Facebook Twitter

High school cross-country: Ogden boys and girls end title drought to lead the way in 3A (with complete results)

SHARE High school cross-country: Ogden boys and girls end title drought to lead the way in 3A (with complete results)
merlin_2891984.jpg

Ogden’s Jack Blodgett, begins his celebration as he nears the tape as runners compete in the cross country state championships at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2021.

Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Ogden’s boys and girls cross-country teams made it a complete sweep at the 3A state championships on Wednesday, both ended a near decadelong drought.

In the school’s first year in 3A after dropping down from 4A, Ogden’s girls won its first state title since 2013 despite only placing one runner in the top 10. The boys meanwhile won much more comfortably with two athletes in the top 10 and five in the top 15.

“That’s the best feeling because you’re kind of thinking we might go home with one really happy team and one team that’s disappointed, so to take both of them home state champions is the best,” said Ogden coach Merrilee Blackham.

The top placer for Ogden’s girls was Charlize Herrera, who finished 10th. Her pack of teammates wasn’t too far behind her as Kaitlyn Blackham finished 14th, Donna Gonzalez 15th, Isabella Gray 17th and Gem Garner 21st.

That strong contingent of five runners helped Ogden tally 72 points, with Carbon in second with 82 and Morgan in third with 85.

“We were banking on our pack. Those five girls have been so solid for us this year and if we’re going to win this it’s going to be with that pack of five and not with somebody out front,” said Blackham.

Out front, Juan Diego sophomore Ethan Stevens pulled away late to win the individual title, even when early in the race she didn’t really think it was realistic.

Morgan’s Kate Heywood went out very fast, and at one point early in the race Stevens estimated that she must’ve been about 30 seconds behind.

Stevens just tried to stay patient and stick with her approach.

“I started in the back and was trying to go for a race where I just pushed forward throughout it instead of starting to fast and fall behind,” said Stevens.

In the end she pulled away late to finish with a time of 19:28.9 to beat Carbon’s Beverly Lancaster who finished in 19:33.7.

While Ogden’s girls won with great depth, the boys won with power at the top and depth.

Ogden’s Jack Blodgett put two years of past frustration behind him with a strong performance to win the 3A title with a time of 15:50.7. Richfield’s Richard Crane was second in 15:58.1.

“I’ve wanted to win for the past three years and haven’t performed before, so this was big. I like being hyped, it’s what I find fun,” said Blodgett.

Blodgett’s victory coupled with five runners in the top 17 helped the Tigers win their first state title since 2012 as they finished with 44 team points. Richfield finished second with 74 points.

Ogden’s Jake Peterson made a late push to finish sixth, part of the great core for the Tigers.

“We have a really good pack from our four to our seven, and we’re all really good friends and so it’s really easy to keep each other motivated. Keeping each other accountable has really helped our team be successful,” said Peterson.


Class 3A State Championships

At Regional Athletic Complex

Girls team scores

  1. Ogden, 72
  2. Carbon, 82
  3. Morgan, 85
  4. Canyon View, 109
  5. Manti, 119
  6. Grand, 175
  7. North Sanpete, 195
  8. Juan Diego, 209

Girls Individual results

  1. Ethan Stevens, Juan Diego, 19:28.9
  2. Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, 19:33.7
  3. Sadie Nielsen, Manti, 19:44.1
  4. Lydia Forsyth, Canyon View, 19:52.9
  5. Jaylee Jenkins, Union, 19:53.0
  6. Cadence Kasprick, Grand, 19:55.6
  7. Kate Heywood, Morgan, 20:04.0
  8. Clara Compton, Morgan, 20:05.0
  9. Paige Curtis, Delta, 20:09.2
  10. Charlize Herrera, Ogden, 20:22.3
  11. Ambree Jones, Carbon, 20:22.6
  12. Ella Stevenson, Morgan, 20:23.0
  13. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, 20:30.7
  14. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, 20:32.2
  15. Donna Gonzalez, Ogden, 20:33.1
  16. Keltsy Fowles, Manti, 20:34.7
  17. Isabella Gray, Ogden, 20:36.6
  18. Isabell Daynes, Canyon View, 20:36.7
  19. Madisyn Moser, Summit Academy, 20:47.2
  20. Sophia Taylor, Carbon, 20:54.4
  21. Gem Garner, Ogden, 20:58.3
  22. Helen Grover, Manti, 21:03.6
  23. Rachael Jones, North Sanpete, 21:07.5
  24. Lindsie Fausett, Carbon, 21:08.8
  25. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand, 21:09.5
  26. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego C, 21:10.5
  27. Melanie Bybee, Morgan, 21:11.1
  28. Lucy Eckley, Canyon View, 21:12.4
  29. Emerson Winn, RSL Academy, 21:22.0
  30. Mariah George, Carbon, 21:23.8
  31. Jane Brown, Canyon View, 21:25.4
  32. Aubry Cook, North Sanpete, 21:26.7
  33. Ellie Hanson, Carbon, 21:28.7
  34. Lara Sorensen, Canyon View, 21:32.1
  35. Alexis Weiers, Morgan, 21:34.8
  36. Mackenzie Mayer, Grand, 21:39.1
  37. Isabella Knudsen, Manti, 21:39.4
  38. Anna-Lece Macklyn, Judge Memorial, 21:39.6
  39. Brekyn Gossling, Morgan, 21:40.1
  40. Ada Bradford, Carbon, 21:40.4
  41. Ruth Larsen, Ogden, 21:41.8
  42. Sydney Peck, RSL Academy, 21:42.8
  43. Bethany Swallom, Grantsville, 21:44.9
  44. Madelyn Christensen, North Sanpete, 21:49.3
  45. Naomi Wells, Union, 21:51.0
  46. Bailey Beckstrom, Morgan, 21:51.1
  47. Adaley Lester, Emery, 21:53.7
  48. Tamra Ware, Canyon View, 22:03.5
  49. Aireal Mower, Manti, 22:05.1
  50. Ellie Lowery, Grantsville, 22:12.3
  51. Nataya Day, Juab, 22:18.0
  52. Malyn Eliason, Ogden, 22:18.5
  53. DaKota Hollingshead, Canyon View, 22:19.0
  54. Lundi Ferrier, Ben Lomond, 22:19.9
  55. Jocelyn Stewart, North Sanpete, 22:21.1
  56. Kaylee Gowans, Manti, 22:24.4
  57. Cami Merrill, Manti, 22:28.7
  58. Patience Garcia, Grantsville, 22:35.0
  59. Maddie Johansen, North Sanpete, 22:43.6
  60. Amelia McKay, Grand, 23:01.4
  61. Ella Still, Judge Memorial, 23:02.5
  62. Lila Knight, Summit Academy, 23:05.1
  63. Jayde Young, Grand, 23:09.5
  64. Allie Sloan, Juan Diego C, 23:24.3
  65. Mattie Richens, Union, 23:36.4
  66. Leslie Torres, Ben Lomond, 23:38.1
  67. Lola Barkema, Ben Lomond, 23:43.4
  68. Brynnleigh Goodwin, Delta, 23:44.9
  69. Keana Overman, Providence Hall, 23:49.3
  70. Myriam Cortez, Judge Memorial, 23:51.4
  71. Kallee Lake, Emery, 23:58.5
  72. Tylee Henrie, North Sanpete, 24:05.1
  73. Maude Poirier, Juan Diego, 24:14.7
  74. Olivia Young, Juan Diego, 24:15.0
  75. Valentina Gonzalez, Grantsville, 24:34.4
  76. Erin Petersen, Grantsville, 24:42.2
  77. Makiah Macey, Judge Memorial, 24:54.0
  78. Emily Keel, Union, 25:14.1
  79. Kalli Bo, Judge Memorial, 25:16.2
  80. Domiona Marine, Juan Diego, 25:25.3
  81. Aliyah Fuentes, Grantsville, 25:50.5
  82. Ashtyn Mudge, Judge Memorial, 26:20.1
  83. Nicole Merhi, Juan Diego, 26:24.4
  84. Isabella Carmona, Summit Academy, 26:40.9
  85. Shailie Lazenby, Union, 26:42.8
  86. Challis Anderson, Grantsville, 26:46.0
  87. Caroline Mackey, Judge Memorial, 26:55.7
  88. Emily Perkins, Union, 27:05.9
  89. Natasha Yost, Union, 27:20.8
  90. Viviana Diaz Sanchez, Summit Academy, 27:36.1
  91. Lorena Johnson, Grand, 27:47.8
  92. Bella Welch, Grand,, 27:53.1
  93. Vivian Fehrenbach, Summit Academy, 28:26.2
  94. Keilah van Hees, Summit Academy, 33:32.7

Boys team scores

  1. Ogden, 44
  2. Richfield, 74
  3. Union, 76
  4. Carbon, 103
  5. Emery, 132
  6. Manti, 176
  7. Morgan, 186
  8. Juan Diego, 212.5

Boys Individual results

  1. Jack Blodgett, Ogden, 15:50.7
  2. Richard Crane, Richfield, 15:58.1
  3. Jess Christiansen, Emery, 15:59.0
  4. Paul Squire, Union, 16:01.1
  5. Jett Davenport, Union, 16:09.9
  6. Jake Peterson, Ogden, 16:13.8
  7. Kobe Cruz, Carbon, 16:18.9
  8. Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 16:22.5
  9. Tyler Saunders, Richfield, 16:27.9
  10. Cameron Hollobaugh, Union, 16:29.7
  11. Coby Wight, Ogden, 16:43.9
  12. Carter Parsons, Ogden, 16:46.2
  13. Aidan Anderson, ALA, 16:47.1
  14. Stewart Woodward, Summit Academy, 16:51.2
  15. Arthur Hawks, Grand 16:51.7
  16. Camdon Larsen, Emery, 16:53.9
  17. Sean Feeny, Ogden, 17:02.9
  18. Aften Richens, Union, 17:06.1
  19. Bryce Montgomery, Ogden, 17:07.3
  20. Braxton Ware, Carbon, 17:07.8
  21. Tezra Fisk, North Sanpete, 17:09.0
  22. Patrick Reilly, Juan Diego, 17:09.7
  23. Josh Nicolaides, Morgan, 17:10.6
  24. Carson Utley, Richfield, 17:11.3
  25. Thomas Stark, Ogden, 17:11.8
  26. Merritt Meccariello, Emery, 17:12.2
  27. Garrett Black, Carbon, 17:12.6
  28. Tyler Taggart, Manti, 17:17.8
  29. Gage Smith, Delta, 17:20.6
  30. Ej Lee, Morgan, 17:24.8
  31. Easton Humes, Carbon, 17:27.8
  32. Nathan Engar, Carbon, 17:30.2
  33. Josiah Carter, Manti, 17:32.8
  34. Trevor Taggart, Manti, 17:33.6
  35. Atticus Richardson, Judge Memorial, 17:35.0
  36. Tyler Bissett, Judge Memorial, 17:35.5
  37. Pierce Bryner, Carbon, 17:37.4
  38. Mitchell Goold, Richfield, 17:38.0
  39. Isaac Nordgren, Grantsville, 17:38.5
  40. Gabe Woods, Juan Diego, 17:38.5
  41. Blake Bunderson, Grantsville, 17:40.0
  42. Preston Haycock, Canyon View, 17:42.3
  43. Shepherd Foy, Juan Diego C, 17:43.5
  44. Kyle Steinfeldt, Manti, 17:45.5
  45. Gage Jacobson, Providence Hall, 17:46.0
  46. Trevor Anderson, ALA, 17:46.1
  47. Dylan Gines, Morgan, 17:46.3
  48. Anthony Pedockie, Union, 17:49.2
  49. Keenan Janke, Richfield, 17:50.4
  50. Jack Christiansen, Emery, 17:51.1
  51. Samuel Edwards, Morgan, 17:51.9
  52. Talmage Day, Juab, 17:52.4
  53. Bradley Sweeney, Carbon, 17:55.6
  54. John Ussing, Grantsville, 17:56.1
  55. Connor Paxman, Grantsville, 17:59.0
  56. Byron Christiansen, Emery, 18:01.4
  57. Daniel Christensen, Delta, 18:04.1
  58. Ryland Cook, North Sanpete, 18:07.4
  59. Carter Killian, Grantsville, 18:08.4
  60. Dillan Larsen, Emery, 18:09.1
  61. Tyler Norris, Manti, 18:09.6
  62. Tyson Keller, Morgan, 18:13.9
  63. Aadi Garg, Providence Hall, 18:14.9
  64. Hobie Hodlmair, Juan Diego, 18:19.7
  65. Traven Miller, Union, 18:20.3
  66. James Costello, Union, 18:20.9
  67. Hayden Christiansen, Emery, 18:23.2
  68. Brooks Anderton, Morgan, 18:25.7
  69. Ty Jessen, Canyon View, 18:28.7
  70. Daxton Tait, Richfield, 18:29.7
  71. Samuel Hazel, Judge Memorial, 18:30.2
  72. Gavin Cox, Ben Lomond, 18:30.8
  73. Anthony Powell, South Summit, 18:31.2
  74. Wyatt Bailey, North Sanpete, 18:32.3
  75. Curran Madden, Juan Diego, 18:34.8
  76. Noah Tebben, Judge Memorial, 18:40.6
  77. Carter Hale, Morgan, 18:50.3
  78. Lowe Rasmussen, Manti, 18:53.6
  79. Emmy Martinez, Juan Diego, 18:54.2
  80. Ryan Peterson, Manti, 18:54.3
  81. Tysen Marshall, Ben Lomond, 18:58.7
  82. Noah Tsubaki, Providence Hall, 19:06.0
  83. Connor Orges, Juan Diego, 19:06.9
  84. Paul Florence, Judge Memorial, 19:08.1
  85. Gabe Hill, Grantsville, 19:11.8
  86. Ben Mantyla, Providence Hall, 19:12.3
  87. Joel Rose, Providence Hall, 19:27.7
  88. Jonathan Petrogeorge, Judge Memorial, 19:41.5
  89. Gavin Smith, Providence Hall, 19:43.0
  90. Talon Grantz, Judge Memorial, 19:44.9
  91. Jerry Jones, North Sanpete, 19:45.7
  92. Miles Ashby, Providence Hall, 19:55.2
  93. Bryson Bowers, Grantsville, 20:40.5
  94. Wayde Smith, North Sanpete, 21:08.3
  95. Josh Cox, North Sanpete, 21:15.0
  96. Thayne Smith, North Sanpete, 22:20.7