Facebook Twitter

High school boys tennis: 6A region recaps heading into this week’s state tournament

SHARE High school boys tennis: 6A region recaps heading into this week’s state tournament
merlin_716632.jpg

TJ Wells, of Lone Peak, competes against Danny Zlotnick, of Davis, in the first singles match of the boys tennis 6A state championships at the George S. Eccles Tennis Center in Salt Lake City on Saturday, May 18, 2019. Wells won the match.

Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

The 6A boys tennis state championships will be held this Thursday and Saturday at Salt Lake City’s Liberty Park.

After a one-year hiatus because of COVID-19 canceling last year’s season, Lone Peak is ready to try and defend its state championship. After winning the region title in four of five positions, it’s in great position to do so.

Senior TJ Wells is the defending state champ at first singles.

Here’s a look at the state tournament qualifiers from Region 1, 2, 3 and 4.

UHSAA 6A state tournament bracket


Region 1

First singles

  1. Walker Kemp, Layton, Sr.
  2. Josh Jones, Northridge, Sr.
  3. McKay Renstrom, Davis, Sr
  4. Mason Brophy, Syracuse, So.
  5. Jordan Chugg, Fremont, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Ryan Hicks, Layton, Jr.
  2. Jordan Fong, Syracuse, Sr.
  3. Peyton Perkins, Fremont, Jr.
  4. Joseph Kurtz, Weber, Jr.
  5. Wyatt Marriott, Clearfield, Jr.

Third singles

  1. Jay Taggart, Syracuse, Jr.
  2. Kaden Wright, Davis, So.
  3. Ben Ortiz, Layton, Jr.
  4. Boston Mcfarland, Fremont, Fr.
  5. Tyler Chambers, Weber, Jr.

First doubles

  1. Brayden Groll, Jr./Spencer Groll, Jr., Davis
  2. Mitchell Lindhart, Jr./RJ Hamblin, So., Syracuse
  3. Josh Waldrip, Jr./Kaden Banks, So., Weber
  4. Davis Garlitz, Sr./Baden Record, So., Layton
  5. Brenden Bleicher, Sr./Grant Hogge, Jr., Roy

Second doubles

  1. Jack Sargent, Sr./Will Parkinson, Fr., Davis
  2. Isaac Peterson, Sr./Caden Meyer, Sr., Weber
  3. Bridger Hunt, Fr./Kayden Smith, Fr., Layton
  4. Ty Fergeson, So./Jeffrey Turner, So., Fremont
  5. Kayden Wageman, Sr./Devin Dennis, Sr., Clearfield

Region 2

First singles

  1. Brandon Khoune, Taylorsville, Sr.
  2. Isaac McDougal, West Jordan, Sr.
  3. Ian Iucker, Cyprus, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Kyler Silim, Taylorsville, Sr.
  2. Justin Levet, Granger, So.
  3. AJ Brakey, West Jordan, Sr.
  4. Fabricio Perez, Cyprus, Jr.

Third singles

  1. Jaiden Womack, Taylorsville, So.
  2. Tyler Khopha, Granger, So.
  3. Eduardo Moreno De La Paz, Cyprus, Jr.
  4. Matt Thompson, West Jordan, Fr.

First doubles

  1. Reed Miles, Jr./Bannon Schlappi, Sr., Taylorsville
  2. Briar Beddow, Jr./Joseph Fausett, Sr., Kearns
  3. Brandon Nguyen, Jr./Winston Tran, Sr., Granger

Second doubles

  1. Michael Griffith, Sr./PJ Khonsanit, Jr., Granger
  2. Tate Seaman, Sr./Landon Muir, Sr., Taylorsville
  3. Joel Myers, Sr./Dylan Richardson, Jr., Kearns
  4. Braydon Seeley, Jr./Damon Armenta, Jr., Cyprus

Region 3

First singles

  1. Josh Peterson, Bingham, Sr.
  2. Cody Burke, Riverton, So.
  3. Charlie Buxton, Jordan, Jr.
  4. Eric Lu, West, Fr.

Second singles

  1. Kingsley Hoang, Bingham, So.
  2. Christian Andrewsen, Riverton, Sr.
  3. Noah Jones, Jordan, Jr.

Third singles

  1. Dannion Nelson, Bingham, Sr.
  2. Parker Cummings, Herriman, So.
  3. Dane Lallis, Riverton, Sr.
  4. Jacob Duran, West, So.

First doubles

  1. Josh Christensen, Sr./Isaac Jewkes, Bingham, Jr.
  2. Cambell Etulain, Sr./Dan Colt, Jr., Jordan
  3. Brett Gowen, Sr./Jake Seegmiller, So., Riverton
  4. Noah Molloy, Fr./Ashton Phelps, So., Herriman

Second doubles

  1. Christian Driggs, Sr./Drew Blackwell, So., Riverton
  2. Tucker Daynes, Sr./Sam McCoy, Sr., Bingham
  3. Jackson Osborne, Sr./John Seo, Jr., Jordan

Region 4

First singles

  1. TJ Wells, Lone Peak, Sr.
  2. Caden Hasler, American Fork, So.
  3. Tristan Buckner-Munteanu, Corner Canyon, Sr.
  4. Brock Golding, Skyridge, Jr.

Second singles

  1. Abe Robbins, Lone Peak, So.
  2. Aidan Rideout, Corner Canyon, Fr.
  3. Carson McBeth, American Fork, Jr.
  4. Mac Rowland, Skyridge, Jr.

Third singles

  1. Spencer Willes, Corner Canyon, Jr.
  2. Griffin Karras, Lone Peak, Fr.
  3. Adam Clarke, American Fork, So.

First doubles

  1. Nate Ashton, Jr./Brayden Blodgett, Sr., Lone Peak
  2. Cole Jenkins, So./Beau Welker, Fr., Corner Canyon
  3. Derek Larson, So./Luke Rich, So., American Fork
  4. Adam Ellis, Sr./Kade Purser, Sr., Pleasant Grove

Second doubles

  1. Lucas Jackson, Jr./Isaac Downs, Jr., Lone Peak
  2. Logan Pickle, Sr./Max Erickson, So., Skyridge
  3. Sam Jensen, So./Treson Hucks, Sr., American Fork
  4. Charlie Jenkins, Jr./Connor Snow, Jr., Corner Canyon