre, ALA, 27.68.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sarah Puertas, Maeser Prep, 1:02.90; 2. Lauren Au, ALA, 1:07.75; 3. Hannah Riser, Union, 1:14.20.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Hope Christensen, North Sanpete, 58.75; 2. Emma Herre, ALA, 1:00.90; 3. Abbey Burnham, Union, 1:04.78.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Kylie Hansen, Maeser Prep, 5:40.97; 2. Aimee Thurman, Millard, 6:13.76; 3. Cami Wood, Union, 6:30.36..
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Millard, 1:55.16; 2. Union, 1:55.70; 3. North Sanpete, 2:02.77.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Sarah Puertas, Maeser Prep, 1:03.77; 2. Gen Jones, 1:06.26; 3. Emma Koyle, Millard, 1:13.20.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Grace Holman, Juab, 1:13.47; 2. Kaytlyn Baird, Union, 1:24.47; 3. Kadi Dearden, Millard.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Millard, 4:14.35; 2. Union, 4:32.24; 3. Union, 5:04.19.

Boys team scores

1. Union, 369.

2. North Sanpete, 223.

3. Millard, 211.

4. American Leadership Academy, 129.

5. Maeser Prep, 80.

6. Juab, 25.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Union, 1:54.41; 2. Millard, 1:54.58; 3. ALA, 1:58.27.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Josh Lowe, ALA, 1:55.65;2. Carson Stewart, 1:58.62; 3. Tristan DeGrey, Juab, 31.54.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. William Bertoch, Union, 2:13.37; 2. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 2:19.70; 3. Hunter Spunaugle, Union, 2:24.21.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 23.63; 2. Kaysen Smith, North Sanpete, 24.47; 3. Robert Au, ALA, 25.26.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. William Bertoch, Union, 56.88; 2. Tyson Guymon, Union, 58.11; 3. Tracer Schmitt, Union, 1:01.19.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Josh Lowe, ALA, 52.05; 2. Dylan Hawkins, Union, 52.22; 3. Robert Au, ALA, 56.92.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Bishop, Millard, 5:27.47; 3. Carson Stewart, Union, 5:33.57; 3. Tyson Guymon, Union, 5:40.96..
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Union, 1:36.99; 2. ALA, 1:45.00; 3. Union B, 1:45.00.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Cooper Skousen, Maeser Prep, 1:02.02; 2. Tristan DeGrey, Juab, 1:03.34; 3. Mason Hadden, Union, 1:03.75.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Ethan Larsen, Millard, 1:07.54; 2. Tracer Schmitt, Union, 1:12.15; 3. Ezekiel Gomez, ALA, 1:13.06.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Union, 3:35.48; 2. Millad, 3:46.97; 3. North Sanpete, 3:58.90.