Since Beaver High School’s boys track team last won a state championship in 1994, the school won 36 combined state championships in eight other sports.

The Beaver boys track team finally gets to put more hardware in the trophy case. It tallied 80 team points during Saturday’s 2A state meet at BYU, which was good enough to edge Millard’s 75 points for the title.

As for North Summit’s girls, they won their eighth straight 2A state title with a narrow victory over North Sevier.

“This year we had over 100 people on our team and 55 girls, and when you get those numbers up, you’re bound to find good kids,” said North Summit coach Dave Peck.

The title extended North Summit’s state record to 23 girls track championships. Its eight straight titles is the third-most in state history and the longest current active streak in Utah.

North Summit won with 130 points, with runner-up North Sevier scoring 121 team points.

North Sevier twins Trey and Cale Torgerson combined to win five events and score 82 points alone for the Wolves, but Peck said North Summit’s depth help offset their talent and athleticism.

I think the key was our depth. We knew that those girls were going to get the points that they’re supposed to, but I think the depth that we had in those races helped us at least counter that or improve,” said Peck.

Junior Scarlett Brock also helped North Summit score big points as she won the 100 and 400 meters along with running a leg in the Braves’ winning 4x400 relay team.

“We’ve trained as a team all season and we just work hard knowing that hard work will pay off,” said Brock.

North Summit scored points in all 16 events.

Along with Brock, there were three other multi-event winners in 2A girls. Cale Torgerson won four events (100 and 300 hurdles, high jump and 200 meters), Grand’s Cadence Kasprick swept all three distance races and then Millard’s Caislee Lunt won the shot put and javelin.

On the boys side, Beaver only had one individual winner, Baylor Blackburn in the 100 meters, but it scored points in 14 of 16 events.

Beaver coach Kelly Wood said the key all season was just a buy in from more athletes. Beaver has usually had quality athletes participating at state, but just not enough depth.

“Just came down to the seniors we have this year got interested in it and we just kind of clung on to them and brought them in just kind of formed a little synergy there. It just happened. Every practice we said, bring a friend,” said Wood.

Millard’s Ben Ralphs was a triple-event winner as he swept the three distance events, while South Sevier’s Erick Robinson won the 110 and 300 hurdles.


2A Boys State Championship

Team scores

1. Beaver, 80

2. Millard, 75

3. Kanab, 70

4. North Summit, 64

5. San Juan, 49

6. South Sevier, 44.5

7. North Sevier, 43

8. Enterprise, 35

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 11.32; 2. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 11.33; 3. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 11.41; 4. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 11.41; 5. Connor Stevens, Millard, So., 11.41; 6. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 11.44; 7. Teque Truman, Enterprise, So., 11.49; 8. Mckade Nelson, North Summit, Jr., 11.57.

200 meters — 1. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 22.55; 2. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 22.75; 3. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 22.80; 4. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 23.13; 5. Joel Dalzon, Wasatch Academy, Fr., 23.30; 6. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 23.36; 7. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 23.53; 8. Mckade Nelson, North Summit, Jr., 24.23.

400 meters — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 50.09; 2. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 50.22; 3. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 51.36; 4. Gideon Carter, Parowan, Sr., 51.48; 5. Jake Smith, North Summit, Jr., 51.57; 6. Neal Padfield, North Summit, Sr., 52.24; 7. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 52.50; 8. Knox Woolstenhulme, North Summit, Fr., 52.60.

800 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 1:55.72; 2. Edward Lyman, San Juan, Sr., 1:55.88; 3. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 1:56.74; 4. Trace Pickering, Enterprise, Jr., 1:59.43; 5. Michael Jacobson, American Heritage, Jr., 2:00.44; 6. Walker Young, Duchesne, Sr., 2:00.71; 7. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 2:02.37; 8. Roger Cope, Enterprise, So., 2:03.45.

1,600 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 4:26.44; 2. Rulon Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 4:27.96; 3. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 4:31.63; 4. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 4:34.56; 5. Cruze Hallows, North Sevier, So., 4:36.48; 6. Trace Pickering, Enterprise, Jr., 4:41.79; 7. James Ralphs, Millard, So., 4:42.58; 8. Austin White, North Summit, Sr., 4:42.99.

3,200 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 9:53.20; 2. Cruze Hallows, North Sevier, So., 9:54.17; 3. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 9:54.60; 4. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 9:57.45; 5. Austin Edwards, Parowan, Sr., 10:10.17; 6. Edward Lyman, San Juan, Sr., 10:15.16; 7. Austin White, North Summit, Sr., 10:15.32; 8. James Ralphs, Millard, So., 10:15.36.

110 hurdles — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 15.05; 2. Aiden Gordon, Grand County, Sr., 16.00; 3. Brody Jacobs, Duchesne, So., 16.02; 4. Kaden Turner, Millard, Jr., 16.06; 5. Brayden Hammond, North Sevier, Jr., 16.45; 6. Brigham Nielson, San Juan, Sr., 16.49; 7. Taylor Banks, Enterprise, Sr., 16.60; 8. Nathan Tanner, American Leadership Academy, Jr., 16.70.

300 hurdles — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 40.12; 2. Trevor Richins, North Summit, Jr., 40.32; 3. Jacob Johnson, North Sevier, Sr., 40.34; 4. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 40.39; 5. Russell Evans, Beaver, Sr., 41.00; 6. Kaden Turner, Millard, Jr., 42.13; 7. Aiden Gordon, Grand County, Sr., 42.74; 8. Taylor Banks, Enterprise, Sr., 44.94.

4x100 relay — 1. North Summit (Mckade Nelson, Jr., Kip Richins, So., Trevor Richins, Jr., Jake Smith, Jr., Taegen Johnston, Jr., Jace Judi, Jr., Quaid Wilde, Jr., Cutler Blonquist, Sr.), 43.48; 2. San Juan, 44.02; 3. Enterprise, 44.77; 4. Kanab, 44.98; 5. Millard, 45.26; 6. American Leadership Academy, 45.78; 7. Duchesne, 45.82; 8. Beaver, 45.88.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit (Neal Padfield, Sr., Jake Smith, Jr., Steele Vernon, Sr., Knox Woolstenhulme, Fr., Trevor Richins, Jr., Cru Richins, Fr., Walker Richins, Sr., Jaden Rowser, Fr.), 3:26.46; 2. Parowan, 3:31.23; 3. Beaver, 3:31.28; 4. Enterprise, 3:36.20; 5. Millard, 3:37.45; 6. Grand County, 3:38.07; 7. Kanab, 3:41.41; 8. Duchesne, 3:42.29.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard (Kolter Kelly, Jr., Kyle Cummings, Jr., Connor Stevens, So., Ben Ralphs, Jr.), 3:37.71; 2. Beaver, 3:38.35; 3. Enterprise, 3:41.98; 4. Water Canyon, 3:42.43; 5. Duchesne, 3:45.60; 6. North Summit, 3:47.78; 7. Parowan, 3:50.58; 8. San Juan, 3:50.68.

Long jump — 1. Eli Brickey, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 21′10.5; 2. Brody Jacobs, Duchesne, So., 21′7; 3. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 20′9; 4. Keaton Ivins, San Juan, Sr., 20′8.75; 5. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 20′8.5; 6. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 20′3.25; 7. Luke DeGraffenried, Millard, Sr., 20′3.25; 8. Russell Evans, Beaver, Sr., 19′8.75.

High jump — 1. Tripp Palmer, San Juan, So., 6′8; 2. Eli Brickey, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 6′4; 3. Cash Cylvik, North Summit, So., 6′2; 4. Brayden Hammond, North Sevier, Jr., 6′0; 5. William Chenn, American Heritage, Jr., 6′0; 5. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 6′0; 7. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 5′10; 8. Nicolas Marble, American Leadership Academy, So., 5′8.

Shot put — 1. Jared Burke, San Juan, Sr., 47′8.25; 2. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 45′7; 3. Wyatt Orton, Kanab, Jr., 45′3; 4. Braxton Hirschi, Kanab, Sr., 45′1.25; 5. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 43′11.75; 6. Britton Little, Kanab, Sr., 43′2.5; 7. Quin Ekberg, Utah Military Academy Hill Field, Jr., 42′6.5; 8. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 42′6.

Discus — 1. Van Westbrook, Grand County, So., 139′6; 2. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 134′10; 3. Britton Poulson, Duchesne, Sr., 131′0; 4. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 129′9; 5. Karter Ramsay, Kanab, Sr., 129′4; 6. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 124′1; 7. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 123′4; 8. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 116′0.

Javelin — 1. Luke DeGraffenried, Millard, Sr., 184′0; 2. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 176′4; 3. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 169′0; 4. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 168′9; 5. Nolan Johnson, Enterprise, Jr., 151′4; 6. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 147′8; 7. Jace Hafen, Beaver, Sr., 144′9; 8. Miken Keith, San Juan, Fr., 140′2.


2A Girls State Championship

Team scores

1. North Summit, 130

2. North Sevier, 121

3. Grand, 101

4. Millard, 67

5. American Heritage, 34

6. Kanab, 33

6. Parowan, 33

8. Beaver, 22

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 12.63; 2. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 12.80; 3. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 12.83; 4. Hannah Burgess, Grand County, So., 12.83; 5. Kailee Meador, Grand County, So., 13.09; 6. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 13.11; 7. Anne Marie Gibbs, American Heritage, Sr., 13.20; 8. Josie Carter, Enterprise, Sr., 13.26; 9. Lily Wright, Beaver, Fr., 13.28.

200 meters — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 25.15; 2. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 25.47; 3. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 26.13; 4. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 26.63; 5. Hannah Burgess, Grand County, So., 26.83; 6. Charly Sargent, North Summit, Sr., 27.38; 7. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 27.43; 8. Lily Wright, Beaver, Fr., 27.46.

400 meters — 1. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 56.70; 2. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 56.97; 3. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 58.92; 4. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 1:00.64; 5. Deanna Gale, Parowan, Sr., 1:01.36; 6. Charly Sargent, North Summit, Sr., 1:01.69; 7. Saige Jensen, North Sevier, So., 1:02.04; 8. Jaidyn Kinnear, North Summit, Jr., 1:02.28.

800 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 2:13.19; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 2:17.72; 3. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 2:22.58; 4. Emma Stephenson, Millard, Sr., 2:26.77; 5. Gemma Phillips, Grand County, Fr., 2:28.79; 6. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 2:28.93; 7. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 2:29.27; 8. Brooke Carter, South Sevier, Jr., 2:29.73.

1,600 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 5:02.30; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 5:05.80; 3. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 5:20.04; 4. Chayden Sargent, North Summit, So., 5:21.95; 5. Isabell Sargent, North Summit, Fr., 5:29.36; 6. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 5:30.40; 7. Anna Bliss, American Heritage, Fr., 5:33.62; 8. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 5:35.00.

3,200 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 10:42.31; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 10:55.96; 3. Chayden Sargent, North Summit, So., 11:29.43; 4. Isabell Sargent, North Summit, Fr., 11:58.70; 5. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 12:04.59; 6. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 12:06.52; 7. Anna Bliss, American Heritage, Fr., 12:07.90; 8. Emma Stephenson, Millard, Sr., 12:11.06.

100 hurdles — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 15.70; 2. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, Sr., 16.03; 3. Mia Mckay, Grand County, Sr., 16.27; 4. Addilyn Anderson, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 16.32; 5. Makenna Jackman, Grand County, Fr., 16.60; 6. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 16.62; 7. Caper Farnsworth, Enterprise, Sr., 16.88; 8. Braylin Hennefer, North Summit, Fr., 17.14.

300 hurdles — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 43.37; 2. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 45.47; 3. Mia Mckay, Grand County, Sr., 47.05; 4. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 47.58; 5. Sydney Kinnear, North Summit, Jr., 47.59; 6. Trevi Sieverts, North Summit, Sr., 48.20; 7. Bree Harmon, American Heritage, Jr., 49.82; 8. Beth Robinson, South Sevier, Sr., 49.89.

4x100 relay — 1. American Heritage (Anne Marie Gibbs, Sr., Lacey Gibbs, Fr., Bree Harmon, Jr., Ellen Reed, Fr., Gracie Lawyer, Jr., Georgia Steele, Sr., Daniela Valverde, Jr., Avery Goslin, Jr.), 50.42; 2. North Summit, 50.63; 3. North Sevier, 51.07; 4. Grand County, 51.70; 5. Maeser Prep Academy, 52.35; 6. Parowan, 52.64; 7. Duchesne, 52.91; 8. Beaver, 53.12; 9. Millard.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit (Scarlett Brock, Jr., Jaidyn Kinnear, Jr., Hartlyn Richins, Jr., Charly Sargent, Sr., Zetta Brock, Fr., Sydney Kinnear, Jr., Monica Kershaw, Sr., Megan Mcwhirter, Sr.), 4:05.62; 2. Grand County, 4:09.92; 3. American Heritage, 4:13.98; 4. North Sevier, 4:14.59; 5. South Sevier, 4:17.21; 6. Parowan, 4:19.21; 7. Beaver, 4:27.63; 8. Millard, 4:29.48.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard (Taylee Leugers, Fr., Lizzie Despain, Sr., Emma Stephenson, Sr., Kyra Moat, Jr.), 4:25.89; 2. Grand County, 4:29.19; 3. North Sevier, 4:30.08; 4. North Summit, 4:33.11; 5. Maeser Prep Academy, 4:37.55; 6. Parowan, 4:37.78; 7. American Heritage, 4:41.78; 8. Beaver, 4:41.88.

Long jump — 1. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 17′8.25; 2. Victoria Memmott, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 17′3.5; 3. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 17′2; 4. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 16′7.75; 5. Josie Carter, Enterprise, Sr., 16′4.5; 6. Savanah Brady, South Sevier, So., 16′0.25; 7. Kyla Wilde, North Summit, So., 15′11; 8. Braylin Hennefer, North Summit, Fr., 15′10.

View Comments

High jump — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 5′6; 2. Ellen Reed, American Heritage, Fr., 5′6; 3. Riley Gough, South Sevier, Jr., 5′6; 4. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 5′1; 5. Rebekah Stewart, Gunnison Valley, Jr., 4′11; 6. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, Sr., 4′11; 7. Keezie Flannery, San Juan, So., 4′11; 8. Addison Willard, St. Joseph Catholic, Sr., 4′11; 8. Lexi Willardsen, St. Joseph Catholic, Jr., 4′11.

Shot put — 1. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 36′7; 2. Ellie Stephens, North Summit, Fr., 34′0.75; 3. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 34′0.25; 4. Addilyn Guymon, Parowan, Sr., 33′5; 5. Chadlin Blonquist, North Summit, Fr., 33′2; 6. Kaylee Hansen, North Sevier, Fr., 32′2.25; 7. Alyssa Rosquist, North Sevier, Jr., 31′3.75; 8. Savannah Richmond, San Juan, Jr., 30′6.5.

Discus — 1. Savannah Richmond, San Juan, Jr., 111′9; 2. Brooklin Goble, North Sevier, Sr., 104′3; 3. Lily Moon, Duchesne, Jr., 103′2; 4. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 103′2; 5. Addilyn Guymon, Parowan, Sr., 102′4; 6. Jacelynn Rose, Duchesne, Sr., 102′2; 7. Bailee Moser, North Summit, Jr., 98′6; 8. Mandy Archbold, Kanab, So., 97′2.

Javelin — 1. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 122′4; 2. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 121′6; 3. Haylie McQuivey, Kanab, Sr., 115′2; 4. Jaycee Barlow, Enterprise, So., 113′0; 5. Leticia Calderon, West Valley APA, Sr., 109′3; 6. Jaelynn Larsen, Millard, Sr., 100′10; 7. Patricia Keeley, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 100′10; 8. Lauren Richins, North Summit, Sr., 99′10.

Join the Conversation
Looking for comments?
Find comments in their new home! Click the buttons at the top or within the article to view them — or use the button below for quick access.