clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: Dynasties born and reborn at 5A state championship meet (with complete results)

Raygan Peterson of Timpanogos High School is congratulated after finishing in first place in the 5A girls cross-country state championships.
Raygan Peterson of Timpanogos High School is congratulated after finishing in first place in the 5A girls cross-country state championships at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2021.
Laura Seitz, Deseret News

Emotions ran high as the 5A cross-country season concluded Wednesday morning at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City.

For the fourth year in a row, the Springville girls took home the state title with five top-15 finishers, while the Mountain View boys claimed their first state championship since 2011 and their 16th state championship in school history (most in the state).

Timpanogos junior Raygan Peterson was the top individual racer for the girls with a time of 18:15.0 and Lehi senior Jefferson McMullin was the top finisher for the boys at 15:06.8.

For the Springville girls, winning state was all but expected for a team that had sky-high expectations all season long.

“Every team is different and every team brings new challenges, different energy and different experience, but (winning state) is all the senior girls have known,” Springville coah Samantha Smith said. “That standard for them has been set and that expectation is set.”

The Red Devils didn’t have a single senior racing in their top seven and even had a freshman, Savannah Galbraith, as their top finisher with a fifth-place overall finish in her first high school season.

“It means so much to us that we’re able to have such a good team,” Galbraith said. “Yeah, we’re all really fast, but I just feel like there’s so much more to it than that. It’s truly a sisterhood.”

With all the underclassmen on its roster, the Springville sisterhood will likely make a significant run for a fifth straight when they hit the courses next season.

While the Red Devils were in the midst of their own dynasty, the Mountain View boys appeared to resurrect a dynasty that saw the Bruins win 11 state titles between 1997 and 2011 with their title win. Mountain View had all seven racers finish inside the top 36.

“The boys have been talking about (winning) a state championship since May, and so it’s really great to see everything come together at the end of the season,” Mountain View head coach Mike Strauss said. “As a coach it’s frustrating because you can’t go out there and do it for them. It’s that one meet where it’s on them to go out and get it done, and they just really came together as a team.”

For the individual winners, both said that their races weren’t won on Wednesday morning, but during all the work they put in all season long.

“The race took place during the summer with all my preparation work,” McMullin said. “I came into the race wanting to be relaxed and confident in myself and my training. My competition was amazing, they pushed me to go harder every single turn and all the way up to the end.”

Like McMullin, Peterson said her competition pushed her to be faster, but she also said she received a little extra bit of motivation from her late brother, who died when he was just 4 years old.

“My first mile hurt a lot more than I thought it would,” Peterson said. “But coming around on that second mile my brother held up a picture of my brother who passed away when I was 5. ... That kind of got me going and luckily I had enough strength to make it to the end.”

“I have high beliefs and so I know he was cheering me on up in heaven and that gave me a lot of strength.”


Class 5A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. Springville, 44
  2. Orem, 87
  3. Timpanogos, 93
  4. Mountain View, 151
  5. Park City, 182
  6. Timpview, 222
  7. Lehi, 265
  8. Wasatch, 273

Girls individual results

  1. Raygan Peterson, Timpanogos, 18:15.0
  2. Jane Hedengren, Timpview, 18:16.5
  3. Julie Moore, Mountain View, 18:31.9
  4. Mari Konold, Mountain View, 18:33.7
  5. Savannah Galbraith, Springville, 18:37.2
  6. Ari Trimble, Orem, 18:41.4
  7. Emily Sumsion, Springville, 18:52.9
  8. Sarah Galbraith, Springville, 18:54.6
  9. Adri Bird, Springville, 18:57.3
  10. Lydia Beus, Orem, 18:57.5
  11. Sarah Winterton, Skyline, 19:03.0
  12. Caroline Moon, Lehi, 19:06.7
  13. Sienna Barton, Bonneville, 19:14.8
  14. Caroline Rupper, Brighton, 19:16.4
  15. Kambree Cragun, Box Elder, 19:19.1
  16. Lydia Templeman, Springville, 19:19.6
  17. Lana Hansen, Timpanogos, 19:25.0
  18. Allison Munck, Wasatch, 19:26.0
  19. Elena Grissom, Park City, 19:27.5
  20. Ava Trimble, Orem, 19:32.3
  21. Camryn Lloyd, Timpanogos, 19:36.1
  22. Brynn Rees, Viewmont, 19:36.8
  23. Analise Dean, Orem, 19:36.9
  24. Ellie Esplin, Timpview, 19:37.1
  25. Ember Chariton, Mountain View, 19:38.2
  26. Ava Coccaro, Park City, 19:39.1
  27. Lia Belle Selander, Brighton, 19:40.3
  28. Sarah Howell, Timpanogos, 19:41.3
  29. Briana Young, Springville, 19:43.0
  30. Molly Walton, Timpanogos, 19:43.4
  31. Gracie Glahn, Orem, 19:43.9
  32. Sammi Stewart, Bountiful, 19:44.4
  33. Kaylee Hale, Park City, 19:46.4
  34. Katie Hansen, Woods Cross, 19:49.7
  35. Graysen Lanenga, Lehi, 19:49.9
  36. Eden Emerson, Box Elder, 19:51.8
  37. Aldana Navarrete- Lamas, Timpanogos, 19:55.1
  38. Emery Smith, Woods Cross, 19:57.4
  39. Isabella Hanks, Bountiful, 19:58.7
  40. Taylor Tustian, Wasatch, 20:02.2
  41. Helle Husby, Skyline, 20:05.2
  42. Quincy Wadley, Viewmont, 20:08.2
  43. Layla Aguero, Maple Mountain, 20:08.9
  44. Ashlyne Murray, Maple Mountain, 20:09.6
  45. Ava Berg, Mountain View, 20:09.7
  46. Emma Fox, Spanish Fork, 20:12.5
  47. Hailey McGuire, Park City, 20:13.5
  48. Ellie Robinson, Bountiful, 20:13.7
  49. Annie McCoard, Provo, 20:13.9
  50. Mesia Evans, Brighton, 20:14.1
  51. Sara Sundquist, Lehi, 20:15.7
  52. Autumn Huntington, Payson, 20:16.3
  53. Ellie Dangerfield, Stansbury, 20:17.3
  54. Gentry Cefalo, Box Elder, 20:17.5
  55. Sofia Jourdon, Olympus, 20:18.6
  56. Makayla Boulton, Timpview, 20:18.9
  57. Anna Behmer, Northridge, 20:19.4
  58. Adora Powers, Wasatch, 20:22.2
  59. Suzanna Tresner, Orem, 20:25.2
  60. Sarah Seamons, Jordan, 20:25.8
  61. Addilyn Orndorff, Springville, 20:29.6
  62. Keely Fisher, Park City, 20:30.0
  63. Tesha Krull, Wasatch, 20:31.9
  64. Alexis Gladding, Spanish Fork, 20:33.2
  65. Elizabeth Sandberg, Timpview, 20:33.6
  66. Carly Day, Olympus, 20:34.1
  67. Rosie Nielsen, Skyline, 20:34.3
  68. Georgia Henriod, East, 20:35.7
  69. Elizabeth LaBrin, Park City, 20:35.8
  70. Paige Quist, Lehi, 20:38.6
  71. Eden Keeney, Highland, 20:39.1
  72. Kambrie Wilkinson, Salem Hills, 20:43.6
  73. Emily Campbell, Park City, 20:43.9
  74. Erin Allen, Stansbury, 20:48.5
  75. Sarah Seeley, Spanish Fork, 20:48.8
  76. Ashley Paulson, Timpanogos, 20:49.4
  77. Catalina Reichard, Skyline, 20:49.9
  78. Abby Stone, Mountain View, 20:50.7
  79. Lucy Groberg, Salem Hills, 20:52.7
  80. Hannah Calvin, Timpview, 20:53.1
  81. Nicole Payne, Stansbury, 20:54.3
  82. Kennady Bird, Maple Mountain, 20:56.8
  83. Naomi Egnew, Viewmont, 20:57.4
  84. Elisabeth Hill, Northridge, 20:58.9
  85. Erica Wallentine, Box Elder, 21:00.5
  86. Erin Atkinson, Hillcrest, 21:01.3
  87. Ali Hansen, Olympus, 21:01.5
  88. Natalie Toone, Payson, 21:02.9
  89. Sophie Riding, Spanish Fork, 21:03.2
  90. Amelia Mitchel, Orem, 21:03.4
  91. Miya Inouye, Olympus, 21:03.6
  92. Rachel Dalton, Skyline, 21:06.3
  93. Molly Bell, Mountain View, 21:07.6
  94. Mary Caldwell, Box Elder, 21:07.9
  95. Ella Andrle, Northridge, 21:10.2
  96. Avery Parry, Brighton, 21:10.6
  97. Sadie Clegg, Maple Mountain, 21:12.9
  98. Savannah Eatough, Provo, 21:15.4
  99. Sarah Scott, Viewmont, 21:17.7
  100. Anna Ames, Hillcrest, 21:18.1
  101. Jessica Beazer, Stansbury, 21:18.4
  102. Claire Hastings, Hillcrest, 21:19.8
  103. Alix Crawford, Wasatch, 21:20.7
  104. Audrey Burton, Wasatch, 21:23.5
  105. Audrey Lemon, Viewmont, 21:28.9
  106. Mia Richards, Lehi, 21:29.4
  107. Ashlyn Turner, Viewmont, 21:32.6
  108. Katelyn Murdock, Highland, 21:33.1
  109. Emma Johnson, Highland, 21:33.4
  110. Lorelai Himle, Skyline, 21:34.5
  111. Reagan Mckenna, Payson, 21:35.0
  112. Alexis Dansie, Stansbury, 21:35.8
  113. Eleanor Delaney, Olympus, 21:36.0
  114. Jenna Anderson, Olympus, 21:36.3
  115. Emeri Moore, Mountain View, 21:38.2
  116. Eliza Koger, Maple Mountain, 21:38.6
  117. Ellie Anderton, Bountiful, 21:39.3
  118. Sophie Gill, Maple Mountain, 21:42.6
  119. Lilly Griffith, Northridge, 21:43.1
  120. Cassidy Rubalcava, Murray, 21:43.8
  121. Marjie Richards, Bountiful, 21:47.4
  122. Alayna Geddes, Stansbury, 21:47.9
  123. Camree Kenison, Lehi, 21:49.9
  124. Hannah Smith, Timpview, 21:50.0
  125. Lydia Sullivan, Bountiful, 21:50.7
  126. Naomi Cernyar, Wasatch, 21:51.7
  127. Lucy Madsen, Skyline, 21:53.8
  128. Camryn Marshall, Spanish Fork, 21:53.9
  129. Kortnie Lemmon, Payson, 21:54.3
  130. Ava Buxton, Jordan, 21:54.5
  131. Kate Lunt, Provo, 21:54.7
  132. Hannah Lovell, Stansbury, 21:54.9
  133. Madeleine Christensen, Payson, 21:55.6
  134. Brie Ericksen, Salem Hills, 21:59.0
  135. Chelsea Mower, Salem Hills, 21:59.5
  136. Kate Slaugh, Uintah, 22:00.4
  137. Liza Barnett, Olympus, 22:00.6
  138. Hannah Prusse, Tooele, 22:05.0
  139. Renee Bentley, Northridge, 22:05.6
  140. Emily Balls, Salem Hills, 22:07.8
  141. Annie Perkins, Highland, 22:10.1
  142. Caroline Wagner, Jordan, 22:11.1
  143. Clara Carpenter, Highland, 22:11.2
  144. Lilly Stratton, Salem Hills, 22:13.6
  145. Sydney McClellan, Woods Cross, 22:17.0
  146. Olivia Christensen, Brighton, 22:18.0
  147. Megan DeVries, Woods Cross, 22:21.1
  148. Reagan Angus, Uintah, 22:22.2
  149. Allison Bartholomew, Provo, 22:23.5
  150. Savannah Simcox, Box Elder, 22:28.3
  151. Bella Rynearson, Northridge, 22:31.6
  152. Sarah Mielke, Jordan, 22:31.8
  153. Maddie Wojtech, Northridge, 22:33.1
  154. Rain Tanner, Uintah, 22:36.8
  155. Lexie Christiansen, Salem Hills, 22:38.4
  156. Lily Thorne, Bountiful, 22:47.6
  157. Lia Timoney, Brighton, 22:49.0
  158. Sydney Backman, Highland, 22:49.2
  159. Eden Edwards, Payson, 22:52.4
  160. Rachel Abraham, Provo, 23:02.5
  161. Harper Phillips, Brighton, 23:03.8
  162. Isabelle Lowe, Viewmont, 23:11.6
  163. Lydia West, Maple Mountain, 23:18.5
  164. Lily Mason, Spanish Fork, 23:28.3
  165. Madisyn Lott, Spanish Fork, 23:34.6
  166. Chloe Leaver, Highland, 23:35.9
  167. Kacie Slinkov, Lehi, 23:40.4
  168. Kylee Blakeley, Box Elder, 23:42.9
  169. Anna Cannegieter, Provo, 23:44.0
  170. Tori Rasmussen, Payson, 24:10.4
  171. Maren Wiberg, Woods Cross, 24:12.7
  172. Mercy Smith, Timpview, 24:30.5
  173. Brinlee McArthur, Cedar Valley, 24:33.6
  174. Hannah Demke, Jordan, 25:13.5
  175. Ryann Hansen, Jordan, 25:28.7
  176. Britney Wagner, Woods Cross, 25:47.2
  177. Morgan Ray, Woods Cross, 25:50.4
  178. Paige Thacker, Provo, 25:51.0
  179. Rebekah Medley, Tooele, 26:39.9
  180. Sydney Archer, Jordan, 27:09.2

Boys team scores

  1. Mountain View, 88
  2. Timpanogos, 157
  3. Orem, 166.5
  4. Lehi, 188
  5. Park City, 234
  6. Springville, 236
  7. Timpview, 248
  8. Woods Cross, 251

Boys individual results

  1. Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, 15:06.8
  2. Tayson Echohawk, Orem, 15:22.1
  3. Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, 15:36.8
  4. Liam Heninger, Mountain View, 15:37.0
  5. Logan Garnica, Springville, 15:47.3
  6. Britton Moffitt, Timpanogos, 15:48.0
  7. Isaac Hedengren, Timpview, 15:53.4
  8. Henry Christiansen, Skyline, 15:54.1
  9. Luke Anderson, Cedar Valley, 15:56.5
  10. Jojo Jourdon, Olympus, 15:57.1
  11. Tyler Chipman, Mountain View, 15:57.5
  12. Andrew Jensen, Bountiful, 16:01.8
  13. Will Luoma, Northridge, 16:07.4
  14. Tyler Martin, Lehi, 16:08.5
  15. Nathan Pace, Timpview, 16:10.3
  16. Jake Giles, Wasatch, 16:11.0
  17. Cade Woodbury, Orem, 16:12.8
  18. Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, 16:13.5
  19. Andrew Wadley, Viewmont, 16:14.6
  20. Chris Henry, Park City, 16:17.6
  21. Austin Westfall, Orem, 16:21.1
  22. Thomas Moore, Mountain View, 16:26.4
  23. Martin Galvez, Timpanogos, 16:28.4
  24. Jackson Stone, Mountain View, 16:30.2
  25. Caden Barlow, Lehi, 16:30.5
  26. Owen Pollard, Northridge, 16:31.7
  27. Mack Waite, Mountain View, 16:32.9
  28. Brett Bailey, Salem Hills, 16:34.9
  29. Tim Clarke, Woods Cross, 16:35.5
  30. Adam Mabey, Bountiful, 16:35.6
  31. Isaac Greding, Northridge, 16:37.4
  32. Sam Timmerman, Hillcrest, 16:38.3
  33. Brent Beazer, Stansbury, 16:39.2
  34. Gabe Hooper, Viewmont, 16:40.0
  35. Wes Campbell, Park City, 16:40.2
  36. Calder Larsen, Mountain View, 16:40.9
  37. Toby Knudsen, Mountain View, 16:42.3
  38. Aiden Low, Springville, 16:42.5
  39. Garrett Palmer, Tooele, 16:42.7
  40. Max Archibald, Olympus, 16:43.1
  41. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, 16:44.4
  42. Michael Gontcharov, Skyline, 16:44.9
  43. Aaron Aydelotte, Timpanogos, 16:45.1
  44. Truman Hansen, Park City, 16:45.3
  45. Oliver White, East, 16:46.8
  46. Arden Cook, Box Elder, 16:47.8
  47. Anders Berlin, Timpanogos, 16:48.1
  48. Joey Rees, Springville, 16:53.0
  49. Gavin Weber, Timpanogos, 16:53.3
  50. Simon Barlow, Bountiful, 16:54.5
  51. Luke Smith, Timpview, 16:58.7
  52. Vance Langston, Brighton, 16:58.8
  53. Alex Sandulli, Skyline, 16:59.0
  54. Parker Hansen, Tooele, 17:00.7
  55. Brandon Galbraith, Springville, 17:00.9
  56. Mason Sidwar, Cedar Valley, 17:02.5
  57. Sam Storheim, Olympus, 17:02.9
  58. Brennon Koldewyn, Woods Cross, 17:03.3
  59. Zack Goode, Wasatch, 17:03.5
  60. Andrew Hirschmann, Timpanogos, 17:03.7
  61. Nathan Nuttall, Timpview, 17:03.8
  62. Brady Christensen, Woods Cross, 17:03.9
  63. Evan Zierernberg, Viewmont, 17:04.6
  64. Ty Jacobs, Orem, 17:04.8
  65. Colson Arbuckle, Viewmont, 17:05.0
  66. Clark Baker, Maple Mountain, 17:06.2
  67. Porter Olsen, Orem, 17:06.9
  68. Eastin McCotter, Wasatch, 17:08.3
  69. Logan Ricks, Spanish Fork, 17:09.7
  70. Easton Allred, Lehi, 17:09.8
  71. Calvin Crossland, Park City, 17:10.1
  72. Paul Scown, Stansbury, 17:10.4
  73. Will Fleming, Park City, 17:10.8
  74. Aiden Cope, Maple Mountain, 17:10.9
  75. Timothy Thompson, Cottonwood, 17:11.2
  76. Trevor Adair, Bountiful, 17:11.3
  77. Tyler Jenson, Orem, 17:11.7
  78. Hunter Everton, Box Elder, 17:12.0
  79. Van Talbott, Park City, 17:12.3
  80. Christian Spencer, Wasatch, 17:12.7
  81. Nicholas Johnstone, Park City, 17:13.0
  82. Carter Day, Tooele, 17:13.1
  83. William Spence, Olympus, 17:13.4
  84. Benson Quist, Lehi, 17:13.6
  85. Charlie Cook, Stansbury, 17:14.4
  86. Lanse Larsen, Stansbury, 17:15.4
  87. Cameron Archer, Alta, 17:16.0
  88. Cole Utley, Brighton, 17:17.3
  89. Michael Sabin, Box Elder, 17:17.9
  90. Gavin Murray, Maple Mountain, 17:18.5
  91. Kayden Horner, Wasatch, 17:19.6
  92. K Stoddard, Tooele, 17:20.2
  93. Caden Rasmussen, Payson, 17:20.6
  94. Jens Whisenant, Highland, 17:20.8
  95. Ruel Shelley, Lehi, 17:21.5
  96. Vaughn Wallace, Olympus, 17:22.2
  97. Julian Thomas, Wasatch, 17:22.8
  98. Dillon Elliott, Olympus, 17:26.4
  99. Brock Norseth, Brighton, 17:26.5
  100. Ethan McCulloch, Springville, 17:29.7
  101. Noah Begay, Lehi, 17:29.8
  102. Jaden Gates, Stansbury, 17:29.9
  103. Henry Benshoff, Brighton, 17:30.3
  104. Talmage Howe, Brighton, 17:30.6
  105. Turner Geddes, Orem, 17:31.4
  106. Trevor Cummings, Bountiful, 17:32.1
  107. Theo Larsen, Viewmont, 17:32.4
  108. Jameson Blanchard, Woods Cross, 17:33.4
  109. Kevin Calderon, Maple Mountain, 17:35.2
  110. Jacob Ward, Highland, 17:36.5
  111. Dallin Tueller, Maple Mountain, 17:37.5
  112. Ian McBride, Maple Mountain, 17:37.8
  113. Aron Kohlmann, Brighton, 17:37.9
  114. Dallan Davidson, Box Elder, 17:38.0
  115. Jaden Sargent, Northridge, 17:38.2
  116. Anthony Gonzales, Bonneville, 17:38.3
  117. Jack Jensen, Alta, 17:39.0
  118. Cutler Ingles, Bountiful, 17:39.2
  119. Carter Frost, Northridge, 17:40.2
  120. Charles Hooper, Hillcrest, 17:46.8
  121. Adin Droubay, Box Elder, 17:48.3
  122. Hayden Bott, Springville, 17:50.0
  123. Brycen Asay, Salem Hills, 17:50.4
  124. Skyelar Limburg, Cottonwood, 17:52.5
  125. Derek-Adrian Croft, Hillcrest, 17:52.7
  126. Charles Blodgett, Timpview, 17:54.0
  127. Damien Hoch, Woods Cross, 17:54.1
  128. Kaemon Dix, Stansbury, 17:54.2
  129. Brock Coombs, Wasatch, 17:55.0
  130. Nathan Coop, Jordan, 17:55.2
  131. Beckham Clements, Skyline, 17:55.6
  132. Evan Haughton, Cedar Valley, 17:57.2
  133. Brenen Elliott, Olympus, 17:57.4
  134. Andrew Fellars, Timpview, 17:57.8
  135. Seth Dunn, Cottonwood, 17:58.3
  136. Jaden Thurgood, Viewmont, 17:58.5
  137. Kaden Parkin, Jordan, 17:58.9
  138. Tyger Goldfine, Jordan, 17:59.3
  139. Adam Kohlmann, Brighton, 17:59.6
  140. Eric Greding, Northridge, 18:01.5
  141. Pierce Black, Highland, 18:01.9
  142. Noah Benson, Highland, 18:03.3
  143. Jaxon Allen, Stansbury, 18:04.1
  144. Colton Balagna, Springville, 18:05.2
  145. Ben Hyde, Viewmont, 18:05.9
  146. Kadan Davis, Cedar Valley, 18:07.3
  147. Davis Howe, Skyline, 18:07.9
  148. Lincoln Kenison, Tooele, 18:08.9
  149. Billy Kinsey, Highland, 18:10.0
  150. Sam Martin, Hillcrest, 18:12.0
  151. Zeke Mitchel, Highland, 18:14.7
  152. Griffen Bronder, Tooele, 18:14.9
  153. Timothy Anderson, Box Elder, 18:18.6
  154. Caleb White, Woods Cross, 18:20.4
  155. Garrett Lawton, Tooele, 18:26.0
  156. Bennett Sanders, Bountiful, 18:27.8
  157. Kaden Rapoza, Jordan, 18:29.9
  158. Duncan Webb, Highland, 18:30.5
  159. Warren Ellsworth, Hillcrest, 18:32.7
  160. Lane Lindstrom, Salem Hills, 18:35.3
  161. Wesley Ellsworth, Hillcrest, 18:35.7
  162. Naaman Orbezua Black, Cottonwood, 18:36.1
  163. Drew Crouch, Skyline, 18:37.2
  164. Isaac Morrison, Jordan, 18:38.3
  165. Rhys Pollard, Northridge, 18:39.0
  166. Gavin Drake, Timpview, 18:43.2
  167. Josh Martin, Hillcrest, 18:47.3
  168. Kolter Parkin, Jordan, 18:51.7
  169. Spencer Kroff, Cedar Valley, 19:01.2
  170. Kyle Jones, Skyline, 19:05.0
  171. Mason Bradshaw, Box Elder, 19:05.7
  172. Jeremiah Frey, Cedar Valley, 19:08.8
  173. Colby Merryweather, Cottonwood, 19:09.1
  174. Jack Bowen, Murray, 19:17.8
  175. Lucas Pearce, Jordan, 19:20.4
  176. Britton Bowers, Provo, 19:28.2
  177. Calvin Frodsham, Cottonwood, 19:42.9
  178. Joe Bolander, Cedar Valley, 20:21.7
  179. Ethan Despain, Cottonwood, 21:03.9