clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school baseball: Deseret News 2021 4A all-state team

Snow Canyon’s Mason Strong is the Deseret News 4A Baseball Player of the Year for 2021.
Provided by Toni Herman

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


4A Player of the Year

Mason Strong, Snow Canyon, C, Sr.

Led Snow Canyon to 4A state title by batting .478 and driving in 50 runs. He also finished with 14 doubles, six home runs and a .848 slugging percentage. Solid defensive catcher as well.

4A Playoff MVP

Landon Frei, Snow Canyon, SS/P, Sr.


4A First Team

Landon Frei, Snow Canyon, SS/P, Sr. — .396 BA, 10 2B, 7 HR, 49 RBIs, .802 SLG.

Braydon Schiess, Mountain Crest, P/OF, Sr. — 8-2 record, 1.68 ERA, .322 BA, 20 RBIs.

Dax Roundy, Mountain Crest, 1B, Sr. — .475 BA, 6 2B, 25 RBIs, 27 runs.

Jaden Harris, Ridgeline, RHP/INF, Sr. — 1.60 ERA, 96 strikeouts, .356 BA, 9 2B, 3 HR, 29 RBIs.

Easton Lish, Bear River, 1B/P, Sr. — .467 BA, 50 hits, 9 2B, 2 3B, 33 RBIs.

Luke Anderson, Snow Canyon, CF/P, Jr. — .411 BA, 11 2B, 4 HR, 32 RBIs, .4952 OBP.

Lance Welch, Mountain Crest, LHP, Sr. — 8-2 record, 2.01 ERA, 66 strikeouts.

Kaden Terry, Desert Hills, LHP, Sr. — 9-1 record, 1.10 ERA, 86 strikeouts.

Payton Gubler, Desert Hills, RHP, Jr. — 7-2 record, 0.81 ERA, 95 strikeouts.

Brieten Oaks, Dixie, OF, Sr. — .383 BA, 8 HR, 33 RBIs, 23 XBH.

Reece Hansen, Green Canyon, P/3B/SS, Sr. — 10-4 record, 1.80 ERA, 91 strikeouts, .349 BA.

Cayden Clark, Stansbury, CF/P, Sr. — .427 BA, .526 OBP, 4 HR, 38 RBI, 42 runs, 15 SB.

Traton Staheli, Pine View, P/1B/3B, Sr. — .315 BA, throws 93 mph.

Mayze Mosher, Snow Canyon, 3B, Sr. — .388 BA, 10 2B, 4 3B, 3 HR, 41 RBIs, 26 runs.


4A Second Team

Carston Herman, Snow Canyon, P, Sr.

Isaac Lyon, Snow Canyon, 2B/SS/P, Jr.

Ashton Harrow, Bear River, P/3B, Jr.

Braydon Allie, Stansbury, C, Sr.

Jaxon Mackelprang, Dixie, C, Sr.

Gabe Perkins, Juan Diego, 3B/2B, Jr.

Hunter Stubbs, Pine View, INF/P, Sr.

Trey Evans, Crimson Cliffs, OF, Fr.

Nathan Rowley, Mountain Crest, INF, Jr.

Colton Sundloff, Stansbury, P/SS, Sr.

Jarett Giles, Bear River, 2B, Sr.

Hunter Smoot, Bear River, SS, Jr.

Josh Akins, Snow Canyon, P, Sr.

Reggie Newby, Desert Hills, 3B, Sr.


4A Honorable Mention

Chandler Reber, Desert Hills, CF, Sr.

Caleb Petersen, Green Canyon, 1B, Sr.

Taydem Neal, Sky View, SS, Sr.

Cole Watterson, Sky View, CF/RHP, Jr.

Cole DeCastro, Desert Hills, SS/2B, So.

Vincent Rohrer, Logan, 2B/C, Jr.

Kolmyn Foulger, Mountain Crest, OF, Sr.

Luke Iverson, Pine View, C/MI/P, Jr.

Gage Miller, Stansbury, P/1B, Sr.

Aidan Baltrum, Uintah, OF, Sr.

Ethan Johnson, Cedar Valley, C, Fr.

Shea Anderson, Dixie, 2B, Jr.

Easton Rigby, Snow Canyon, 1B, Sr.

Sam Lindsey, Snow Canyon, RF, So.

Davin Roundy, Canyon View, P, Sr.

Malcolm Bartholomew, Dixie, P, Jr.

Zach Carlson, Juan Diego, CF/LHP, Fr.