Facebook Twitter

High school track: Results from Day 1 of the 4A/3A/2A/1A state track & field meet

SHARE High school track: Results from Day 1 of the 4A/3A/2A/1A state track & field meet
Region titles were recently decided in Utah high school track and field in the 4A ranks.

Hurricane’s Kenneth Moore, shown here at the BYU Invitational earlier this month, posted one of the top 110 meter hurdles qualifying times during the first day of the 4A state track meet at Davis High School on Friday.

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

4A Boys

Team scores

1. Desert Hills, 40

2. Cedar City, 30

3. Pine View, 23

4. Stansbury, 22

5. Hurricane, 19

6. Snow Canyon, 14

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Carson Helmer, Desert Hills, 9:28.72; 2. Logan Peel, Cedar City, 9:33.96; 3. Joshua Armstrong, 9:33.96; 4. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane, 9:38.55; 5. Daniel Verespey, Snow Canyon, 9:44.48; 6. Hunter Stucki, Desert Hills, 9:48.69; 7. Carson Wall, Desert Hills, 9:49.25;8. Luke Anderson, Cedar Valley, 9:49.33.

4x200 relay — 1. Bear River, 1:31.62; 2. Desert Hills, 1:32.34; 3. Stansbury, 1:32.36; 4. Green Canyon, 1:32.59; 5. Cedar City, 1:32.66; 6. Pine View, 1:34.05; 7. Ridgeline, 1:34.07; 8. Uintah, 1:34.10.

4x800 relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 8:04.78; 2. Stansbury, 8:10.09; 3. Cedar City, 8:10.93; 4. Hurricane, 8:15.10; 5. Desert Hills, 8:22.39; 6. Bear River, 8:24.45; 7. Pine View, 8:28.52; 8. Logan, 8:32.87.

Long jump — 1. Parker Winterbottom, Ben Lomond, 22’04.00; 2. Marcus Mckenzie, Pine View, 22’01; 3. Jaylen Sargent, Logan, 21’06; 4. Kenneth Moore, Hurricane, 21’05.50; 5. Dominique Mckenzie, Pine View, 21’02.25; 6. Jake Buckway, Desert Hills, 21’00.50; 7. Cody Robbins, Sky View, 20’10.25; 8. Trey Briggs, Uintah, 20’08.75.

Discus — 1. Peyton Williams, Desert Hills, 175’11; 2. Franklin Joyce, Stansbury, 137’03; 3. Faagalu Aetonu, Pine View, 132’04; 4. Rhys Williams, Cedar City, 131’08; 5. Jordan Wilcock, Canyon View, 131’00; 6. Sam Raddatz, Hurricane, 130’07; 7. Dallan DeMille, Cedar City, 126’11; 8. Ty Stearns, Logan, 126’00.

Pole vault — 1. Tanner Evans, Cedar Valley, 11’03; 2. Landon Bybee, Cedar Valley, 11’00; 3. Carter Lawson, Cedar Valley, 8’06.

4A Girls

Team scores

1. Desert Hills, 40.5

2. Cedar City, 32.5

3. Logan, 24

3. Green Canyon, 24

5. Snow Canyon, 15

6. Uintah, 14

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Caila Odekirk, Hurricane, 10:48.96; 2. Kate Dickson, Sky View, 11:14.61; 3. Madison Strasner, Desert Hills, 11:16.04; 4. Sarah Ellis, Crimson Cliffs, 11:18.05; 5. Gwen Sepp, Dixie, 11:2.71; 6. Adri Baker, Pine View, 11:25.62; 7. Carissa Hofeling, Cedar City, 11:27.21; 8. Madison White, Bear River, 11:29.19.

4x200 relay — 1. Snow Canyon, 1:43.31; 2. Desert Hills, 1:45.40; 3. Green Canyon, 1:47.22; 4. Canyon View, 1:48.14; 5. Ogden, 1:48.70; 6. Sky View, 1:49.60; 7. Uintah, 1:50.30; 8. Juan Diego, 1:50.43.

4x800 relay — 1. Pine View, 9:40.16; 2. Ridgeline, 9:47.06; 3. Desert Hills, 9:47.77; 4. Snow Canyon, 9:59.80; 5. Crimson Cliffs, 10:07.92; 6. Cedar City,10:12.75; 7. Hurricane, 10:17.65; 8. Ogden, 10:20.80.

High jump — 1 (tie). Kora Cook, Uintah; Amber Kartchner, Logan, 5’04; 3. Jayden Beach, Green Canyon, 5’04; 4 (tie). Kelsi Olddroyd, Cedar City; Kara Acor, Desert Hills, 5’02; 6. Jenna Brown, Desert Hills, 5’00; 7. Madeline Carmona, Ridgeline, 5’00; 8. Tylee Davis, Hurricane, 5’00.

Shot put — 1. Milly Garren, Logan, 41’07.50; 2. Shailee Bundy, Desert Hills, 39’08.50; 3. Maren McKenna, Green Canyon, 37’11.75; 4. Kelsi Oldroyd, Cedar City, 36’09.00; 5. Lizzie Mataele, Juan Diego, 36’03.25; 6. Jaylie Roden, Canyon View, 35’07.50; 7. Allison Collinwood, Ogden, 35’06; 8. Katelyn Hardy, Mountain Crest, 35’01.50.

Javelin — 1. Logann Laws, Cedar City, 144’08; 2. Kelsi Oldroyd, Cedar City, 128’11; 3. Maren McKenna, Green Canyon, 126’00; 4. Sade Turlington, Desert Hills, 118’01; 5. Milly Garren, Logan, 117’01; 6. Emberli Fairey, Uintah, 116’07; 7. Aspen Bergener, Canyon, 116’03; 8. Kaylee McKinnon, Logan, 107’08.

Pole vault — 1. Julia Held, Logan, 8’06; 2. Sadie Reall, Cedar Valley, 8’00; 3 (tie). Alexandria Hansen, Logan; Taylee Holyoak, Cedar valley, 7’06; 5 (tie). Dwynncey Wardle, Cedar Valley; Avery Sillito, Cedar Valley, 7’00; 7. Alexis Vongphakdy, Cedar Valley, 6’06; 8. Tabitha McKinon, Logan, 6’00.


3A Boys

Team scores

1. Delta, 29

2. Juab, 27

3. Morgan, 21

4. Richfield, 20

5. Emery, 16

6. Carbon, 15

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Jess Christiansen, Emery, 9:46.55; 2. Richard Crane, Richfield, 9:54.48; 3. Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 9:55.23; 4. Vance Winterton, Union, 9:55.73; 5. Paul Squire, Union, 9:55.74; 6. Joseph Hill, Judge Memorial, 9:55.80; 7. Kobe Cruz, Carbon, 10:09.15; 8. Joshua Nicolaides, Morgan, 10:09.16.

Sprint medley — 1. Juab, 3:35.84; 2. Morgan, 3:40.02; 3. Richfield, 3:41.49; 4. Union, 3:44.28; 5. Maeser Prep, 3:50.47; 6. Delta, 3:52.67; 7. Carbon, 3:54.57; 8. Judge Memorial, 3:55.96.

Long jump — 1. Britton Smith, Delta, 22’00.50; 2. Spencer Forsyth, Delta, 20’03.25; 3. Caleb Winfree, Carbon, 20’02.25; 4. Ryker Childs, Carbon, 20’01; 5. Jarron Savage, Morgan, 19’08.25; 6. Jimmy Savage, Morgan, 19’03; 7. Magnum Nielson, San Juan, 19’02; 8. Imged Alatabi, Union, 17’06.25.

Discus — 1. Daylen Christensen, Juab, 132’00; 2. Bridger Terril, Delta, 131’02; 3. Derek Canterbery, Emery, 127’03; 4. Ryker Keele, Morgan, 127’02; 5. Dawson Olsen, Juab, 126’10; 6. David Phillips, Juab, 124’01; 7. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete, 122’06; 8. Gavin Llund, North Sanpete, 121’07.

3A Girls

Team scores

1. Delta, 38

2. Juab, 34

3. Morgan, 27

4. South Sevier, 19

4. Carbon, 19

6. Grand, 11

6. Grantsville, 11

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Kylah Ricks, Grand, 10:56.62; 2. Oakley Olson, Morgan, 11:08.85; 3. Marissa Hall, Juab, 11:47.64; 4. Kate Heywood, Morgan, 11:47.98; 5. Annette Rooney, Judge Memorial, 11:58.89; 6. Beverly Lancaster, Carbon, 12:01.46; 7. Sadie Nielson, Manti, 12:05.55; 8. Kayli Baker, Delta, 12:27.52.

Sprint medley — 1. Morgan, 4:13.00; 2. Juab, 4:18.86; 3. Delta, 4:26.86; 4. Carbon, 4:27.79; 5. Union, 4:34.39; 6. North Sanpete, 4:37.44; 7. Manti, 4:41.66; 8. Grand, 4:47.35.

High jump — 1. Haylee Prescott, Carbon, 5’03; 2. Brooklynn Hunter, Juab, 5’03; 3. Sadie Wright, Juab, 5’03; 4. Tylee Henry, North Sanpete, 5’01; 5. Taryn Nye, Morgan, 5’01; 6. Belle Kelsey, Juab, 4’11; 7. Anelie Peterson, Maeser Prep, 4’11; 8. Lynae Echavarria, Grantsville, 4’11.

Shot put — 1. Saylor Day, Delta, 36’08.25; 2. Morgan Blackburn, South Sevier, 35’00.25; 3. Haylee Chritenson, Delta, 34’09; 4. Emmie Willoughby, Delta, 32’08.50; 5. Jasmin Murillo, Manti, 32’07.25; 6. Klowie Pike, Judge Memorial, 32’04; 7. Holly Torgersen, Richfield, 32’03.75; 8. Breana Barson, Manti, 31’11.25.

Javelin — 1. Jade Garcia, Grantsville, 126’03; 2. Saylor Day, Delta, 111’03; 3. Alexa Robinson, South Sevier, 109’03; 4. Morgan Blackburn, South Sevier, 104’05; 5. Haley Guymon, Emery, 103’08; 6. Valerie Clark, Juab, 102’09; 7. Emily Johnson, Delta, 99’05; 8. Tymber Bennett, Carbon, 98’04.


2A Boys

Team scores

1. Kanab, 33

2. Monticello, 29

3. Rowland Hall, 25

4. Duchesne, 15

5. Enterprise, 13

6. North Sevier, 9

6. Parowan, 9

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 9:07.74; 2. Cory Bunker, Monticello, 9:46.98; 3. Nathan Bowman, Kanab, 9:49.28; 4. Ezra Shilling Rabin, Rowland Hall, 9:50.73; 5. Dawson Thelin, Enterprise, 9:57.61; 6. Michael Ralphs, Millard, 10:10.28; 7. Camden Moat, Millard,10:25.24; 8. Josh Rust, North Summit, 10:29.76.

Sprint medley — 1. Rowland Hall, 3:38.14; 2. Monticello, 3:45.95; 3. North Sevier, 3:46.92; 4. Beaver, 3:51.62; 5. Duchesne, 3:51.98; 6. Kanab, 3:52.77; 7. Millard, 3:53.15; 8. Enterprise, 3:54.85.

Long jump — 1. Cedar English, Monticello, 20’09.50; 2. Bryant Jimenez, Enterprise, 20’05.25; 3. Luke Browning, Kanab, 19’08; 4. Damien Van Der Watt, American Heritage, 19’04.50; 5. Nicholas Goodman, Parowan, 19’03.25; 6. Tate Goble, North Sevier, 19’02; 7. Lucas Fontana, Layton Christian, 19’00; 8. Garett Fabrizio, Duchesne, 18’10.25.

Discus — 1. Collin Szymanski, Kanab, 127’08; 2. Braeden Stein, Kanab, 127’02; 3. Brock Adams, Duchesne, 124’07; 4. Michael Horton, Parowan, 124’05; 5. Branon Torgerson, Duchesne, 121’01; 6. Trayson Brown, Beaver, 118’04; 7. Cedar English, Monticello, 117’00; 8. Robert Musselman, Monticello, 113’03.

2A Girls

Team scores

1. Millard, 40

2. Kanab, 27

3. North Summit, 24

4. Parowan, 22.5

5. Beaver, 20

6. Enterprise, 14

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 11:44.46; 2. Brooke Reed, Parowan, 11:55.19; 3. Katy Kelly, Millard, 12:08.94; 4. Lily Long, Monticello, 12:12.01; 5. Audrey Camp, Millard, 12:19.15; 6. Adelyn Crockett, Parowan, 12:24.90; 7. Charly Sargent, North Summit, 12:43.16; 8. Danielle Zwahlen, North Summit, 12:44.10.

Sprint medley — 1. North Summit, 4:26.40; 2. Millard, 4:38.52; 3. Parowan, 4:40.00; 4. Duchesne, 4:45.42; 5. North Sevier, 4:45.45; 6. RSL Academy, 4:47.79; 7. Monticello, 4:53.57; 8. Kanab, 4:54.06.

High jump — 1. Madi Orton, Kanab, 5’01; 2. Mikelle Church, Kanab, 4’11; 3 (tke). Brentlee Mineer, Parowan; Jenae Jimoh, Rowland Hall, 4’09; 5 (tie). Karley Swallow, Millard; Hailey Bramon, Millard, 4’09; 7. Berlynn Black, Monticello, 4’09; 8. Avery Judi, North Summit, 4’07.

Shot put — 1. Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, 34’11.25; 2. Abby Bateman, Kanab, 33’06.75; 3. Alli Mason, North Sevier, 32’04.25; 4. Zoie Whitaker, Millard, 32’02.00; 5. Kaylee Hagen, Beaver, 31’09.75; 6. Erica Jenson, Altamont, 30’08.75; 7. Dallee Cobb, Enterprise, 30’00.50; 8. Trishna Nielson, North Sevier, 29’07.75.

Javelin — 1. Mary Degraffenreid, Millard, 134’09; 2. Dallee Cobb, Enterprise, 128’11; 3. Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, 123’11; 4. Sarah Snell, St. Joseph, 114’10; 5. Sierra Terry, Enterprise, 112’06; 6. Emrey Maxfield, Altamont, 111’11; 7. Alaina Barney, North Sevier, 94’04; 8. Harley Pope, Altamont, 91’10.


1A Boys

Team scores

1. Water Canyon, 40

2. Bryce Valley, 28

3. Tabiona, 23

3. Panguitch, 23

5. Telos, 18

6. Milford, 11

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Brock Syrett, Bryce Valley, 10:09.37; 2. Donald Speas, Telos, 10:30.40; 3. Porter Schoppe, Panguitch, 10:39.61; 4. Theil Cooke, Water Canyon, 10:56.43; 5. Hunter Stewart, Milford, 10:57.30; 6. Taiven Cluff, Milford, 10:59.38; 7. Robby Levy, Telos, 11:00.98; 8. John Ahlstrom, Bryce Valley, 11:07.52.

Sprint medley — 1. Water Canyon, 3:56.38; 2. Telos, 3:57.50; 3. Rich, 3:58.27; 4. Bryce Valley, 3:58.28; 5. Valley, 3:58.45; 6. Panguitch, 3:59.13; 7. Milforod, 4:09.91; 8. Manila, 4:25.52.

Long jump — 1. Hyrum Fechser, Water Canyon, 23’08; 2. Kade Stewart, Tabiona, 20’11.25; 3. Randen Leslie, Bryce Valley, 20’00.75; 4. Benjamin Jeffs, Water Canyon, 19’07.75; 5. Westyn Clark, Bryce Valley, 19’02.25; 6. Ethan Park, Tabiona, 18’08.25; 7. Treyson Roberts, Bryce Valley, 18’07.50; 8. Ethan White, Wayne, 18’06.

Discus — 1. Makenzie Jessop, Water Canyon, 140’02; 2. Kyler Bennett, Panguitch, 136’01; 3. Tucker Chappell, Panguitch, 125’07; 4. Mitchell Wagner, Tabiona, 120’02; 5. Chance Lazenby, Tabiona, 116’08; 6. Heston Thomas, Tabiona, 112’01; 7. Rhyder Ambrose, Milford, 111’03; 8. Tyi Bear, Dugway, 109’03.

1A Girls

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 58

2. Milford, 36

3. Bryce Valley, 27

4. Rich, 25

5. Escalante, 14

6. Valley, 12

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch, 12:42.67; 2. Kinley Spaulding, Milford, 12:43.14; 3. Lacey Marshall, Panguitch, 13:17.62; 4. Shandi Syrett, Bryce Valley, 13:19.33; 5. Abigail Holman, Panguitch, 13:28.21; 6. Bradi Gates, Bryce valley, 13:43.20; 7. Tayleah Spaulding, Milford, 14:19.67; 8. Kristen Stewart, Bryce Valley, 14:32.81.

Sprint medley — 1. Rich, 4:34.17; 2. Panguitch, 4:46.84; 3. Valley, 4:55.18; 4. Bryce Valley, 5:01.68; 5. Milford, 5:05.47; 6. Water Canyon, 5:21.43; 7. Manila, 5:22.00.

High jump — Tabetha Henrie, Panguitch, 4’11; 2. Mikki Prows, Escalante, 4’09; 3. Briannon Woolsey, Esclante, 4’09; 4. Paiton Lazenby, Tabiona, 4’07; 5 (tie). Savannah Wood, Valley; Darleen Peterson, Rich; Hanna Williams, Wayne, 4’07; 8. Katilyn Stubbs, Water Canyon, 4’07.

Shot put — 1. JaLeana Tsosie, Milford, 34’01.50; 2. Jaycee Cornia, Rich, 36’06.26; 3. NayVee Williams, Milford, 32’02.25; 4. Kezli Floyd, Bryce Valley, 32’01; 5. Madysen Griffiths, Milford, 30’10.25; 6. Naylie Nye, Rich, 30’05.25; 7. Jeni Keener, Green River, 29’07.50; 8. Kaelynn Cox, Panguitch, 28’10.50.

Javelin — 1. Hailee Eyre, Panguitch, 109’03; 2. Brooklyn Syrett, Bryce Valley, 106’10; 3. Jeni Keener, Green River, 104’03; 4. Brooklyn Brinkerhoff, Panguitch, 104’01; 5. Kaelynn Cox, Panguitch, 101’10; 6. Brittyn Heaton, Valley, 100’11; 7. Brynley Wunderlich, Milford, 99’04; 8. Jaycee Cornia, Rich, 94’06.