clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school baseball: Deseret News 2021 5A all-state team

Maple Mountain and Spanish Fork play in a double-header for the 5A state baseball championship at Salt Lake Community College’s Cate Field in West Jordan on Saturday, May 29, 2021. Spanish Fork took the championship.
Spanish Fork’s Zac Dart is the Deseret News 5A Baseball Player of the Year, sown playing Maple Mountain in a double-header for the 5A state baseball championship at Salt Lake Community College’s Cate Field in West Jordan on Saturday, May 29, 2021. Spanish Fork took the championship.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


5A Player of the Year

Zac Dart, Spanish Fork, P/IF, Jr.

Led Spanish Fork to the state championship with a 5-1 record on the mound with 47 strikeouts. At the plate he batted .360 with 15 doubles and 34 RBIs.

5A Playoff MVP

Easton Romero, Spanish Fork, C/OF, Jr.


5A First Team

Ashton Johnson, Olympus, P/OF, Jr. — 10-2 record, 0.60 ERA, 121 strikeouts, 2 no-hitters, .432 BA, 34 RBIs

Stone Cushing, Salem Hills, P/SS, Sr. — 8-3 record, 115 strikeouts, 1.28 ERA, .310 BA, 28 RBIs.

Taylor Gill, Orem, SS, Sr. — Great year, .395 BA, 9 HR, 5 3B, 10 2B, 32 RBIs.

Wally Averett, Maple Mountain, P, Sr. — 1.63 ERA, 75 strikeouts, only 11 walks.

Payton Swapp, Wasatch, CF, Jr. — .457 BA, 10 2B, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, .540 OBP.

Easton Romero, Spanish Fork, C/OF, Jr. — .333 BA, 3 2B, 7 HR, 34 RBIs, .554 OBP.

Daniel Brousseau, Murray, P, Sr. — 9 wins, 109 strikeouts, .321 BA, 33 RBIs, 11 2B.

Billy Bird, Timpanogos, P/1B, So. — 7-2 record, .388 BA, 6 HR, 33 RBIs.

Hunter Neumayer, Cottonwood, C, Sr. — .371 BA, 1.159 OPS, 29 RBIs, 8 2B, 3 HR, 9 SB.

Nolan Bird, Maple Mountain, SS, Sr. — .441 BA, .528 OBP, 45 hits, 7 2B, 3 3B, 19 RBIs, 31 runs.

Gavin Averett, Salem Hills, 2B/P, Sr. — .400 BA, 42 hits, 9 2B, 13 RBIs, .930 fielding percentage.

Jackson Bird, Timpanogos, C, Sr. — .389 BA, 36 RBIs.

Hudson Manwaring, Skyline, SS, Sr. — .438 BA, 49 hits, 12 2B, 21 SB.

Parker Joos, Alta, C, Sr. — .409 BA, 36 hits, 21 RBIs, 5 2B, .485 OBP.


5A Second Team

Carson Hawkes, Timpanogos, P/OF, Sr.

Jarret Elmer, Salem Hills, C, Sr.

Weston Corless, Spanish Fork, P/OF, Sr.

Josh VandenAkker, Olympus, P/3B, Sr.

Blake Stanger, Woods Cross, LHP/1B, Jr.

Truman Duryea, Bountiful, LHP/CF, Jr.

Mason Cook, Farmington, C, Jr.

Mic Paul, Olympus, OF, Jr.

Jackson Bolender, Wasatch, P/1B, Jr.

Jake Olsen, Lehi, IF, So.

Hunter Esplin, Bountiful, C, Sr.

Cole Rollins, Maple Mountain, OF/IF/P, Sr.

Easton Brooks, Mountain Ridge, P, Sr.

Aidan Boice, Skyline, P/1B, Jr.


5A Honorable Mention

Taylor Ayala, Woods Cross, SS, Jr.

Luke Kimmel, Orem, P/OF, So.

Nolan Miller, Salem Hills, P/CF, So.

Boston Bradford, Spanish Fork, P/OF, Sr.

Brock Brown, Farmington, OF, Sr.

Walker Newman, Mountain Ridge, P, Sr.

Braxton Lyon, Park City, 1B/P, So.

Cole Mason, Provo, P/SS, Sr.

Brody Duvall, Spanish Fork, INF/OF, Jr.

Isaac Bateman, Mountain Ridge, SS, Jr.

Zaylun Fenn, Salem Hills, 3B, Jr.

Austin Carter, Murray, OF, Sr.

Ian Winterhalder, Murray, P/SS, Sr.

Matthew Rhineer, Provo, 1B, Sr.

Sam Evans, Skyline, P/3B, Sr.

Bryson Clements, Woods Cross, C, Sr.