clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: 6A region championship recaps

Weber, Kearns, Copper Hills and Lone Peak claimed girls region titles, while Davis, Kearns, Bingham and American Fork earned the boys titles

The Davis boys swimming team celebrates winning the Region 1 championship.
Davis High School

Here’s a recap of the results from last week’s four region swimming meets in Class 6A as the teams prepare for the state tournament in two weeks.

The four region champions for the girls were Weber, Kearns, Copper Hills and Lone Peak, while the four boys region champs were Davis, Kearns, Bingham and American Fork.


Region 1 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Jan. 29

Girls team scores

1. Weber, 452.

2. Davis, 428.

3. Layton, 262.

4. Syracuse, 259.

5. Northridge, 152.

6. Fremont, 140.

7. Clearfield, 99.

8. Roy, 85.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Davis, 1:54.96; 2. Weber, 1:55.28; 3. Layton, 1:59.05.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Krysta Owens, Northridge, 2:04.57; 2. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 2:04.84; 3. Summer Nelson, 2:08.74.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 2:18.66; 2. Sara Nelson, Syracuse, 2:24.15; 3. Abby Bartholomew, Weber, 2:24.61.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 25.25; 2. Layla Walker, Weber, 26.22; 3. Noelle Yorgason, Weber, 26.25.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 1:02.32; 2. Noelle Yorgason, Weber, 1:02.43; 3. Stephanie Williams, Roy, 1:04.52.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 54.51; 2. Abby Bartholomew, Weber, 56.99; 2. Abby Bartholomew, Weber, 56.99; 3. Maren Pobanz, Weber, 57.36..
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Krysta Owens, Northridge, 5:34.64; 2. Abigail Wayman, Weber; 3. Breanna Mertens, Davis, 5:52.33.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Davis, 1:47.66; 2. Syracuse, 1:48.09; 3. Weber, 1:50.83.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 1:01.32; 2. Layla Walker, Weber, 1:03.33; 3. Summer Nelson, Syracuse, 1:04.23.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Traher, Weber, 1:09.99; 2. Oakley McLean, Weber, 1:13.90; 3. Sara Nelson, Syracuse, 1:14.83.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Davis, 3:47.61; 2. Weber, 3:53.13; 3. Syracuse, 3:58.97.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 404.

2. Weber, 383.

3. Syracuse, 319.

4. Layton, 273.

5. Fremont, 264.

6. Roy, 142.

7. Clearfield, 77.

8. Northridge, 60.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Syracuse, 1:42.76; 2. Layton, 1:42.80; 3. Weber, 1:45.70.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 1:47.68; 2. Nate Church, Weber, 1:51.05; 3. Ben Landheim, Davis, 1:51.37.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Nico Kinkade, Syracuse, 2:04.85; 2. Winston Mi, Davis, 2:09.55; 3. Isaac Davenport, Weber, 2:11.69.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sam Carlson, Davis, 21.94; 2. Trevor Arnes, Layton, 21.98; 3. Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 22.62.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Trevor Arnes, Layton, 53.72; 2. Nico Knkade, Syracuse, 55.36; 3. Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 55.44.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Ben Landheim, Davis, 48.77; 2. Nate Church, Weber, 49.68; 3. Dylan Parsons, Layton, 50.30.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Isaac Simmons, Weber, 5:21.21; 2. Logan Evans, Fremont, 5:21.71; 3. Winston Mi, Davis, 5:23.13.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Davis, 1:29.65; 2. Weber, 1:33.99; 3. Roy, 1:34.92.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 53.14; 2. Dylan Parsons, Layton, 56.17; 3. Brayden Littlefield, Davis, 56.45.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Isaac Simmons, Weber, 1:05.28; 2. Isaac Davenport, Weber, 1:05.77; 3. Ayden Sparrow, Layton, 1:05.88.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Davis, 3:18.02; 2. Syracuse, 3:22.85; 3. Layton, 3:24.21.

Region 2 championships

At Kearns Aquatics Center

Feb. 5

Girls team scores

1. Kearns, 393.5.

2. Cyprus, 317.5.

3. Taylorsville, 186.

4. Hunter, 135.

5. Granger, 23.

6. West Jordan, 20.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Kearns, 1:59.33; 2. Cyprus, 2:07.14; 3. Taylorsville, 2:21.51.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Ivy Gowans, Kearns, 2:11.99; 2. Jenna Rasmussen, Kearns, 2:12.92; 3. Kamille Graham, Kearns, 2:14.28.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Ella Plaudis, Kearns, 2:25.31; 2. Hanah Johnson, Cyprus, 2:26.63; 3. Ryleigh, Kearns, 2:34.37.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Jamie Horne, Kearns, 24.94; 2. Amy Chung, Taylorsville, 25.64; 3. Rori Pilcher, Cyprus, 26.02.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ryleigh Humphreys, Kearns, 1:05.38; 2. Ella Plaudis, Kearns, 1:08.35; 3. Adriana Leon, Cyprus, 1:08.58.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Jamie Horne, Kearns, 55.24; 2. Amy Chung, Taylorsville, 56.17; 3. Rori Pilcher, Cyprus, 57.10.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Abby Ramos, Hillcrest, 5:56.04; 2. Jenna Rasmussen, Kearns, 5:56.89; 3. Kamille Graham, Kearns, 5:59.57.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Taylorsville, 1:47.91; 2. Cyprus, 1:49.56; 3. Kearns, 1:52.81.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Anita Rodgers, Kearns, 1:07.04; 2. Mallory Pearson, Kearns, 1:09.73; 3. Camille Chamberlain, Taylorsville, 1:11.98.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Hannah Johnson, Cyprus, 1:14.44; 2. Madie Fullmer, Cyprus, 1:21.28; 3. Sadie Christensen, Kearns, 1:22.16.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Taylorsville, 3:59.66; 2. Kearns, 4:00.54; 3. Cyprus, 4:03.29.

Boys team scores

1. Kearns, 354.

2. Cyprus, 303.

3. Hunter, 203.

4. Taylorsville, 145.5.

5. Granger, 67.5.

6. West Jordan, 23.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Kearns, 1:41.14; 2. Cyprus, 1:44.46; 3. Taylorsville, 2:04.94.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Andrew Shaw, Cyprus, 1:51.01; 2. Wesley Ryan, Kearns, 1:51.69; 3. Ethan Bone, Kearns, 1:51.88.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 2:02.31; 2. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 2:05.33; 3. William Cooper, Taylorsville, 2:05.68.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, 21.81; 2. Alec Flockhart, Kearns, 22.21; 3. Wesley Elliott, Hunter, 23.10.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Ethan Lawrence, Kearns, 56.01; 2. Koen Smith, Cyprus, 57.58; 3. Guillermo Belisario, Hunter, 57.76.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Alec Flockhart, Kearns, 48.90; 2. Wesley Ryan, Kearns, 51.24; 3. Wesley Elliott, Hunter, 51.83.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Lawrence, Kearns, 4:58.23; 2. Andrew Shaw, Cyprus, 5:06.79; 3. Weston Hopkins, Hunter, 5:16.45.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Hillcrest, 1:33.16; 2. Kearns, 1:33.47; 3. Cyprus, 1:34.78.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, 53.80; 2. William Cooper, Taylorsville, 57.15; 3. Ethan Bone, Kearns, 59.48.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, 58.78; 2. Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, 1:01.82; 3. Roman Christenot, Kearns, 1:04.50.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kearns, 3:23.05; 2. Hunter, 3:33.38; 3. Taylorsville, 3:38.03.

Region 3 championships

At Carbon High School

Girls team scores

1. Copper Hills, 424.

2. Bingham, 388.

3. West, 295.5.

4. Herriman, 278.5.

5. Jordan, 188.

6. Riverton, 182.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Herriman, 1:55.57; 2. Bingham, 2:00.39; 3. Copper Hills, 2:02.19.

200 freestyle — 1. 1. Alli Rich, 2:00.29; 2. Jade Updike, Copper Hills, 2:02.48; 3. Molly Johnson, West, 2:08.65.

200 individual medley — 1. Kadelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 2:18.25; 2. Angela Roberts, West, 2:23.29; 3. Kya Watson, Riverton, 2:23.43.

50 freestyle — 1. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 25.28; 2. Hayley Bachman, Copper Hills, 25.79; 3. Katelyn Reidhead, Bingham, 26.39.

100 butterfly — 1. Alli Rich, Jordan, 1:00.27; 2. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 1:04.03; 3. Kylee Nelson, Copper Hills, 1:04.25.

100 freestyle — 1. Hayley Bachman, Copper Hills, 55.59; 2. Sarah Gill, Bingham, 56.31; 3. Molly Johnson, West, 58.55.

500 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 5:31.51; 2. Jade Updike, Copper Hills, 5:34.99; 3. Bella Marceau, West, 5:46.91.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Copper Hills, 1:44.39; 2. Jordan, 1:46.41; 3. Bingham, 1:48.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Grace Huber, Bingham, 1:02.83; 2. Edee Barton, Jordan, 1:03.98; 3. Lyndsey Thornton, Herriman, 1:04.50.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sarah Gill, Bingham, 1:11.26; 2. Angela Roberts, West, 1:13.03; 3. McKella Leeper, Herriman, 1:15.24.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Copper Hills, 3:47.85; 2. Bingham, 3:54.39, 3.Jordan, 3:56.42.

Boys team scores

1. Bingham, 334.

2. Herriman, 328.

3. Jordan, 327.

4. West, 293.

5. Riverton, 266.

6. Copper Hills, 236.

Individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Jordan, 1:40.38; 2. West, 1:43.65; 3. Riverton, 1:45.19.

200 freestyle — 1. Yan Dvoretskiy, West, 1:46.36; 2. Easton Smith, Riverton, 1:47.27; 3. Ethan Murray, Herriman, 1:52.51.

200 individual medley — 1. Tanner Nelson, Bingham, 1:51.55; 2. Domingo Contreras, West, 2:02.38; 3. Isaac Brockbank, Jordan, 2:08.24.

50 freestyle — 1. Jake Moes, Herriman, 22.58; 2. Joseph Goldhardt, Herriman, 22.64; 3. Ethan Nelson, 22.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Josue Quispe, Jordan, 54.29; 2. Isaac Brockbank, Jordan, 55.94; 3. Erik Leigh, Copper Hills, 56.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Neil Bennet, Bingham, 50.07; 2. Joseph Goldhardt, Herriman, 50.18; 3. Richard Ji, West, 52.20.

500 freestyle — 1. Yan Dvoretskiy, West, 4:49.99; 2. Robs Barton, Jordan, 5:01.20; 3. Ethan Murray, Herriman, 5:05.80.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Herriman, 1:30.01; 2. Bingham, 1:30.67; 3. Riverton, 1:37.11.

100 backstroke — 1. Josue Quispe, Jordan, 53.60; 2. Domingo Contreras, West, 54.44; 3. Easton Smith, Riverton, 55.86.

100 breaststroke — 1. Tanner Nelson, Bingham, 56.34; 2. Trent Oldham, Jordan, 1:00.11; 3. Jake Moes, Herriman, 1:02.30.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Bingham, 3:20.31; 2. West, 3:22.61; 3. Jordan, 3:27.81.


Region 4 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Girls team scores

1. Lone Peak, 543.5.

2. American Fork, 538.5.

3. Corner Canyon, 296.5.

4. Westlake, 253.5.

5. Pleasant Grove, 238.

6. Skyridge, 224.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:53.58; 2. American Fork, 1:53.63; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:56.57.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Talia Thomas, American Fork, 1:58.18; 2. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 1:58.19; 3. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 2:03.04.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Allie Hill, American Fork, 2;13.54; 2. Stephanie Guzman-DeLaHoz, Corner Canyon, 2:17.94 3. Brianna Nevarez, Lone Peak, 2:20.11.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, 25.57; 2. Eden Smith, Pleasant Grove, 25.58; 3. Callie Anderson, Lone Peak, 25.60.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Dani Cannon, Skyridge, 1:01.76; 2. Haylee Tiffany, Lone Peak, 1:04.02; 3. Sadie Heyborne, American Fork, 1:04.79.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Talia Thomas, American Fork, 54.19; 2. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 54.92; 3. Ava Clegg, Lone Peak, 56.41.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 5:12.07; 2. Brianna Nevarez, Lone Peak, 5:25.89; 3. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 5:26.84.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:40.19; 2. American Fork, 1:44.77; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:45.60.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Allie Hill, American Fork, 1:00.48; 2. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 1:02.08; 3. Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, 1:02.41.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Eideann Anderson, American Fork, 1:08.05; 2. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 1:09.07; 3. Stephanie Guzman-DeLaHoz, Corner Canyon, 1:10.66.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. American Fork, 3:42.92; 2. Lone Peak, 3:46.07; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:50.69.

Boys team scores

1. American Fork, 427.5.

2. Corner Canyon, 408.5.

3. Pleasant Grove, 381.

4. Westlake, 315.

5. Lone Peak, 293.

6. Skyridge, 259.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Westlake, 1:38.46; 2. Corner Canyon, 1:39.76; 3. American Fork, 1:42.84.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Landry Hill, Pleasant Grove, 1:43.76; 2. Scott Buker, American Fork, 1:48.60; 3. Austin Partridge, Corner Canyon, 1:50.82.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. McKay Larsen, Corner Canyon, 2:03.42; 2. Caleb Wynn, American Fork, 2:03.73; 3. Nick Anderson, Westlake, 2:04.83.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 21.72; 2. Ryan McNeill, Corner Canyon, 22.77; 3. Braden Fairbanks, Pleasant Grove, 22.99.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Karson Spencer, Corner Canyon, 52.09; 2. Cameron Barney, Westlake, 53.73; 3. Braden Fairbanks, Pleasant Grove, 56.11.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Landry Hill, Pleasant Grove, 46.93; 2. Cole Ehat, American Fork, 50.49; 3. Steele Smith, Corner Canyon, 50.92.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Scott Buker, American Fork, 4:55.48; 2. Jes Day, American Fork, 5:00.64; 3. Ethan Bangerter, Corner Canyon, 5:00.74.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Pleasant Grove, 1:29.37; 2. Westlake, 1:29.81; 3. Corner Canyon, 1:30.41.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Ethan Brown, Westlake, 53.58; 2. Brandyn Blackwood, Westlake, 54.06; 3. Davis Miller, American Fork, 55.76.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Marcus Graham, Lone Peak, 1:01.85; 2. Nick Anderson, 1:01.92; 3. McKay Larsen, Corner Canyon, 1:03.07.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Pleasant Grove, 3:19.57; 2. American Fork, 3:21.88; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:26.83.