Facebook Twitter
Northeast__1_.jpg

Winners of the 48th annual Sterling Scholar awards for the Northeast Region were announced online on May 7.

Composite photo

Here are the 2020 Sterling Scholar Northeast Region winners and runners-up

SHARE Here are the 2020 Sterling Scholar Northeast Region winners and runners-up
SHARE Here are the 2020 Sterling Scholar Northeast Region winners and runners-up

Winners of the 48th annual Sterling Scholar awards for the Northeast Region were announced online on May 7. The students competed in 15 categories: Agricultural Science, Business and Marketing, Computer Technology, Dance, English, Family and Consumer Sciences, General Scholarship, Mathematics, Music, Science, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education, Social Science, Speech/Drama, Visual Arts and World Languages.

All Sterling Scholars are eligible for scholarships from Higher Education Institutions in Utah. Scholarship amounts vary between institutions. Region Sterling Scholar Winners will receive an additional $2,500 check mailed to their account at the higher education institution they are registered to attend. Region Sterling Scholar Runners-up will receive an additional $1,000 check mailed to their account at the higher education institution they are registered to attend.

The winners and runners-up are as follows:

Agriculture Science winner:

Devony Gail Cook, Uintah High School

Parents: Mark and Bonnie Cook, Vernal

Devony_Gail_Cook_Uintah_Agriculture_Science.jpg

Devony Gail Cook, Uintah, Agriculture Science

Runners-up:

Adrianne Rowser, North Summit High School

Parent: Shelly Rowser, Henefer

Adrianne_Rowser_North_Summit_Agriculture_Science.jpg

Adrianne Rowser, North Summit, Agriculture Science

Wyatt J. Pentz, Morgan High School

Parents: Justin and Trina Pentz, Morgan

Wyatt_J._Pentz_Morgan_Agriculture_Science.jpg

Wyatt J. Pentz, Morgan, Agriculture Science

Business and Marketing winner:

Taylee Ann Elison, Uintah, High School

Parents: John and Kami Elison, Vernal

Taylee_Ann_Elison_Uintah_Business_and_Marketing.jpg

Taylee Ann Elison, Uintah, Business and Marketing

Runners-up:

Elle Erickson, Wasatch High School

Parents: Chad and Tiffany Erickson, Heber City

Elle_Erickson_Wasatch_Business_and_Marketing.jpg

Elle Erickson, Wasatch, Business and Marketing

Molly Gallagher, Park City High School

Parents: Eileen and Tim Gallagher, Park City

Molly_Gallagher_Park_City_Business_and_Marketing.jpg

Molly Gallagher, Park City, Business and Marketing

Computer Technology winner:

Tracyn Otterness, North Summit High School

Parents: Tracy and Tonya Otterness, Wanship

Tracyn_Otterness_North_Summit_Computer_Technology.jpg

Tracyn Otterness, North Summit, Computer Technology

Runners-up:

Bethany Helen Christensen, Uintah High School

Parents: Lars and Katie Christensen, Vernal

Bethany_Helen_Christensen_Uintah_Computer_Technology.jpg

Bethany Helen Christensen, Uintah, Computer Technology

Gabriel Sherman, Park City High School

Parents: Bob and Melissa Sherman, Park City

Gabriel_Sherman_Park_City_Computer_Technology.jpg

Gabriel Sherman, Park City, Computer Technology

Dance winner:

Elle Taylor, Wasatch High School

Parents: Paul and Joni Taylor, Midway

Elle_Taylor_Wasatch_Dance.jpg

Elle Taylor, Wasatch, Dance

Runners-up:

Aubree Adams, Morgan High School

Parents: Ayrion and Brett Myers; Ken and Michelle Adams, Morgan

Aubree_Adams_Morgan_Dance.jpg

Aubree Adams, Morgan, Dance

Aubree Adams, Morgan, Dance

Shaun Hicken, Union High School

Parents: Keith and Nerissa Hicken, Myton

Shaun_Hicken_Union_Dance.jpg

Shaun Hicken, Union, Dance

English winner:

Sydney LaPine, Park City High School

Parents: Janet and Armond LaPine, Park City

Sydney_LaPine_Park_City_English.jpg

Sydney LaPine, Park City, English

Runners-up:

Shauri Cherie Thacker, Altamont High School

Parents: Dustin and Pennie Thacker, Bluebell

Shauri_Cherie_Thacker_Altamont_English.jpg

Shauri Cherie Thacker, Altamont, English

Amanda Michelle LeVitre, Uintah High School

Parents: Laura and Jason LeVitre, Vernal

Amanda_Michelle_LeVitre_Uintah_English.jpg

Amanda Michelle LeVitre, Uintah, English

Family and Consumer Sciences winner:

Caden Rodger Smith, Morgan High School

Parents: Jeff and Glenna Smith, Morgan

Caden_Rodger_Smith_Morgan_Family_and_Consumer_Sciences.jpg

Caden Rodger Smith, Morgan, Family and Consumer Sciences

Runners-up:

Vanessa Torres, Wendover High School

Parents: Joel Torres and Lucia Benitez, Wendover

Vanessa_Torres_Wendover_Family_and_Consumer_Sciences.jpg

Vanessa Torres, Wendover, Family and Consumer Sciences

Melanie Henwood, Grantsville High School

Parents: Steven and Natalie Henwood, Grantsville

Melanie_Henwood_Grantsville_Family_and_Consumer_Sciences.jpg

Melanie Henwood, Grantsville, Family and Consumer Sciences

General Scholarship winner:

Jayce Tyrel Rudd, Morgan High School

Parents: Jason and Cassie Rudd, Morgan

Jayce_Tyrel_Rudd_Morgan_General.jpg

Jayce Tyrel Rudd, Morgan, General

Runners-up:

Joshua Benson, Wasatch High School

Parents: James and Lezli Benson, Heber City

Joshua_Benson_Wasatch_General.jpg

Joshua Benson, Wasatch, General

Eleanor Ball, Park City High School

Parents: Samantha and Jonathan Ball, Park City

Eleanor_Ball_Park_City_General.jpg

Eleanor Ball, Park City, General

Instrumental Music winner:

Benjamin Hillam, Wasatch High School

Parents: Barry and Camille Hillam, Midway

Benjamin_Hillam_Wasatch_Instrumental_Music.jpg

Benjamin Hillam, Wasatch, Instrumental Music

Runners-up:

Liam Hanrahan, Park City High School

Parents: John and Maura Hanrahan, Park City

Liam_Hanrahan_Park_City_Instrumental_Music.jpg

Liam Hanrahan, Park City, Instrumental Music

Luke Gunnerson, South Summit High School

Parents: Olivia & Rick Gunnerson, Woodland

Luke_Gunnerson_South_Summit_Instrumental_Music.jpg

Luke Gunnerson, South Summit, Instrumental Music

Mathematics winner:

Michelle Margarita Semadeni, Uintah High School

Parents: Ben and Amanda Semadeni, Vernal

Michelle_Margarita_Semadeni_Uintah_Mathematics.jpg

Michelle Margarita Semadeni, Uintah, Mathematics

Runners-up:

Jack Skidmore, Park City High School

Parents: Rick and Jill Skidmore, Park City

Jack_Skidmore_Park_City_Mathematics.jpg

Jack Skidmore, Park City, Mathematics

Andrew Chappell, Wasatch High School

Parents: Jacob and Christine Chappell, Heber City

Andrew_Chappell_Wasatch_Mathematics.jpg

Andrew Chappell, Wasatch, Mathematics

Science winner:

Sydney Senn, Park City High School

Parents: Kara and Martin Senn, Park City

Sydney_Senn_Park_City_Science.jpg

Sydney Senn, Park City, Science

Runners-up:

Zane Thomas, Grantsville High School

Parents: Jake and Tracy Thomas, Grantsville

Zane_Thomas_Grantsville_Science.jpg

Zane Thomas, Grantsville, Science

Benjamin Jacob Floyd, Morgan High School

Parents: Jeremy and Stacey Floyd, Morgan

Benjamin_Jacob_Floyd_Morgan_Science.jpg

Benjamin Jacob Floyd, Morgan, Science

Skilled and Technical Sciences Education winner:

Annabella Miller, Park City High School

Parents: Nicholas and Renee Miller, Park City

Annabella_Miller_Park_City_Skilled_and_Technical_Sciences_Education.jpg

Annabella Miller, Park City, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education

Runners-up:

Jaycie Lynn Beckstrom, Morgan High School

Parents: Shawn and Erika Beckstrom, Morgan

Jaycie_Lynn_Beckstrom_Morgan_Skilled_and_Technical_Sciences_Education.jpg

Jaycie Lynn Beckstrom, Morgan, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education

Blake Skovgaard, Wasatch High School

Parents: Jackie and Travis Skovgaard, Heber City

Blake_Skovgaard_Wasatch_Skilled_and_Technical_Sciences_Education.jpg

Blake Skovgaard, Wasatch, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education

Social Science winner:

Nathan Curtis, Wasatch High School

Parents: Jennifer and David Curtis, Midway

Nathan_Curtis_Wasatch_Social_Science.jpg

Nathan Curtis, Wasatch, Social Science

Runners-up:

Siri Ahern, Park City High School

Parents: Jack Ahern and Allison Kierstead, Park City

Siri_Ahern_Park_City_Social_Science.jpg

Siri Ahern, Park City, Social Science

Ayla K. Myrin, Altamont High School

Parents: Alarik and Staci Myrin, Duchesne

Ayla_K._Myrin_Altamont_Social_Science.jpg

Ayla K. Myrin, Altamont, Social Science

Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics winner:

Grant Rigby, Wasatch High School

Parents: Krisann and Jared Rigby, Heber City

Grant_Rigby_Wasatch_Speech_Theater_Arts_Forensics.jpg

Grant Rigby, Wasatch, Speech Theater Arts Forensics

Runners-up:

Kenadi Gabriela Colton, Uintah High School

Parents: Trent and Jackie Colton, Vernal

Kenadi_Gabriela_Colton_Uintah_Speech_Theater_Arts_Forensics.jpg

Kenadi Gabriela Colton, Uintah, Speech Theater Arts Forensics

Arely Vazquez, Union High School

Parents: Martin Vazquez and Claudia Uribe, Roosevelt

Arely_Vazquez_Union_Speech_Theater_Arts_Forensics.jpg

Arely Vazquez, Union, Speech Theater Arts Forensics

Visual Arts winner:

Hannah Moss, Wasatch High School

Parents: Jim and Lindsay Moss, Midway

Hannah_Moss_Wasatch_Visual_Arts.jpg

Hannah Moss, Wasatch, Visual Arts

Runners-up:

Anekah Jane Bulloch, Uintah High School

Parents: Ed and Katie Bulloch, Vernal

Anekah_Jane_Bulloch_Uintah_Visual_Arts.jpg

Anekah Jane Bulloch, Uintah, Visual Arts

Wyatt Richards, Union HIgh School

Parents: Nathan and Billie Richards, Roosevelt

Wyatt_Richards_Union_Visual_Arts.jpg

Wyatt Richards, Union, Visual Arts

Vocal Performance winner:

Paul Chiara, Union High School

Parents: Samuel and Jennifer Chiara, Roosevelt

Paul_Chiara_Union_Vocal_Performance.jpg

Paul Chiara, Union, Vocal Performance

Runners-up:

Jefferson Murdock, Wasatch High School

Parents: Heather and Morgan Murdock, Heber City

Jefferson_Murdock_Wasatch_Vocal_Performance.jpg

Jefferson Murdock, Wasatch, Vocal Performance

Emma Sundahl, Park City High School

Parents: Kerry and Scott Sundahl, Park City

Emma_Sundahl_Park_City_Vocal_Performance.jpg

Emma Sundahl, Park City, Vocal Performance

World Languages winner:

Mary Hurner, Park City High School

Parents: Carrie and Burt Hurner, Heber City

Mary_Hurner_Park_City_World_Languages.jpg

Mary Hurner, Park City, World Languages

Runners-up:

Parker David Stanley, Morgan High School

Parents: Sherman and Brooke Stanley, Morgan

Parker_David_Stanley_Morgan_World_Languages.jpg

Parker David Stanley, Morgan, World Languages

Tyese Burton, Grantsville High School

Parents: Blake and Nicole Burton, Grantsville

Tyese_Burton_Grantsville_World_Languages.jpg

Tyese Burton, Grantsville, World Languages