clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school wrestling: 5A divisional recap — Wasatch, Payson crowned champs

Kellen Collier, of Box Elder, left, drives into Jason Ponauisa, of Crimson Cliffs, during their 285-pound match during the Utah All-Star Duals event at Telos Gymnasium in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021.
Kellen Collier, of Box Elder, left, drives into Jason Ponauisa, of Crimson Cliffs, during their 285-pound match during the Utah All-Star Duals event at Telos Gymnasium in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

Payson and Wasatch captured the 5A Divisional titles on Wednesday heading into the state tournament in two weeks.

Payson won the Division A meet easily, finishing 266 points head of Mountain View. It qualified 24 wrestlers for state.

Wasatch won the Division B meet with a 33.5-point cushion over second-place Box Elder. The Wasps qualified 18 wrestlers for state.


5A Divisional A

At Woods Cross High School

Team scores

1. Payson, 555.5

2. Mountain View, 289.5

3. Mountain Ridge, 241.5

4. Alta, 198.5

5. Woods Cross, 192

6. Murray, 186.5

7. Lehi, 179

8. Salem Hills, 166.5

Individual results

106 — 1. Aaron Garcia, Payson; 2. Kash Steele, Payson; 3. Mason Pehrson, Mountain Ridge; 4. Hunter Sanchez, Mountain Ridge; 5. Jack Goodrich, Woods Cross; 6. Noah Leidecker, Salem Hills; 7. Parker Richins, Lehi; 8. Johnny Orr, Alta.

113 — 1. Gable Stoddard, Mountain View; 2. Eduardo Cabrera, Payson; 3. Jack Hardy, Payson; 4. Jaxon Moe, Alta; 5. Danny Reyes, Mountain Ridge; 6. Kyison Garcia, Mountain Ridge; 7. Oakley Shumway, Mountain View; 8. Robens Wardle, Woods Cross.

120 — 1. Ethan Boulton, Payson; 2. Colton Theobald, Payson; 3. Harper Thompson, Alta; 4. Jared Miller, Park City; 5. Cody Burr, Mountain View; 6. Anderson Packer, Lehi; 7. Michael Caldwell, Woods Cross; 8. Aiden Riches, Murray.

126 — 1. Layne Shepherd, Payson; 2. Ashton Shepherd, Salem Hills; 3. Ammon Cannon, Lehi; 4. William Dixon, Payson; 5. Josh Perry, Mountain Ridge; 6. Hollister Hogle, Salem Hills; 7. Ethan Lund, Murray; 8. Hayes Thompson, Alta.

132 — 1. Deegan Palmer, Payson; 2. Ryan Bullough, Payson; 3. Jaxon Bearden, Mountain Ridge; 4. Tyler Blevins, Mountain View; 5. Ben Tobler, Orem; 6. Lincoln Duryea, Bountiful; 7. Isaac Orrock, Murray; 8. Bryce Heffernan, Alta.

138 — 1. Colton Erickson, Woods Cross; 2. Luke Degraffenreid, Salem Hills; 3. Cole Carter, Payson; 4. Preston Stevens, Mountain Ridge; 5. Gavan Swann, Murray; 6. Ashton Haaga, Olympus; 7. Quin Christensen, Alta; 8. Aidan Hanks, Bountiful.

145 — 1. Conway Christensen, Murray; 2. Trevor Frank, Payson; 3. Collin Sherman, Mountain View; 4. Aaron Hyatt, Mountain View; 5. Kelton Smith, Payson; 6. Cole Pearce, Alta; 7. Cole Cook, Provo; 8. Jacob Foutz, Woods Cross.

152 — 1. Layne Osborn, Payson; 2. Chandler Thompson, Murray; 3. Rylan Stevens, Mountain Ridge; 4. Kyle Weekes, Mountain View; 5. McKay Oakeson, Mountain Ridge; 6. Ian Bushell, Alta; 7. Gunner Hardy, Woods Cross; 8. Samuel Arvidson, Bountiful.

160 — 1. Jaden Stange, Mountain Ridge; 2. Landen Shurtleff, Payson; 3. Cody Stewart, Mountain Ridge; 4. Ashton Thorn, Olympus; 5. Eli Garff, Woods Cross; 6. Cameron Williams, Mountain View; 7. Diego Pedraza, Mountain View; 8. Chans Black, Lehi.

170 — 1. Gabe Barraza, Alta; 2. Mark Rausch, Mountain Ridge; 3. Monson Morley, Salem Hills; 4. Cole Elderedge, Lehi; 5. Chandler Loveless, Payson; 6. Kobe Paniagua, Murray; 7. Denten Linford, Lehi; 8. Brett Finch, Payson.

182 — 1. Radi Stafford, Mountain View; 2. Conner Morris, Timpview; 3. Christian Smoot, Woods Cross; 4. William McCleary, Lehi; 5. Alan Aragon, Mountain View; 6. Matthew Harden, Woods Cross; 7. Luke Boswell, Payson; 8. Seth Durham, Alta.

195 — 1. Tate Christensen, Payson; 2. Cash Henderson, Woods Cross; 3. Kenneth Phillips, Murray; 4. Trevor Bulpitt, Lehi; 5. Wyatt (Cub) Carter, Payson; 6. Hudson Doussett, Orem; 7. Jacob Yanez, Alta; 8. Hyrum Alexander, Mountain View.

220 — 1. Cael Richardson, Timpview; 2. Elijah Stafford, Mountain View; 3. Braxton Monroe, Payson; 4. Stone Combs, Park City; 5. Grant Barney, Salem Hills; 6. Trevor Guzman, Payson; 7. Barrett Schafer, Murray; 8. Danny Hoyal, Lehi.

285 — 1. Christopher Esparza, Mountain View; 2. Jeff Durrant, Payson; 3. Jayden Olsen, Alta; 4. Isaac Terrell, Lehi; 5. Nathan Bulpitt, Lehi; 6. Carter Vasquez, Payson; 7. Alex Hansen, Orem; 8. Justin Peterson, Woods Cross.


5A Divisional B

At Wasatch High School

Team scores

1. Wasatch, 427.5

2. Box Elder, 394

3. Viewmont, 272.5

4. Maple Mountain, 221

5. Timpanogos, 189.5

6. Spanish Fork, 186.5

7. Farmington, 160.5

8. Springville, 151.5

Individual results

106 — 1. Jacob Waddoups, Farmington; 2. Brandon Murray, Box Elder; 3. Hudson Palmer, Farmington; 4. Spencer Lee, Viewmont; 5. Ben Fisher, Maple Mountain; 6. Beau Frentheway, Wasatch; 7. Hunter Crocker, Box Elder; 8. Jhon Pichardo Sanchez, Timpanogos.

113 — 1. Jackson Ricks, Box Elder; 2. Parker Hayes, Wasatch; 3. Miles Kohler, Wasatch; 4. Kale Bingham, Box Elder; 5. James Astling, Viewmont; 6. Isaiah Rayco, Hillcrest; 7. Conner Thompson, Farmington; 8. Keagan McCluskey, Timpanogos.

120 — 1. Bridger Ricks, Box Elder; 2. Heath Clyde, Wasatch; 3. Junior Wetzel, Spanish Fork; 4. Hank Hanssen, Wasatch; 5. Andrew Monson, Skyline; 6. Tua Fedler, Springville; 7. Hudson Daley, Viewmont; 8. Cole Taylor, Farmington.

126 — 1. Brock Morris, Maple Mountain; 2. Austin Kelly, Wasatch; 3. Charlie Donaldson, Box Elder; 4. Wyatt Romriell, Box Elder; 5. Duncan Watt, Wasatch; 6. Kaiden Heim, Viewmont; 7. Brock Harris, Timpanogos; 8. Tate Sorensen, Spanish Fork.

132 — 1. Karson Rees, Viewmont; 2. Ryder Robinson, Wasatch; 3. Max Peterson, Farmington; 4. Jacob Bangerter, Viewmont; 5. Stratton Lewis, Timpanogos; 6. Cash Canto, Maple Mountain; 7. Tisi Fedler, Springville; 8. Joseph Beckstead, Bonneville.

138 — 1. River Wardle, Wasatch; 2. Andrew Weakley, Springville; 3. Bryson Lloyd, Wasatch; 4. Bridger Warren, Spanish Fork; 5. Darant Johnson, Box Elder; 6. Josh Berg, Highland; 7. Chandler Lamb, Box Elder; 8. Jaden Toki, Springville.

145 — 1. Clayton Orton, Spanish Fork; 2. Noah Roylance, Wasatch; 3. Alexander Hendrix, Wasatch; 4. Grant Knudsen, Timpanogos; 5. Hixon Canto, Maple Mountain; 6. Walker Vest, Viewmont; 7. Jacob Richards, Box Elder; 8. Lenin Jiminez, Springville.

152 — 1. Sam May, Farmington; 2. Charlie Fassold, Wasatch; 3. Moses Espinoza-Owens, Viewmont; 4. Izaac Wetzel, Spanish Fork; 5. Garrett Murray, Box Elder; 6. Ivin McDonald, Bonneville; 7. Darion Wesche, Farmington; 8. Brody Dusenberry, Highland.

160 — 1. Marcus Espinoza-Owens, Viewmont; 2. Tevita Valeti, Springville; 3. Christian Slack, Wasatch; 4. Austin Ellis, Brighton; 5. Joshua Biesinger, Maple Mountain; 6. Austin McCormick, Box Elder; 7. Coleman Crockett, Spanish Fork; 8. Stanley Weah, Highland.

170 — 1. Caleb Marx, Box Elder; 2. Alex Zesiger, Viewmont; 3. Quinlin Jackson, Maple Mountain; 4. Connor Straessler, Highland; 5. Ethan Miles, Timpanogos; 6. Alexander Budd, Wasatch; 7. Austin Esquivel, Maple Mountain; 8. Isaac Simpson, Highland.

182 — 1. Andrew Jensen, Maple Mountain; 2. Corbin Carlson, Timpanogos; 3. Kolby Cluff, Wasatch; 4. Bridger Gundry, Brighton; 5. Sterling Hansen, Viewmont; 6. Porter Bentley, Timpanogos; 7. Ben Stewart, Box Elder; 8. Elliott Hess, Highland.

195 — 1. Lucas Cochran, Box Elder; 2. Mason Hulme, Wasatch; 3. Alejandro Quezada, Springville; 4. Carson Golding, Maple Mountain; 5. Thomas Peterson, Box Elder; 6. Hunter Rasmussen, Spanish Fork; 7. Trey Pace, Farmington; 8. Rocky Salmon, Farmington.

220 — 1. Carson Lancaster, Box Elder; 2. Sau Tafisi, East; 3. Breyden Jorgensen, Timpanogos; 4. Max Greenwood, Hillcrest; 5. Jakob Morrison, Springville; 6. Tyson Terry, Spanish Fork; 7. Ben Berky, Maple Mountain; 8. Mana Nonu, Brighton.

285 — 1. Kellen Collier, Box Elder; 2. Tyler Knaak, Brighton; 3. Joshua Jackson, Maple Mountain; 4. Carson Pugh, East; 5. Matthew Bowen, Viewmont; 6. Robert Villanueva, Hillcrest; 7. William Griffin, Wasatch; 8. Fernando Portillo, Timpanogos.