clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A final state tournament schedules and scores

, Peieq - Fotolia

Class 6A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

First round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 15)

  • No. 17 Hunter 8, No. 16 West Jordan, 4
  • No. 9 Westlake 17, No. 24 Jordan 2
  • No. 12 Copper Hills 14, No. 21 Davis 13
  • No. 13 Pleasant Grove 7, No. 20 Roy 0
  • No. 18 Taylorsville 6, No. 15 Kearns 2
  • No. 10 Layton 14, No. 23 American Fork 6
  • No. 14 Lone Peak 5, No. 19 West 1
  • No. 11 Syracuse 13, No. 22 Northridge 0

Game 2 (May 17)

  • No. 17 Hunter 9, No. 16 West Jordan 5 | Hunter wins series 2-0
  • No. 9 Westlake 19, No. 24 Jordan 0 | Westlake wins series 2-0
  • No. 12 Copper Hills 10, No. 21 Davis | Copper Hills wins series 2-0
  • No. 13 Pleasant Grove 11, No. 20 Roy 8 | Pleasant Grove wins series 2-0
  • No. 18 Taylorsville 13, No. 15 Kearns 3 | Taylorsville wins series 2-0
  • No. 10 Layton 11, No. 23 American Fork 5 | Layton wins series 2-0
  • No. 11 Syracuse 13, No. 22 Northridge 2 | Syracuse wins series 2-0
  • No. 19 West 5, No. 14 Lone Peak 3

Game 3 (May 17)

  • No. 14 Lone Peak 11, No. 19 West 6 | Lone Peak wins series 2-1

Second round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 20)

  • No. 1 Riverton 13, No. 18 Taylorsville 0
  • No. 2 Bingham 5, No. 17 Hunter 0
  • No. 3 Herriman 8, No. 14 Lone Peak 0
  • No. 4 Clearfield 14, No. 13 Pleasant Grove 4
  • No. 5 Weber 4, No. 12 Copper Hills 3
  • No. 6 Fremont 9, No. 11 Syracuse 1
  • No. 10 Layton 19, No. 7 Cyprus 8
  • No. 8 Skyridge 12, No. 9 Westlake 8

Game 2 (May 21/22)

  • No. 1 Riverton 10, No. 18 Taylorsville 0 | Riverton wins series 2-0
  • No. 2 Bingham 8, No. 17 Hunter 1 | Bingham wins series 2-0
  • No. 3 Herriman 14, No. 14 Lone Peak 4 | Herriman wins series 2-0
  • No. 4 Clearfield 12, No. 13 Pleasant Grove 4 | Clearfield wins series 2-0
  • No. 5 Weber 12, No. 12 Copper Hills 1 | Weber wins series 2-0
  • No. 6 Fremont 8, No. 11 Syracuse 5 | Fremont wins series 2-0
  • No. 10 Layton 16, No. 7 Cyprus 5 | Layton wins series 2-0
  • No. 8 Skyridge 5, No. 9 Westlake 3 | Skyridge wins series 2-0

Championship Rounds (double elimination)

At Spanish Fork Sports Complex

May 25

  • No. 1 Riverton 10, No. 10 Layton 0
  • No. 5 Weber 4, No. 4 Clearfield 1
  • No. 2 Bingham 5, No. 8 Skyridge 1
  • No. 6 Fremont 9, No. 3 Herriman 4
  • No. 1 Riverton 11, No. 5 Weber 1
  • No. 4 Clearfield 10, No. 10 Layton 8 | Layton eliminated
  • No. 2 Bingham 10, No. 6 Fremont 5
  • No. 3 Herriman 11, No. 8 Skyridge 0 | Skyridge eliminated

May 26

  • No. 5 Weber 7, No. 4 Clearfield 1 | Weber eliminated
  • No. 3 Herriman 8, No. 6 Fremont 4 | Fremont eliminated
  • No. 1 Riverton 10, No. 5 Weber 0 | Weber eliminated
  • No. 2 Bingham 7, No. 3 Herriman 5 | Herriman eliminated

Championship series (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 27)

  • No. 1 Riverton 5, No. 2 Bingham 4

Game 2 (May 28)

  • No. 1 Riverton 4, No. 2 Bingham 3 | Riverton wins series 2-0

Class 5A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

First round (May 14)

  • No. 29 Highland at No. 24 Park City, 4 p.m.
  • No. 26 Provo at No. 21 Viewmont, 4 p.m.
  • No. 25 Timpview at No. 20 Box Elder, 4 p.m.
  • No. 27 Brighton at No. 22 Skyline, 4 p.m.
  • No. 28 Olympus at No. 23 Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Second round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 15)

  • No. 17 Bonneville 23, No. 16 Cottonwood 0
  • No. 9 East 13, No. 24 Park City 4
  • No. 12 Orem 17, No. 21 Viewmont 0
  • No. 20 Box Elder 14, No. 13 Hillcrest 0
  • No. 14 Salem Hills 13, No. 19 Woods Cross 10
  • No. 11 Payson 11, No. 22 Skyline 0
  • No. 10 Timpanogos 15, No. 23 Mountain View 0
  • No. 15 Maple Mountain 10, No. 18 Alta 6

Game 2 (May 15)

  • No. 17 Bonneville 17, No. 16 Cottonwood 6 | Bonneville wins series 2-0
  • No. 9 East 12, No. 24 Park City 2 | East wins series 2-0
  • No. 12 Orem 14, No. 21 Viewmont 4 | Orem wins series 2-0
  • No. 20 Box Elder 22, No. 13 Hillcrest 0 | Box Elder wins series 2-0
  • No. 14 Salem Hills 19, No. 19 Woods Cross 9 | Salem Hills wins series 2-0
  • No. 11 Payson 11, No. 22 Skyline 0 | Payson wins series 2-0
  • No. 10 Timpanogos 13, No. 23 Mountain View 0 | Timpanogos wins series 2-0
  • No. 15 Maple Mountain 9, No. 18 Alta 7 | Maple Mountain wins series 2-0

Third round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 20)

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 15, No. 20 Box Elder 0
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 13, No. 17 Bonneville 2
  • No. 3 Wasatch 14, No. 15 Maple Mountain 4
  • No. 4 Springville 16, No. 13 Salem Hills 1
  • No. 5 Bountiful 9, No. 12 Orem 2
  • No. 6 Farmington 8, No. 11 Payson 3
  • No. 7 Lehi 12, No. 10 Timpanogos 2
  • No. 8 Murray 12, No. 9 East 2

Game 2 & 3 (May 21)

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 14, No. 20 Box Elder 4 | Spanish Fork wins series 2-0
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 10, No. 17 Bonneville 9 | Mountain Ridge wins series 2-0
  • No. 3 Wasatch 18, No. 15 Maple Mountain 3 | Wasatch wins series 2-0
  • No. 4 Springville 13, No. 13 Salem Hills 3 | Springville wins series 2-0
  • No. 5 Bountiful 6, No. 12 Orem 3 | Bountiful wins series 2-0
  • No. 6 Farmington 3, No. 11 Payson 2 | Farmington wins series 2-0
  • No. 7 Lehi, 9, No. 10 Timpanogos 3 | Lehi wins series 2-0
  • No. 8 Murray 12, No. 9 East 2 | Murray wins series 2-0

Championship Rounds (double elimination)

At Spanish Fork Sports Complex

May 25

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 15, No. 8 Murray 0
  • No. 4 Springville 5, No. 5 Bountiful 4
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 9, No. 7 Lehi 8
  • No. 3 Wasatch 3, No. 6 Farmington 2
  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 4, No. 4 Springville 1
  • No. 5 Bountiful 12, No. 8 Murray 2 | Murray eliminated
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 5, No. 3 Wasatch 4
  • No. 6 Farmington 11, No. 7 Lehi 3 | Lehi eliminated

May 26

  • No. 5 Bountiful 8, No. 4 Springville 1 | Springville eliminated
  • No. 3 Wasatch 6, No. 6 Farmington 4 | Farmington eliminated
  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 3, No. 5 Bountiful 1 | Bountiful eliminated
  • No. 2 Mountain Ridge 15, No. 3 Wasatch 9 | Wasatch eliminated

Championship series (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 27)

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 14, No. 2 Mountain Ridge 3

Game 2 (May 28)

  • No. 1 Spanish Fork 13, No. 2 Mountain Ridge 2 | Spanish Fork wins series 2-0

Class 4A Playoffs

UHSAA Bracket

First round (May 11)

  • No. 13 Dixie 17, No. 20 Logan 2
  • No. 14 Cedar Valley 18, No. 19 Ben Lomond 2
  • No. 15 Hurricane 12, No. 18 Ogden 2
  • No. 16 Green Canyon 12, No. 17 Pine View 2

Second round (Best of 3)

Game 1 (May 14)

  • No. 1 Tooele 6, No. 16 Green Canyon 2
  • No. 2 Bear River 12, No. 15 Hurricane 0
  • No. 3 Snow Canyon 19, No. 14 Cedar Valley 4
  • No. 4 Canyon View 11, No. 13 Dixie 0
  • No. 5 Ridgeline 8, No. 12 Cedar City 7
  • No. 6 Crimson Cliffs 12, No. 11 Desert Hills
  • No. 7 Uintah 13, No. 10 Mountain Crest 5
  • No. 8 Stansbury 11, No. 9 Sky View 5

Game 2 & 3 (May 15)

  • No. 1 Tooele 15, No. 16 Green Canyon 0 | Tooele wins 2-0
  • No. 2 Bear River 10, No. 15 Hurricane 0 | Bear River wins 2-0
  • No. 3 Snow Canyon 19, No. 14 Cedar Valley 4 | Snow Canyon wins 2-0
  • No. 4 Canyon View 17, No. 13 Dixie 2 | Canyon View wins 2-0
  • No. 5 Ridgeline 14, No. 12 Cedar City 4 | Ridgeline wins 2-0
  • No. 6 Crimson Cliffs 15, No. 11 Desert Hills 9 | Crimson Cliffs wins 2-0
  • No. 7 Uintah 11, No. 10 Mountain Crest 1 | Uintah wins 2-0
  • No. 8 Stansbury 13, No. 9 Sky View 9 | Stansbury wins 2-0

Championship Rounds (double elimination)

At Spanish Fork Sports Complex

May 19

  • No. 1 Tooele 10, No. 8 Stansbury 0
  • No. 4 Canyon View 13, No. 5 Ridgeline 10
  • No. 2 Bear River 4, No. 7 Uintah 2
  • No 6 Crimson Cliffs 3, No. 2 Snow Canyon 0
  • No. 1 Tooele 4, No. 4 Canyon View 3
  • No. 2 Bear River 9, No. 6 Crimson Cliffs 2
  • No. 5 Ridgeline 12, No. 8 Stansbury 11 | Stansbury eliminated
  • No. 3 Snow Canyon 6, No. 7 Uintah 3 | Uintah eliminated

May 20

  • No. 4 Canyon View 15, No. 5 Ridgeline 5 | Ridgeline eliminated
  • No. 3 Snow Canyon 12, No. 6 Crimson Cliffs 2 | Crimson Cliffs eliminated
  • No. 1 Tooele 11, No. 4 Canyon View 3 | Canyon View eliminated
  • No. 2 Bear River 12, No. 3 Snow Canyon 7 | Snow Canyon eliminated

Championship series (Best of 3)

At Spanish Fork Complex

Game 1 (May 21)

  • No. 1 Tooele 5, No. 2 Bear River 0

Game 2 & 3 (May 22)

  • No. 2 Bear River 4. No. 1 Tooele 2
  • No. 2 Bear River 14, No. 1 Tooele 6 | Bear River wins series 2-1

Class 3A

UHSAA Bracket

(Double elimination)

First round (May 8)

  • No. 1 Manti 17, No. 16 Summit Academy 0
  • No. 8 Morgan 8, No. 9 Juab 6
  • No. 4 Carbon 11, No. 13 Richfield 1
  • No. 5 Grand 16, No. 12 Delta 0
  • No. 3 Grantsville 16, No. 14 San Juan 0
  • No. 6 Emery 12, No. 11 Providence Hall 11
  • No. 2 South Summit 16, No. 15 Judge Memorial 1
  • No. 10 Union 15, No. 7 North Sanpete 11

One-loss bracket (May 8)

  • No. 9 Juab 17, No. 16 Summit Academy 0 | Summit Academy eliminated
  • No. 12 Delta 30, No. 13 Richfield 28 | Richfield eliminated
  • No. 11 Providence Hall 17, No. 14 San Juan 15 | San Juan eliminated
  • No. 7 North Sanpete 21, No. 15 Judge Memorial 2 | Judge Memorial eliminated

Second round (May 13)

  • No. 1 Manti 13, No. 8 Morgan 3
  • No. 5 Grand 9, No. 4 Carbon 4
  • No. 3 Grantsville 10, No. 6 Emery 7
  • No. 2 South Summit 9, No. 10 Union 6

One-loss bracket (May 13)

  • No. 9 Juab 9, No. 10 Union 8 | Union eliminated
  • No. 6 Emery 13, No. 12 Delta 3 | Delta eliminated
  • No. 4 Carbon 14, No. 11 Providence Hall 1 | Providence Hall eliminated
  • No. 7 North Sanpete 11, No. 8 Morgan 6 | Morgan eliminated
  • No. 6 Emery 2, No. 9 Juab 1 | Juab eliminated
  • No. 4 Carbon 12, No. 7 North Sanpete 1 | North Sanpete eliminated

Quarterfinals/Semifinals (May 14)

  • No. 1 Manti 12, No. 5 Grand 2
  • No. 3 Grantsville 10, No. 2 South Summit 5
  • No. 3 Grantsville 3, No. 1 Manti 1

One-loss bracket (May 14)

  • No. 5 Grand 7, No. 6 Emery 1 | Emery eliminated
  • No. 4 Carbon 13, No. 2 South Summit 4 | South Summit eliminated
  • No. 4 Carbon 7, No. 5 Grand 6 | Grand eliminated

Championship day (May 15)

At Spanish Fork Sports Complex

  • No. 1 Manti 8, No. 4 Carbon 7 | Carbon eliminated
  • No. 3 Grantsville 6, No. 1 Manti 5 | Grantsville wins championship

Class 2A

UHSAA Bracket

(Double elimination)

First round (May 8)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 15, No. 16 Wayne 0
  • No. 8 Millard 16, No. 9 Milford 1
  • No. 4 Enterprise 20, No. 13 Piute 4
  • No. 5 Altamont 25, No. 12 St. Joseph 1
  • No. 3 Beaver 23, No. 14 North Summit 0
  • No. 6 Parowan 19, No. 11 Kanab 4
  • No. 2 Gunnison Valley 16, No. 15 Utah Military Hillfield 1
  • No. 7 North Sevier 18, No. 10 Rowland Hall 8

One-loss bracket (May 8)

  • No. 16 Wayne 24, No. 9 Milford 14 | Milford eliminated
  • No. 13 Piute 17, No. 12 St. Joseph 2 | St. Joseph eliminated
  • No. 11 Kanab 18, No. 14 North Summit 7 | North Summit eliminated
  • No. 15 Utah Military Hillfield 11, No. 10 Rowland Hall 10 | Rowland Hall eliminated

Second round (May 13)

  • No. 1 Duchesne 10, No. 8 Millard 0
  • No. 4 Enterprise 17, No. 5 Altamont 7
  • No. 3 Beaver 10, No. 6 Parowan 3
  • No. 2 Gunnison Valley 16, No. 7 North Sevier 6

One-loss bracket (May 13)

  • No. 5 Altamont 14, No. 11 Kanab 1 | Kanab eliminated
  • No. 8 Millard 22, No. 15 Utah Military Hillfield 0 | UM Hillfield eliminated
  • No. 7 North Sevier 18, No. 16 Wayne 3 | Wayne eliminated
  • No. 6 Parowan 12, No. 13 Piute 1 | Piute eliminated
  • No. 6 Parowan 19, No. 7 North Sevier 10 | North Sevier eliminated
  • No. 5 Altamont 8, No. 8 Millard 6 | Millard eliminated

Quarterfinals/Semifinals (May 14)

  • No. 4 Enterprise 10, No. 1 Duchesne 1
  • No. 3 Beaver 5, No. 2 Gunnison Valley 2
  • No. 4 Enterprise 14, No. 3 Beaver 8

One-loss bracket (May 14)

  • No. 6 Parowan 9, No. 1 Duchesne 8
  • No. 5 Altamont, No. 2 Gunnison Valley 15
  • No. 6 Parowan 17, No. 5 Altamont 0

Championship day (May 15)

At Spanish Fork Sports Complex

  • No. 3 Beaver 9, No. 6 Parowan 2 | Parowan eliminated
  • No. 4 Enterprise 5, No. 3 Beaver 2 | Enterprise wins championship