clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls soccer: 2019 2A All-State Team

The Deseret News all-state soccer teams are based on coaches votes

Rowland Hall’s Jordan Crockett kicks the ball away from Real Salt Lake Academy’s Natalie Scott as they play in the 2A state soccer championship at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019. Rowland Hall won in a shootout after two overtime periods.
Rowland Hall’s Jordan Crockett kicks the ball away from Real Salt Lake Academy’s Natalie Scott as they play in the 2A state soccer championship at Rio Tinto Stadium in Sandy on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019. Rowland Hall won in a shootout after two overtime periods.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Jordan Crockett, Rowland Hall, CB, Sr. — 11 goals, 25 assists for state champs

2A First Team

Forwards

Giselle Bodeen, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 17 goals, 21 assists

Sam Munson, St. Joseph, So. — 20 goals, 11 assists

Lizzie Carlin, Rowland Hall, So. — 11 goals, 13 assists

Natalie Scott, RSL Academy, Fr. — 8 goals

Midfielders

Summer Connery, Rowland Hall, So. — 35 goals, 18 assists

Audrey Camp, Millard, Jr. — 19 goals, 11 assists

Cora Anderson, RSL Academy, So. — Powerful, creative midfielder

Anna Fukushima, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 6 goals, 19 assists

Defenders

Katie Sugiyama, St. Joseph, Sr. — Great on 50-50 balls

Katy Kelly, Millard, Jr. — Speedy, tenacious CB

Olivia Watt, RSL Academy, So. — Key to many shutouts

Lily Kerr, Parowan, Sr. — Quick and agile

Goalkeepers

Kylee Bartholomew, Millard, Sr. — Good positioning, team leader

Sophie Stinnett, Rowland Hall, Sr. — 10 shutouts


2A Second Team

Forwards

Hanna Bruce, Waterford, Sr.

Adrianne Rowser, North Summit, Sr.

Laci Sissener, Parowan, Jr.

Riley Massey, RSL Academy, So.

Midfielders

Rylee Miller, Millard, Sr.

Mia Van Dyke, Gunnison, Sr.

Jada Crockett, Rowland Hall, Fr.

Taij’a Anderson, RSL Academy, Fr.

Defenders

Camryn Kennedy, Rowland Hall, So.

Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, So.

Carolina Battistone, Waterford, Jr.

Hannah Koyle, Millard, So.

Goalkeepers

Jaimeson Meyer, Waterford, Jr.

Kenzie Munson, St. Joseph, So.