Facebook Twitter

W.V. WOMAN WINS MISS UTAH COMPETITION

SHARE W.V. WOMAN WINS MISS UTAH COMPETITION

Brooke Elizabeth Anderson will be Utah's representative in the Miss America Pageant in September after being crowned Miss Utah Saturday night.

The new Miss Utah was Miss West Valley prior to the pageant, which was held in Orem before a standing-room-only crowd.The pageant sold out in late April, said director Norm Nielsen.

Anderson, the daughter of Ed and Lorna Anderson, is 21 years old and won the crown with a dramatic tango ballet number, "Con-tra-ba-hissimo," in black velvet pants and scarlet vest.

She previously won in the evening gown category, wearing a flesh-colored, pearl-laden sheath dress.

Named first runner-up was Nanette Pearson, Miss Utah State Fair and the daughter of Barry and Linda Pearson. Pearson, who is also 21, performed a ballet en pointe to "Tarantella Espanole" from Rossini's "La Boutique Fantastique."

Leslie Jean Heal, Miss Cache Valley, the daughter of Robert and Christi Heal, was named second runner-up. She performed an opera solo.

Tracy Kennick, Miss Carbon County, the daughter of Bill Kennick and Connie Marsing, was third runner-up with a piano number, "Khachaturian's Toccata."

Sixty-two pageant winners from around the state competed in the weeklong series of events, with 10 finalists named Saturday for the final show.

Jill Wilson, Miss American Fork; Heidi Pease, Miss Utah State University; Melanie Mitton, Miss Salt Lake County; Crystal Honey, Miss Kane County; Brenda Lee Burch, Miss Provo; and Melissa Leigh Anderson, Miss Utah Valley, were the other finalists.

Five judge's awards were given, as well as 10 "second" finalists and community-service awards.

Jennifer Kerns, Miss Uintah County, won plaudits for her community service project that increased seat-belt usage in her county by an estimated 40 percent.

Velvet Rodriguez, Miss Hispanic Utah; Mele Hautau, Miss Tonga Utah; Jill Nattress, Miss Utah County; Jaime Pike, Miss Kaysville/Fruit Heights; and Andrea Dutson, Miss Millard County, won the judge's awards.

Miss Salt Lake Valley, Miss Panoramaland, Miss Sandy, Miss Emery County, Miss Pleasant Grove, Miss Brigham City, Miss UVSC, Miss Weber County, Miss Davis County and Miss Sanpete County were the second 10 finalists.