clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls lacrosse: Division A, B and C state tournament scores and schedule

Brighton’s Zoe Heffernan cradles the ball as Corner Canyon’s Kenzie Zimmerman guards her during a girls lacrosse game at Brighton High School in Cottonwood Heights on Friday, March 19, 2021. Brighton won 16-6.
Brighton’s Zoe Heffernan cradles the ball as Corner Canyon’s Kenzie Zimmerman guards her during a girls lacrosse game at Brighton High School in Cottonwood Heights on Friday, March 19, 2021. Brighton won 16-6.
Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Division A

(Top 16 RPI teams in the state qualify for this division)

Final RPI rankings

First round (May 18)

  • No. 1 Park City 20, No. 16 West Jordan 2
  • No. 8 Farmington 7, No. 9 Fremont 6
  • No. 4 Brighton 26, No. 13 Syracuse 11
  • No. 12 Alta 12, No. 5 Herriman 11
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 18, No. 15 Ridgeline 5
  • No. 10 Olympus 21, No. 7 Davis 14
  • No. 3 Skyridge 13, No. 14 Corner Canyon 10
  • No. 11 Waterford 17, No. 6 Bear River 6

Second round (May 21)

  • No. 8 Farmington at No. 1 Park City, 4 p.m.
  • No. 12 Alta at No. 4 Brighton, 4 p.m.
  • No. 10 Olympus at No. 4 Mountain Ridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 11 Waterford at No. 3 Skyridge, 4 p.m.

Division B

(Teams ranked 17 through 32 in final RPI qualify for this division)

Final RPI rankings

First round (May 18)

  • No. 1 Riverton 22, No. 16 Weber 3
  • No. 9 Juan Diego 11, No. 8 Jordan 10
  • No. 4 Timpview 12, No. 13 Pleasant Grove 9
  • No. 5 American Fork 23, No. 12 Maple Mountain 8
  • No. 2 Wasatch 17, No. 15 Green Canyon 2
  • No. 10 Timpanogos 12, No. 7 Provo 10
  • No. 3 Box Elder 11, No. 14 Roy 8
  • No. 11 Lone Peak 18, No. 6 Mountain Crest 6

Second round (May 21)

  • No. 9 Juan Diego at No. 1 Riverton, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 American Fork at No. 4 Timpview, 4 p.m.
  • No. 10 Timpanogos at No. 2 Wasatch, 4 p.m.
  • No. 11 Lone Peak at No. 3 Box Elder, 4 p.m.

Division C

(Teams ranked 33 through 57 in final RPI qualify for this division)

Note: Top seven seeds receive first round byes, Woods Cross, Layton, Bountiful, Lehi, Sky View, Highland, Bingham.

Final RPI rankings

First round (May 15)

  • No. 16 Skyline 13, No. 17 Spanish Fork 9
  • No. 9 Payson 9, No. 24 West 5
  • No. 8 Judge Memorial 21, No. 25 Salem Hills 3
  • No. 20 Mountain View 19, No. 13 Northridge 5
  • No. 21 Logan at No. 12 Viewmont, TBD
  • No. 15 East 4, No. 18 Clearfield 3
  • No. 10 Springville 20, No. 23 Cedar Valley 6
  • No. 14 Westlake 13, No. 19 Orem 0
  • No. 11 Copper Hills 12, No. 22 Bonneville 8

Second round (May 19)

  • No. 16 Skyline at No. 1 No. Woods Cross, 4 p;.m.
  • No. 9 Payson at No. 8 Judge Memorial, 4 p.m.
  • No. 20 Mountain View at No.4 Lehi, 4 p.m.
  • Logan/Viewmont winner at No. 5 Sky View, 4 p.m.
  • No. 15 East at No. 2 Layton, 4 p.m.
  • No. 10 Springville at No. 7 Bingham, 4 p.m.
  • No. 14 Westlake at No. 3 Bountiful, 4 p.m.
  • No. 11 Copper Hills at No. 6 Highland, 4 p.m.