clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: 2015 Deseret News 2A All-State Team

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.


2A MVP

Anna Camp, Millard, F, Sr.

Led Millard to 2A state title by leading the Eagles in goals and assists.


2A First Team

Forwards

Liz Baer, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 29 goals

Mikaela Cox, Manti, Sr. — Fantastic speed, technical player

Makenna Mumford, Waterford, So. — Extremely talented attacker

Brandi Sorenson, Maeser Prep, Jr. – 14 goals, 2 hat tricks

Midfielders

Nikenzie Faber, Maeser Prep, Sr. — 23 goals, 12 assists

Mariah Papac, Rowland Hall, Sr. — Engine of RH midfield

Alexa Vernon, Manti, Sr. — Great CM, precision passing

Samantha Windley, Maeser Prep, Jr. — Pace on wing, 19 assists

Defenders

Emma Carlin, Rowland Hall, Jr. — Anchored D, great 1v1 defender

Abby Heckel, Maeser Prep, Sr. — 4-year starter, key to 11 shutouts

Madison Oliver, Millard, Sr. — Aggressive, great anticipation

Kelly Shand, Manti, Sr. — Heart of defense, great speed

Goalkeepers

McKenna Rowell, Millard, Jr. — 10 shutouts, fearless

Elle Weir, Waterford, Sr. — Team captain, rock of team


2A Second Team

Forwards

Jamie Bawden, Manti, Jr.

Anna Buck, ALA, Fr.

Megan Dingman, Rowland Hall, Sr.

Elsja Mecham, Summit Academy, Sr.

Midfielders

Emily Barber, Millard, Sr.

Ashlynn Blauer, Parowan, Sr.

Lacey Farmer, South Summit, Sr.

Marissa Hathaway, Summit Academy, Sr.

Defenders

Michale Burt, St. Joseph, Sr.

Megan Jarman, Summit Academy, Sr.

Christiana Peterson, Manti, Sr.

Danielle Whitaker, Millard, Jr.

Goalkeepers

Lydia Harris, Delta, Sr.

Kelsie Stonely, Maeser Prep, Jr.


2A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Emma Cook, ALA, So.

Ashley Matthews, Gunnison, Sr.

Taylor Robb, Parowan, Jr.

Kate Sorensen, Gunnison, Jr.

Natalie Wall, Millard, Jr.

Midfielders

Sophie Cannon, Maeser Prep, Jr.

Kaili Kashiwaeda, St. Joseph, Sr.

Caeli Kennedy, Rowland Hall, So.

Meg Larson, Manti, Jr.

Ryann Timm, Summit Academy, Jr.

Julia Villar, Rowland Hall, Jr.

Defenders

Audrey Bliss, Delta, Sr.

Kaylin Crabb, Millard, Sr.

Summer Curle, ALA, So.

Bailee Fox, Summit Academy, Fr.

Mason Kerr, Parowan, Sr.

Jerusha Miner, Gunnison, Jr.

Airam Perez, Rowland Hall, So.

Goalkeepers

McKenna Christiansen, Manti, Sr.

Abigail Hawkins, Summit Academy, Fr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com