clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school cross-country: Bryce Valley boys win first-ever 1A state title, Panguitch girls repeat (with complete results)

Bryce Valley High School’s Brock Syrett wins the 1A cross-country state championship 5K race with a time of 17:04.2 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2021.
Bryce Valley High School’s Brock Syrett wins the 1A cross-country state championship 5K race with a time of 17:04.2 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2021.
Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

A year later, Bryce Valley’s Brock Syrett got his redemption, and in the process helped his team do something unprecedented.

At last year’s 1A state championships, Syrett was the favorite going in but ultimately lost to a region foe he’d beat two weeks earlier.

“A lot of disappointment, a lot of hard work I felt like went down the drain, I was more motivated than ever going into track and then coming back into cross-country this year for redemption,” said Syrett.

On Wednesday at the 1A boys state championships at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City, Syrett went out strong and was always in control as he beat Altamont’s Ashton Arnold with a 12-second cushion.

He was one of four Bryce Valley runners in the top 20 as the Mustangs edged Milford by two points to claim its first state title in school history.

“I think overall the kids just wanted it. They bought into the plan, they knew what they needed to do and they did the work. They worked hard previous years no doubt about it; we worked a little more efficiently this year,” said Bryce Valley coach Koda Livingston.

Livingston’s dad Donald Livingston is the head coach at Milford, so he’ll have bragging rights at family dinners for the next year.

For the girls, Panguitch dominated the 1A field as it tallied 21 points nearly doubling up region foe Bryce Valley to claim its third state title in the past four years.

Bryce Valley beat Panguitch in all the region meets this season until the final one of the season last week. The Bobcats won that meet by 19 points and then Wednesday’s finale by 19.

The difference was Panguitch’s third and fourth runners, who both finished in the top 11.

“Our third- and fourth-place runners I think they really stepped it up. One of them, Lacey Marshall, a senior, they were having joint problems so she wasn’t able to run as well at the start of the season,” said Panguitch’s Adelaide Englestead.

Englestead won the 1A individual title for the second straight year, and it was close once again as she edged teammate Tabi Henrie 19:35.7 to 19:35.8. Last year she won by one second.

“That was probably her best race ever so I’m super excited for her for that. I’m competitive, but I’m really glad that she was able to push me and we were able to run together,” said Englestead.

Marshall finished seventh for the Bobcats, while DJ Henrie finished 11th.

While the chase for the 1A girls title ended up not being that close, the boys race was closer than anticipated. At the Region 20 meet Bryce Valley won with a 24-point cushion, but Milford made things a lot tighter at state.

“It was a lot closer than I thought, stuff,” said Livingston.

Bryce Valley’s only other top-10 finisher was Ben Jensen in 10th place.

Syrett said it makes sense the team race was much tighter with the difficulty of the new state tourney venue in Salt Lake City.

“This is a hard course cause it’s flat all the way. Most people think that would be easy but there’s no downhill to recover so it’s just a grind,” said Syrett.


Class 1A state championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. Panguitch, 21
  2. Bryce Valley, 40
  3. Monticello, 45
  4. ICS, 68
  5. Wayne, 107
  6. Piute, 121
  7. Rich, 146
  8. Valley, 151

Girls Individual results

  1. Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch, 19:35.7
  2. Tabi Henrie, Panguitch, 19:35.8
  3. Lily Long, Monticello, 20:40.5
  4. Shandi Syrett, Bryce Valley, 21:03.3
  5. Lilly Burton, Monticello, 21:18.1
  6. AnDee VanDyke, Wayne, 21:19.9
  7. Lacey Marshall, Panguitch, 21:35.4
  8. Elaine Lunsford, ICS, 21:35.9
  9. Hope Edmunds, ICS, 21:36.3
  10. Bradi Gates, Bryce Valley, 21:45.0
  11. Dj Henrie, Panguitch, 21:47.5
  12. Siri Syrett, Bryce Valley, 22:02.1
  13. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, 22:25.1
  14. Amanda Chynoweth, Bryce Valley, 22:35.2
  15. Kennedy Carter, Altamont, 22:53.8
  16. Heidi Thomas, Whitehorse High, 22:58.0
  17. Amelia Adema, ICS, 23:04.4
  18. Skyler Ott, Bryce Valley, 23:12.6
  19. Tayleah Spaulding, Milford, 23:24.2
  20. Marah Long, Monticello, 23:24.6
  21. Ayla Carling, Monticello, 23:34.0
  22. Rylee Mouldenhauer, Rich, 23:37.4
  23. Paisley Henrie, Panguitch, 23:39.5
  24. Kristen Stewart, Bryce Valley, 24:01.3
  25. Kayleen Richardson, Tintic, 24:06.3
  26. Kinley Shakespear, Piute, 24:07.1
  27. Amber Harker, Water Canyon, 24:09.2
  28. Haven Syrett, Bryce Valley, 24:09.8
  29. Natalie Whipple, Wayne, 24:16.5
  30. Madisen Remund, Piute, 24:18.6
  31. Hailey Yardley, Panguitch, 24:21.1
  32. Aurora Draper, Manila, 24:22.6
  33. Raegyn Blackburn, Wayne, 24:24.2
  34. Jaci Draper, Panguitch, 24:45.5
  35. Nya Jolley, Rich, 24:46.1
  36. Kemery Stuckenschneider, Pinnacle, 24:46.7
  37. Tera Morgan, Piute, 24:49.8
  38. Eribka Autry, ICS, 25:32.2
  39. Saige Remund, Piute, 25:33.7
  40. Grace Lunceford, Valley, 25:38.1
  41. Nadia Griffin, Escalante, 25:42.8
  42. Alexis Bailey, Monticello, 25:43.0
  43. Abigail Harmon, ICS, 25:58.3
  44. Ainsley Talbot, Piute, 25:59.5
  45. Madison Sasser, Pinnacle, 26:08.7
  46. Sierra Richardson, Tintic, 26:09.4
  47. Taylor Scott, Altamont, 26:36.8
  48. Tylee Tingey, Rich, 27:08.5
  49. Emma Hallows, Wayne, 27:13.7
  50. Natalie Sorber, Wayne, 27:45.3
  51. Wilseydee Richardson, Tintic, 27:46.7
  52. Kaylee Brinkerhoff, Valley, 28:04.4
  53. Emree Carter, Altamont, 28:08.0
  54. Jazzy Chandler, Rich, 28:25.5
  55. Laney Sorenson, Altamont, 28:35.3
  56. Addison Carillo, Rich, 29:03.5
  57. Elora Williams, Valley, 29:09.3
  58. Elena Peterson, Wayne, 29:10.9
  59. Darolani Motte, Pinnacle, 29:28.3
  60. Kiera Davis, Pinnacle, 29:37.2
  61. Joie Mannino, Tintic, 29:46.0
  62. Madison Mannino, Tintic, 29:48.8
  63. Lydia Verbrugge, Telos Academy, 29:52.3
  64. Charlee Harmer, Manila, 31:46.0
  65. Shanelle Kelsch, Manila, 33:10.7
  66. Cora Guymon, Manila, 35:30.4
  67. Jayna Carver, Rich, 37:09.9

Boys team scores

  1. Bryce Valley, 46
  2. Milford, 48
  3. Monticello, 76
  4. Water Canyon, 78
  5. Piute, 91
  6. Panguitch, 127
  7. ICS, 129
  8. Valley, 174

Boys Individual results

  1. Brock Syrett, Bryce Valley, 17:04.2
  2. Ashton Arnold, Altamont, 17:16.7
  3. Weston Manygoats, Whitehorse, 17:33.4
  4. Robby Levy, Telos Academy, 17:37.1
  5. Theil Cooke, Water Canyon, 17:40.7
  6. Micah Autry, ICS, 17:46.5
  7. Taiven Cluff, Milford, 17:49.2
  8. Tyler Bonham, Valley, 17:51.8
  9. Boston Freestone, Monticello, 17:54.0
  10. Ben Jensen, Bryce Valley, 17:57.3
  11. Hunter Stewart, Milford, 18:00.3
  12. Warren Spencer, Valley, 18:00.9
  13. Brayden Fisher, Milford, 18:02.9
  14. Jonathan Kessler, Pinnacle, 18:05.3
  15. Randen Leslie, Bryce Valley, 18:06.1
  16. Jesse Pettit, Monticello, 18:07.8
  17. Kydon Davis, Milford, 18:09.5
  18. Trace Bistline, Water Canyon, 18:13.4
  19. Kade Severe, Piute, 18:17.3
  20. John Ahlstrom, Bryce Valley, 18:18.6
  21. Carter Yardley, Panguitch, 18:24.9
  22. Jaxon Westwood, Piute, 18:29.9
  23. Kole Westwood, Piute, 18:35.5
  24. Rulon Barlow, Water Canyon, 18:37.6
  25. Kaden Pehrson, Monticello, 18:40.6
  26. Curtis Bunker, Monticello, 18:50.5
  27. Jesse James, Piute, 18:53.0
  28. Jeremiah Longoria, ICS, 18:53.5
  29. Fasika Edget Balkew, Mount Vernon, 19:00.1
  30. Thomas Marshall, Panguitch, 19:00.8
  31. Josh Wheeler, Monticello, 19:01.0
  32. Lester Barlow, Water Canyon, 19:08.8
  33. John Wayne West, Water Canyon, 19:10.1
  34. Dallen Platt, Bryce Valley, 19:11.1
  35. Theron Evans, Panguitch, 19:12.3
  36. Oakley Sylvester, Piute, 19:12.6
  37. Jaden Westwood, Piute, 19:14.5
  38. Leroy Allred, Water Canyon, 19:19.4
  39. Noah Packer, ICS, 19:21.2
  40. Daxon Morrill, Piute, 19:21.7
  41. Matthew Dick, Telos Academy, 19:24.2
  42. Eli Beesley, Bryce Valley, 19:25.6
  43. Keeyah Begay, Whitehorse High, 19:29.1
  44. Owen Crofts, Panguitch, 19:30.1
  45. Manden Brown, Tintic, 19:36.3
  46. Kendal Gardner, Escalante, 19:36.6
  47. Shad Partridge, Panguitch, 19:41.5
  48. Joshua Hammon, Water Canyon, 19:42.0
  49. Bryson Henrie, Panguitch, 19:42.4
  50. Colton Christensen, Altamont, 19:52.9
  51. Riley Edwards, Wayne, 19:55.9
  52. Rayce Jenkins, Escalante, 19:57.1
  53. Jacob Marshall, Panguitch, 20:01.2
  54. Easton Young, Monticello, 20:01.7
  55. Brett James, Whitehorse High, 20:05.5
  56. Milo Atwood, Bryce Valley, 20:17.4
  57. Jag George, Milford, 20:17.8
  58. Kaleb Begg, ICS, 20:24.1
  59. Lowell Saign, Wayne, 20:24.3
  60. Ryan Leifson, Rich, 20:26.2
  61. Jacob Johnson, Monticello, 20:26.9
  62. George Peterson, Escalante, 20:28.3
  63. Kaysen Johnson, Rich, 20:28.7
  64. Garrett Robins, Wayne, 20:41.8
  65. Cole Barton, Pinnacle, 20:48.1
  66. Adrian Dalton, Escalante, 20:51.3
  67. Anthony Adams, Altamont, 20:51.8
  68. Max Lee, Valley, 20:54.8
  69. Gage Yardley, Milford, 20:55.3
  70. Rowan Campbell, Milford, 21:10.2
  71. Justus Allred, Rich, 21:15.8
  72. Grayson Panas, Altamont, 21:24.3
  73. Trey Walker, Rich, 21:33.3
  74. Thomas Draper, Manila, 21:36.1
  75. Silas James, Wayne, 21:38.4
  76. Jordan Miles, Altamont, 21:44.5
  77. Austin Vasquez, Rich, 21:55.1
  78. Len Peterson, Escalante, 22:24.6
  79. Stayton Winterton, Altamont, 22:35.7
  80. Isaiah Longoria, ICS, 22:41.2
  81. Keaton Okino, ICS, 22:42.8
  82. Ben Peterson, Escalante, 22:44.7
  83. Corbin Mouldenhauer, Rich, 22:46.2
  84. Ben Sellers, Rich, 22:46.5
  85. Nicholas Brown, Wayne, 22:52.5
  86. James Mason, Escalante, 22:57.7
  87. Keshawn Atene, Monument Valley, 22:59.3
  88. Jerimiah Singer, Monument Valley, 23:11.8
  89. Bryce Brinkerhoff, Valley, 23:26.1
  90. Will Carter, Telos Academy, 23:42.7
  91. Tice Sorenson, Altamont, 23:42.9
  92. Nicholas Pelt, Whitehorse High, 24:02.6
  93. Hagen Church, Valley, 24:12.5
  94. Daren Johnson, Tintic, 24:29.1
  95. Michael Larmore, Valley, 24:35.6
  96. Kyle Terry, Tintic, 24:47.8
  97. Aiden Despain, Tintic, 25:44.7
  98. Max Sego, Tintic, 25:48.1
  99. Jayson Miller, Pinnacle, 26:15.2
  100. Hadley Harris, Valley, 27:05.7
  101. Robryan Tapaha, Whitehorse, 27:50.8
  102. Levander Hicks, Monument Valley, 28:03.2
  103. Stockton Tippetts, Manila, 28:06.1
  104. Zach Baker, Telos Academy, 28:27.7
  105. Darian John, Monument Valley, 29:07.6
  106. Michael Schmitz, Pinnacle, 34:05.3
  107. Henry Piak, Telos, 39:35.3