clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: 6A divisional meet recaps, American Fork’s boys and girls finish as top qualifying teams

Runners start off in the varsity boys race of the 2021 BYU Autumn Classic at Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo.
Runners start off in the varsity boys race of the 2021 BYU Autumn Classic at Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021.
Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

The UHSAA changed the way 6A teams qualify for the state meet which will be held on Oct. 27 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Rose Park.

Teams from Region 1, 2, 3 and 4 were split up into two divisional meets that were held on Tuesday at Lakeside Park in Orem. The top nine teams in each divisional meet qualified for state, along with the top six individuals who weren’t on a qualifying team.

Herriman’s Noah Jenkins had the fastest qualifying time of all the boys runners, while American Fork’s Abigail Barlow had the fastest qualifying time for the girls.

The results of those two boys and girls divisional meets are listed below.


Class 6A Boys

Tuesday’s divisional results

At Lakeside Park

Divisional A

Team results (Top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. American Fork, 39
  2. Skyridge, 52
  3. Davis, 89
  4. Mountain Ridge, 111
  5. Fremont, 134
  6. Pleasant Grove, 153
  7. Bingham, 188
  8. Taylorsville, 220
  9. West Jordan, 231
  10. Syracuse, 260
  11. Roy, 334
  12. Kearns, 375
  13. Granger, 415

Individual results (Top 15)

  1. Jayden Fitzgarrald, American Fork, 16:05.8
  2. Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, 16:21.5
  3. Jacob Jones, Davis, 16:28.5
  4. Chase Evans, American Fork, 16:30.4
  5. Alex Maxfield, West Jordan, 16:31.8
  6. Seth Kjar, Skyridge, 16:36.5
  7. Tyler Spencer, Davis, 16:40.1
  8. Simon Petersen, Fremont, 16:41.7
  9. Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, 16:43.5
  10. Keatyn Perkins, Mountain Ridge, 16:44.0
  11. Jonah Denison, Skyridge, 16:44.6
  12. Jared Thomas, American Fork, 16:44.7
  13. Joshua Hernandez, American Fork, 16:48.1
  14. Anderson Perry, Davis, 16:51.4
  15. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, 16:51.5

Divisional B

Team results (Top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. Farmington, 42
  2. Riverton, 56
  3. Corner Canyon, 93
  4. Lone Peak, 102
  5. Weber, 107
  6. Herriman, 111
  7. Copper Hills, 220
  8. Westlake, 220
  9. Layton, 267
  10. Clearfield, 269
  11. Cyprus, 314
  12. West, 358
  13. Hunter, 430

Individual results (Top 15)

  1. Noah Jenkins, Herriman, 15:52.9
  2. Tyler McDougal, Riverton, 15:56.7
  3. Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak, 15:57.5
  4. Britton Austin, Farmington, 15:58.5
  5. Ryan Bennett, Farmington, 16:00.6
  6. Isaac Halverson, Farmington, 16:02.2
  7. Andrew Harris, Weber, 16:10.3
  8. Jake Seegmiller, Riverton, 16:12.5
  9. William Horne, Herriman, 16:22.5
  10. Andrew Ludwig, Riverton, 16:24.5
  11. Carter Cutting, Corner Canyon, 16:29.9
  12. Matthew Neuenschwander, Farmington, 16;32.6
  13. Spencer Sharp, Riverton, 16:35.3
  14. Connor Whatcott, Corner Canyon, 16:39.7
  15. Spencer Bradshaw, Farmington, 16:41.2

Class 6A Girls

Tuesday’s divisional results

At Lakeside Park

Divisional A

Team results (Top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. American Fork, 24
  2. Lone Peak, 45
  3. Corner Canyon, 88
  4. Riveton, 138
  5. Weber, 139
  6. Layton, 149
  7. Copper Hills, 189
  8. Syracuse, 234
  9. West Jordan, 258
  10. Cyprus, 314
  11. Roy, 352
  12. Granger, 385

Individual results (Top 15)

  1. Abigail Barlow, American Fork, 18:36.7
  2. Hailey Low, Layton, 18:38.2
  3. Avalon Mecham, American Fork, 18:47.7
  4. Avery Moore, American Fork, 19:20.6
  5. Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, 19:33.5
  6. Natalia Boltz, American Fork, 19:48.5
  7. Eliza Mason, Lone Peak, 19:53.9
  8. Katelyn Bybee, Lone Peak, 20:00.3
  9. Emerald Kehr, Lone Peak, 20:03.0
  10. Natalie Jensen, American Fork, 20:09.4
  11. Tori Stratton, American Fork, 20:10.8
  12. Sydney Horner, Riverton, 20:12.1
  13. Courtney Madsen, Corner Canyon, 20:13.1
  14. Charly Murie, Corner Canyon, 20:15.3
  15. Lindsey Glod, Corner Canyon, 20:18.4

Divisional B

Team results (Top 9 teams advance to state)

  1. Mountain Ridge, 67
  2. Westlake, 75
  3. Farmington, 80
  4. Herriman, 88
  5. Davis, 137
  6. Skyridge, 141
  7. Bingham, 158
  8. Pleasant Grove, 195
  9. Fremont, 195
  10. Clearfield, 295
  11. West, 325

Individual results (Top 15)

  1. Addie Bruening, Herriman, 18:41.4
  2. Shelby Jensen, Westlake, 18:59.2
  3. Natalie Swain, Bingham, 19:18.6
  4. Ellie Zaugg, Davis, 19:28.0
  5. Skye Siddoway, Farmington, 19:31.0
  6. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge, 19:35.5
  7. Mya Curtis, Westlake, 19:42.0
  8. Addison Dalton, Fremont, 19:45.9
  9. Makayla Pitcher, Westlake, 19:47.0
  10. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, 20:02.9
  11. Chloe Christy, Farmington, 20:04.3
  12. Claire Stephenson, Herriman, 20:07.3
  13. Maggie Featherstone, Herriman, 20:11.7
  14. Elayna Loveridge, Mountain Ridge, 20:16.1
  15. Whitney Bartlett, Mountain Ridge, 20:20.8