clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: 2019 5A All-State Team

The Deseret News all-state soccer teams are based on coaches votes

Skyline’s Jayda Masina and East’s Grace Bergstedt work to control the ball as they play to a 3-3 draw in overtime at East in Salt Lake City on Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019.
Skyline’s Jayda Masina and East’s Grace Bergstedt work to control the ball as they play to a 3-3 draw in overtime at East in Salt Lake City on Tuesday, Sept. 10, 2019.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

5A MVP

Jayda Masina, Skyline, MF, Jr. — Aggressive, excellent passer and a great shooter, 10 goals

5A First Team

Forwards

Tara Warner, Springville, Sr. — 31 goals

Brooklyn Blaylock, East, So. — 27 goals

Lily Haskins, Timpview, Sr. — 20 goals, 6 assists

Allie Fryer, Maple Mountain, So. — 34 goals

Midfielders

Kara Hartle, Timpanogos, Sr. — 15 goals, 9 assists

Hailey Povilus, East, Sr. — 29 assists, 15 goals

Breanna Eves, Springville, Sr. — 14 goals

Lexi Simpson, Brighton, Sr. — 13 goals, 12 assists

Defenders

Hailey Price, Bonneville, Sr. — Led team from the backline

Isabelle Wright, Skyline, Sr. — Dangerous on corners, fast

Paola Garcia, Maple Mountain, Sr. — 16 goals as defender

Emma Fry, Timpanogos, Sr. — Composed and very fast

Goalkeepers

Naomi Kehl, Farmington, Sr. — 10 shutouts

Lucy Peterson, Skyline, Sr. — 6.5 shutouts


5A Second Team

Forwards

Lily Webster, Olympus, Jr.

Samantha Sofonia, Murray, So.

Summer Diamond, Bonneville, Fr.

Ali Swensen, Skyline, So.

Midfielders

Ani Jensen, Skyline, Sr.

Rylee Williams, Alta, Sr.

Emma Neff, Olympus, So.

Caroline Murri, Alta, Sr.

Defenders

Anna Pinegar, Timpview, Sr.

Bree Pedersen, Bonneville, Sr.

Karissa Bingham, Wasatch, Jr.

Alex Hoffman, Bountiful, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Macy Clements, Springville, Sr.

Nicole Riley, Mountain View, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Halle Munson, Olympus, Sr.

Lataya Brost, Timpanogos, So.

Kennedi Schmidt, Lehi, Jr.

Annie Murdock, Highland, Sr.

Sydney Wilcken, Murray, Sr.

Quincy Downey, Wasatch, Sr.

Midfielders

Necie Gubler, Olympus, Jr.

Gentrey Gibson, Orem, Sr.

Stephanie Burnham, Park City, Sr.

Sierra Pennock, Timpanogos, So.

Maddie Callahan, Bonneville, So.

Adysen Miller, Lehi, So.

Defenders

Coral Crossland, Park City, Sr.

Grace Oki, Box Elder, Sr.

Lily Hawkins, East, Sr.

Emily Deters, Farmington, Jr.

Alyson Starbuck, Murray, Jr.

Elizabeth Hoover, Farmington, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Haylee Zelaya, Box Elder, Jr.

Katrina Gardner, Timpanogos, Sr.