clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of May 23-29

Adobe Stock image

Friday, May 28, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • ACC tournament, AT&T SportsNet, 9 a.m.
  • Reds at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Washington at Washington St., Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 9:30 a.m.
  • Knicks at Hawks, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • WNBA: Sparks at Sky, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Nets at Celtics, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Clippers at Mavericks, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
  • WNBA: Lynx at Storm, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made in HimmerLand, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Senior PGA Championship, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Charles Schwab Challenge, GOLF, 2 p.m.
  • LPGA Match Play, GOLF, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Kazakhstan vs. Canada, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Latvia vs. Norway, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Wild at Golden Knights, NBCSN, 7 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: NCAA semifinals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Indy 500 Carb Day, NBCSN, 9 a.m.
  • North Carolina Education Lottery 200, FS1, 6:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 3:30 p.m.)

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA super regionals, ESPN2, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m.)

TRACK

  • IAAF Diamond League, NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Express at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 29, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Big South championship, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Phillies at Rays, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Oregon St. at Stanford, Pac-12, 1:30 p.m.
  • Rockies at Pirates, AT&T SportsNet, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 2 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Giants at Dodgers, Fox, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Sea Lions vs. Blues, Fox, 1 p.m.
  • Generals vs. Jousters, FS1, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made in HimmerLand, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Charles Schwab Challenge, GOLF, noon (CBS, 3:30 p.m.)
  • Senior PGA Championship, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • LPGA Match Play, GOLF, 3:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Great Britain vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, 3 a.m.
  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Norway, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • Maple Leafs at Canadiens, NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Islanders at Bruins, NBC, 6 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NCAA semifinals, ESPN2, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Coca-Cola 600 qualifying, FS1, 9 a.m.
  • Alsco Uniforms 300, FS1, 11 a.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 8 a.m.)
  • Fox Raceway I National, NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NBA

  • Bucks at Heat, TNT, 11:30 a.m.
  • Nuggets at Trail Blazers, TNT, 2 p.m.
  • 76ers at Wizards, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Jazz at Grizzlies, AT&T SportsNet/ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Gilgronis at Warriors, FS2, 7 p.m.
  • Harlequins vs. Bath, NBCSN, 11 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Manchester City vs. Chelsea, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • NWSL: Dash vs. Red Stars, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Rapids vs. FC Dallas, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Minnesota United at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA super regionals, ESPN, 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. (ABC, 1 p.m.; ESPNU, 1 p.m.; ESPN2, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m.)

RADIO

MINORS

  • Express at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Jazz at Grizzlies, FM-97.5/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Minnesota United at Real Salt Lake, AM-700, 7:30 p.m.