The 2021 high school softball season gets underway this week for teams across the state. After last year’s canceled season, there’s more anticipation than ever to get the season going. To prepare fans for the upcoming season, the Deseret News has put together capsules for every team in 4A. Every coach was invited to participate and submit information.

The region rankings are based on coaches’ preseason projections.

There are three new softball coaches in 4A this year: Kathy Stahl (Cedar City), Donald Glover (Pine View) and Joe Meanea (Uintah).

Here are the 4A teams and players to watch this upcoming season.


Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌

1. Snow‌ ‌Canyon‌ ‌Warriors

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Tracee‌ ‌Heaton‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌17-9‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Bear‌ ‌River‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌quarterfinals:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


2. Canyon‌ ‌View‌ ‌Falcons

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌JR‌ ‌Robinson‌ ‌(third‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌17-7‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Bear‌ ‌River‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Ridgeline‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Laynee‌ ‌Anzalone,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sidney‌ ‌Webster,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Erin‌ ‌Robinson,‌ ‌1B/OF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Kenlee‌ ‌Clove,‌ ‌2B/SS,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Tatum‌ ‌Millett,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“I’m‌ ‌excited‌ ‌for‌ ‌Canyon‌ ‌View‌ ‌softball.‌ ‌Last‌ ‌year‌ ‌with‌ ‌only‌ ‌one‌ ‌senior‌ ‌and‌ ‌a‌ ‌solid‌ ‌group‌ ‌of‌ ‌freshmen,‌ ‌we‌ ‌felt‌ ‌we‌ ‌were‌ ‌in‌ ‌a‌ ‌good‌ ‌place‌ ‌to‌ ‌gain‌ ‌experience‌ ‌as‌ ‌a‌ ‌team.‌ ‌Although‌ ‌we‌ ‌didn’t‌ ‌get‌ ‌to‌ ‌have‌ ‌the‌ ‌season‌ ‌we‌ ‌hoped‌ ‌for,‌ ‌the‌ ‌girls‌ ‌worked‌ ‌hard‌ ‌through‌ ‌the‌ ‌summer‌ ‌and‌ ‌into‌ ‌the‌ ‌fall.‌ ‌We’re‌ ‌anxious‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌what‌ ‌the‌ ‌2021‌ ‌season‌ ‌brings.”‌ ‌


3. Dixie‌ ‌Flyers

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Whitney‌ ‌Gust‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌8-14‌ ‌(seventh‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌1-11‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


4. Cedar‌ City Reds

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Kathy‌ ‌Stahl‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌22-4‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌12-0‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Tooele‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌quarterfinals:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Ridgeline‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Kaydee‌ ‌Anderson,‌ ‌Util,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sydney‌ ‌Meek,‌ ‌P/Util,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Braylee‌ ‌Peterson,‌ ‌IF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Being‌ ‌new‌ ‌to‌ ‌Utah,‌ ‌I‌ ‌can’t‌ ‌make‌ ‌any‌ ‌overall‌ ‌predictions.‌ ‌I‌ ‌can‌ ‌say‌ ‌that‌ ‌my‌ ‌athletes‌ ‌have‌ ‌been‌ ‌working‌ ‌hard‌ ‌and‌ ‌I‌ ‌see‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌natural‌ ‌ability‌ ‌with‌ ‌my‌ ‌team.‌ ‌I‌ ‌believe‌ ‌we‌ ‌could‌ ‌be‌ ‌very‌ ‌competitive‌ ‌in‌ ‌our‌ ‌region.”‌ ‌


5. Crimson‌ ‌Cliffs‌ ‌Mustangs

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Kourtnie‌ ‌Judd‌ ‌(second‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌New‌ ‌school‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌ontributors:‌ ‌

  • Kya‌ ‌Burmingham,‌ ‌Util,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Crimson‌ ‌has‌ ‌a‌ ‌bright‌ ‌future‌ ‌of‌ ‌young‌ ‌ladies‌ ‌who‌ ‌excel‌ ‌in‌ ‌many‌ ‌areas‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌game.‌ ‌From‌ ‌speed‌ ‌to‌ ‌power‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌great‌ ‌range‌ ‌of‌ ‌offense‌ ‌and‌ ‌defense.‌ ‌Being‌ ‌the‌ ‌new‌ ‌school‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9,‌ ‌we‌ ‌are‌ ‌thrilled‌ ‌to‌ ‌compete‌ ‌this‌ ‌year.”


6. Desert‌ ‌Hills‌ ‌Thunder

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Heidi‌ ‌Taylor‌ ‌(second‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌16-10‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Tooele‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Ridgeline‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Faith‌ ‌Baumgartner,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Kaitlin‌ ‌Skinner,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Laci‌ ‌Jones,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Aisey‌ ‌Gargano,‌ ‌OF/1B,‌ ‌So,‌ ‌
  • Saidey‌ ‌Spencer‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌So,‌ ‌
  • Jenelle‌ ‌Jones‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We‌ ‌will‌ ‌be‌ ‌pretty‌ ‌young‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌as‌ ‌a‌ ‌whole‌ ‌and‌ ‌that‌ ‌is‌ ‌great!‌ ‌Most‌ ‌of‌ ‌all‌ ‌we‌ ‌are‌ ‌just‌ ‌really‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌get‌ ‌to‌ ‌play!‌ ‌Everything‌ ‌was‌ ‌so‌ ‌unknown‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌and‌ ‌it‌ ‌seems‌ ‌like‌ ‌it‌ ‌was‌ ‌such‌ ‌a‌ ‌different‌ ‌time.‌ ‌We‌ ‌are‌ ‌just‌ ‌happy‌ ‌see‌ ‌things‌ ‌getting‌ ‌a‌ ‌little‌ ‌back‌ ‌to‌ ‌normal‌ ‌and‌ ‌seeing‌ ‌the‌ ‌kids‌ ‌out‌ ‌on‌ ‌the‌ ‌field.”


7. Pine‌ ‌View‌ ‌Panthers

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Donald‌ ‌Glover‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌4-12‌ ‌(sixth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌2-10‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Lexie‌ ‌Tueller,‌ ‌C/OF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Chaisey‌ ‌Milne,‌ ‌Util,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Kaytlyne‌ ‌Hunt,‌ ‌Util,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

8. Hurricane‌ ‌Tigers

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Chris‌ ‌Hurst‌ ‌(third‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌10-10‌ ‌(fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌9‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Chantell‌ ‌Pearson,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sarah‌ ‌Davis,‌ ‌3B/1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Haven‌ ‌Smith,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Kaitlyn‌ ‌Rasmussen,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Morgan‌ ‌Stout,‌ ‌2B,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We’re‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌be‌ ‌back‌ ‌playing‌ ‌softball‌ ‌again.‌ ‌Our‌ ‌girls‌ ‌have‌ ‌been‌ ‌working‌ ‌hard‌ ‌and‌ ‌we‌ ‌feel‌ ‌like‌ ‌we’re‌ ‌going‌ ‌to‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌success‌ ‌this‌ ‌year.”‌ ‌


Region‌ ‌10‌ ‌

1. Tooele‌ ‌Buffaloes

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Marissa‌ ‌Lowry‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌26-3‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌12-0‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌championship:‌ ‌Beat‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌championship.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Attlyn Johnson, P, Sr.
  • Kate Hogan, 2B, Sr.
  • Madi Baker, SS, Sr.
  • Kennedie Anderson, 1B, Sr.
  • Paige Rydalch, 3B, Sr.‌

2. Uintah‌ ‌Utes

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Joe‌ ‌Meanea‌ ‌(first‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌21-5‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌10‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌11-1‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Logan‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Mountain‌ ‌Crest‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌ .‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • McKinnely‌ ‌Mull,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Quaylee‌ ‌Smuin,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • McKenzie‌ ‌Harbison,‌ ‌2B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Abigail‌ ‌Brown,‌ ‌OF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We‌ ‌have‌ ‌great‌ ‌leadership‌ ‌from‌ ‌our‌ ‌four‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌that‌ ‌will‌ ‌help‌ ‌guide‌ ‌our‌ ‌young,‌ ‌but‌ ‌talented‌ ‌roster.‌ ‌Early‌ ‌on‌ ‌we‌ ‌will‌ ‌be‌ ‌looking‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌which‌ ‌young‌ ‌players‌ ‌will‌ ‌step‌ ‌up‌ ‌and‌ ‌perform‌ ‌under‌ ‌pressure‌ ‌and‌ ‌provide‌ ‌the‌ ‌consistency‌ ‌and‌ ‌execution‌ ‌we‌ ‌need‌ ‌to‌ ‌be‌ ‌successful.”‌ ‌


3. Stansbury‌ ‌Stallions

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Bridget‌ ‌Clinton‌ ‌(12th‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌14-11‌ ‌(third‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-4‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Canyon‌ ‌View‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Payson‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Maame‌ ‌Johnson,‌ ‌CF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Payten‌ ‌Staley,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Lacey‌ ‌Davies,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Tiara‌ ‌Jones,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We‌ ‌have‌ ‌three‌ ‌returning‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌from‌ ‌last‌ ‌years‌ ‌team,‌ ‌mixed‌ ‌in‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌very‌ ‌talented‌ ‌group‌ ‌of‌ ‌juniors‌ ‌who‌ ‌are‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌get‌ ‌their‌ ‌opportunity‌ ‌to‌ ‌go‌ ‌out‌ ‌and‌ ‌be‌ ‌competitive.”‌ ‌


4. Cedar‌ ‌Valley‌ ‌Aviators

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Jena‌ ‌Peterson‌ ‌(second‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌New‌ ‌school‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Kira‌ ‌Allen,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Lily‌ ‌Ortega-Walker,‌ ‌LF,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Madi‌ ‌Leatham,‌ ‌CF,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Chaleah‌ ‌Workman,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Atley‌ ‌Bybee,‌ ‌2B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We’re‌ ‌coming‌ ‌off‌ ‌a‌ ‌tough‌ ‌year‌ ‌of‌ ‌COVID-19‌ ‌and‌ ‌having‌ ‌our‌ ‌first‌ ‌season‌ ‌canceled.‌ ‌Looking‌ ‌forward‌ ‌to‌ ‌finally‌ ‌having‌ ‌our‌ ‌first‌ ‌official‌ ‌season‌ ‌for‌ ‌Cedar‌ ‌Valley‌ ‌softball.‌ ‌We’ve‌ ‌got‌ ‌a‌ ‌great‌ ‌bunch‌ ‌of‌ ‌kids‌ ‌who‌ ‌want‌ ‌to‌ ‌play‌ ‌and‌ ‌compete.‌ ‌I’m‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌see‌ ‌what‌ ‌we‌ ‌do!”‌ ‌


5. Juan‌ ‌Diego‌ ‌Soaring Eagle

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Paige‌ ‌Cruz‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌5-9‌ ‌(fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌4-8‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


6. Ben‌ ‌Lomond‌ ‌Scots

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Karen‌ ‌Driscoll‌ ‌(23rd‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌2-18‌ ‌(seventh‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌0-12‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Reagan‌ ‌Wilcox,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Dawnivan‌ ‌Frye,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌ ‌
  • Marley‌ ‌McMillan,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌
  • Hailey‌ ‌Davis,‌ ‌IF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌

7. Ogden‌ ‌Tigers

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Raychel‌ ‌Gustin‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌Record‌:‌ ‌‌4-14‌ ‌(sixth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌3-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


Region‌ ‌11‌ ‌

1. Ridgeline‌ ‌Riverhawks

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Michael‌ ‌Anderson‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌21-13‌ ‌(third‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌5-5‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌first‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Additional info not provided.


2. Mountain‌ ‌Crest‌ ‌Mustangs

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Courtnee‌ ‌Maughan‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌17-9‌ ‌(second‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌an‌ ‌8-2‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Cedar‌ ‌City‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Additional info not provided.


3. Bear‌ ‌River‌ ‌Bears

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Calvin‌ ‌Bingham‌ ‌(22nd‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌21-12‌ ‌(first‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌10-0‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Tooele‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌semifinals:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Spanish‌ ‌Fork‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Olivia‌ ‌Taylor,‌ ‌CF,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Cami‌ ‌Gibbs,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Oakley‌ ‌Maxfield,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Taiga‌ ‌Austin,‌ ‌1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Kate‌ ‌Dahle,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“Our‌ ‌success‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌will‌ ‌depend‌ ‌on‌ ‌how‌ ‌fast‌ ‌our‌ ‌pitching‌ ‌staff‌ ‌develops.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌young‌ ‌staff‌ ‌of‌ ‌pitchers‌ ‌who‌ ‌haven’t‌ ‌had‌ ‌varsity‌ ‌experience,‌ ‌but‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌talent‌ ‌behind‌ ‌them,‌ ‌so‌ ‌we‌ ‌feel‌ ‌that‌ ‌we‌ ‌will‌ ‌be‌ ‌solid‌ ‌and‌ ‌very‌ ‌competitive.”‌ ‌


4. Sky‌ ‌View‌ ‌Bobcats

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Amanda‌ ‌Robinson‌ ‌(fourth‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌4-14‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌1-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Abbey‌ ‌Cantwell,‌ ‌CF/2B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Morgan‌ ‌Hernandez,‌ ‌1B,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Cabria‌ ‌Davis,‌ ‌P/OF/2B,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“‌As‌ ‌a‌ ‌coaching‌ ‌staff‌ ‌we‌ ‌are‌ ‌very‌ ‌excited‌ ‌to‌ ‌get‌ ‌the‌ ‌season going.‌ ‌It‌ ‌feels‌ ‌like‌ ‌it‌ ‌has‌ ‌been‌ ‌a‌ ‌long‌ ‌time‌ ‌coming.‌ ‌We‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌young‌ ‌talent‌ ‌coming‌ ‌in‌ ‌to‌ ‌join‌ ‌our‌ ‌strong‌ ‌returners‌ ‌from‌ ‌last‌ ‌season‌.”‌ ‌


5. Green‌ ‌Canyon‌ ‌Wolves

2021 schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Joe‌ ‌Astle‌ ‌(third‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌3-20‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌fifth‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌1-9‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Did‌ ‌not‌ ‌qualify‌. ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Morgan‌ ‌Gittins,‌ ‌C,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Annika‌ ‌Eborn,‌ ‌P/IF,‌ ‌Jr.‌ ‌
  • Madi‌ ‌Peterson,‌ ‌IF‌ ‌
  • Cassidy‌ ‌Tingey,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Rylee‌ ‌Ericson,‌ ‌P/IF,‌ ‌So.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“I‌ ‌am‌ ‌excited‌ ‌about‌ ‌this‌ ‌season!‌ ‌We‌ ‌started‌ ‌off‌ ‌our‌ ‌shortened‌ ‌season‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌really‌ ‌well,‌ ‌we‌ ‌were‌ ‌really‌ ‌clicking‌ ‌as‌ ‌a‌ ‌team‌ ‌and‌ ‌believing‌ ‌in‌ ‌our‌ ‌abilities,‌ ‌and‌ ‌gaining‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌confidence‌ ‌as‌ ‌a‌ ‌team.‌ ‌We‌ ‌lost‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of contributing‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌from‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌but‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌some‌ ‌really‌ ‌talented‌ ‌seniors‌ ‌and‌ ‌a‌ ‌lot‌ ‌of‌ ‌talented‌ ‌underclassmen‌ ‌that‌ ‌can‌ ‌take‌ ‌their‌ ‌places‌ ‌on‌ ‌the‌ ‌field‌ ‌this‌ ‌year.‌ ‌I‌ ‌am‌ ‌really‌ ‌excited‌ ‌and‌ ‌looking‌ ‌forward‌ ‌to‌ ‌seeing‌ ‌what‌ ‌they‌ ‌can‌ ‌do!‌ ‌I‌ ‌think‌ ‌this‌ ‌year‌ ‌if‌ ‌we‌ ‌can‌ ‌build‌ ‌on‌ ‌all‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌positive‌ ‌things‌ ‌we‌ ‌were‌ ‌doing‌ ‌as‌ ‌a‌ ‌team‌ ‌last‌ ‌year‌ ‌we‌ ‌will‌ ‌have‌ ‌a‌ ‌successful‌ ‌season.”


6. Logan‌ ‌Grizzlies

2021 Schedule‌ ‌

Head‌ ‌coach:‌ ‌‌Lexi‌ ‌Hatch‌ ‌(second‌ ‌year)‌ ‌

View Comments

2019‌ ‌record‌:‌ ‌‌17-11‌ ‌(tied‌ ‌for‌ ‌third‌ ‌in‌ ‌Region‌ ‌12‌ ‌with‌ ‌a‌ ‌5-5‌ ‌record)‌ ‌

2019‌ ‌postseason:‌‌ ‌‌Lost‌ ‌to‌ ‌Snow‌ ‌Canyon‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌second‌ ‌round:‌ ‌Eliminated‌ ‌by‌ ‌Ridgeline‌ ‌in‌ ‌4A‌ ‌one-loss‌ ‌bracket.‌ ‌

Returning‌ ‌contributors:‌ ‌

  • Kaylie‌ ‌Peterson,‌ ‌SS,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Mak‌ ‌Graves,‌ ‌P,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Maya‌ ‌Jacome,‌ ‌3B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Sami‌ ‌Petersen,‌ ‌2B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌
  • Taysha‌ ‌Romney,‌ ‌1B,‌ ‌Sr.‌ ‌

Coach‌ ‌comment:‌‌ ‌“We‌ ‌are‌ ‌excited‌ ‌and‌ ‌grateful‌ ‌for‌ ‌this‌ ‌season!”‌ ‌

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.