clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school softball: Deseret News 2021 6A All-State team

Riverton High School pitcher Kaysen Korth is the Deseret News 6A Softball Player of the Year.
Riverton’s Kaysen Korth throws a pitch during the 6A softball championship against Bingham at Spanish Fork Sports Park in Spanish Fork on Friday, May 28, 2021. Riverton won.
Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


Ms. Softball

Chloe Borges, Riverton, P/OF, Sr.

Anchored Riverton’s title run with a .529 batting average, 13 home runs and a 1.35 slugging percentage. At the circle she pitched 74 innings with a 2.08 ERA and 108 strikeouts.

6A Player of the Year

Kaysen Korth, Riverton, P/3B, Jr.

Part of two-headed monster at the circle for Riverton as she pitched 55.2 innings with a 0.37 ERA and 81 strikeouts. Batted .500 with nine home runs.

6A Playoff MVP

Kaysen Korth, Riverton, P/3B, Jr.


6A First Team

Averi Hanny, Bingham, P, Sr. — 2.15 ERA, 189 strikeouts, 17-4 record, .355 BA, 7 HRs.

Emily Dority, Bingham, 1B, Sr. — .477 BA, 9 HRs, 40 RBIs.

Jayci Finch, Clearfield, P, Sr. — 2.15 ERA, 175 strikeouts, 172 innings.

Abby Grundy, Herriman, 3B/C, Sr. — .541 BA, .918 SLG, 10 2Bs, 6 3Bs, 5 HRs.

Jolie Mayfield, Riverton, SS/UT, So. — .450 BA, 10 HRs, great shortstop.

Shelbee Jones, Bingham, P/CF, So. — .488 BA, 1.576 OPS, 42 RBIs, 11 HRs, 2.09 ERA.

Brooke Merrill, Weber, P, Sr. — .418 BA, 31 RBIs, 20-4 record, 178 strikeouts, 2.14 ERA.

Jerika Fitting, Westlake, SS, Sr. — .543 BA .633 OBP, 13 HRs, 8 2Bs, 50 runs, 51 RBIs.

Brooklyn Pritchett, Layton, OF, Sr. — 13 2Bs, 33 RBIs, 17 runs.

Hallie Young, Pleasant Grove, SS, So — .545 BA, 12 HRs, .960 fielding percentage.

Carlye Davis, Copper Hills, C/SS/3B, Sr. — .585 BA, .633 OBP, 27 runs, .957 fielding percentage.

Miranda Mansfield, Clearfield, SS, Jr. — .511 BA, 4 2Bs, 3 HRs, 15 SBs.

Lilly Heitz, Riverton, 2B, Fr. — .522 BA, .547 OBP.

Chloe Woods, Riverton, OF, Jr. — .469 BA, .527 OBP, 14 2Bs.


6A Second Team

Aubrey Morrow, Fremont, 3B, Sr.

Mariyah Delgado, Riverton, C/UT, So.

Rachael Brown, Clearfield, C, Sr.

Kaycee Valencia, Clearfield, 3B/C, Sr.

Kiaira Smith, Herriman, P/1B, So.

Ellie Anderson, Davis, C, Sr.

Leah Knight, Layton, SS/2B, Sr.

Zoey Rose, Pleasant Grove, P/3B, Sr.

Braxtyn Hunter, Bingham, 2B/OF, So.

Hadlee Walker, Pleasant Grove, C, Jr.

Ashlyn Bailey, Herriman, OF, Jr.

Isabella Knight, West Jordan, P/SS, Fr.

Heather Berrett, Skyridge, P, Jr.

Kenley Henson, Cyprus, P, Sr.


6A Honorable Mention

Saige Nielsen, Roy, SS, Sr.

Anslie Yazzie, Copper Hills, SS/2B, Fr.

Teya Gasu, Hunter, P/3B/OF, Sr.

Sheila Pardee, Riverton, LF, Sr.

Cassidy Hauptman, Herriman, DP/C/OF, So.

Kyli Carrell, Riverton, 1B/P, Fr.

Alexis Shaver, Riverton, OF/3B, Jr.

Sammy Gallegos, Cyprus, SS, So.

Marae Decker, American Fork, SS/P, Sr.

Megan Poll, Syracuse, SS, Sr.

Abby Sims, Syracuse, P, Sr.

Megan Kriechbaum, Lone Peak, P/2B, So.

Ady Baddley, Kearns, SS, Sr.

Brightyn Turner, Skyridge, OF, Jr.

Eliza Chapple, Bingham, LF, Jr.

Olivia Boswell, Weber, 2B/CF, Fr.