clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school boys golf: 6A/5A updated region standings and results

Golfers compete for the boys 6A state championship at Soldier Hollow on Oct. 6, 2020. The 2021 season is underway.
Golfers compete for the boys 6A state championship at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020. The 2021 season is underway.
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

As the boys high school golf season heads into the second half of the season, here’s a look at the updated region standings and results for the regions in 6A and 5A. The 4A regions will be added later Thursday.


Region 1

Overall team standings

  • 291.6 — Fremont
  • 292.2 — Layton
  • 293.4 — Farmington
  • 297.8 — Syracuse
  • 298.6 — Weber
  • 308.6 — Clearfield
  • 315.2 — Davis

Individual standings (through 5 matches)

  • 70.8 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 70.8 — Cooper Cannon, Layton
  • 71.4 — Jalen Martinez, Syracuse
  • 71.8 — Ben Ackley, Farmington
  • 72.2 — Shawn Glover, Syracuse
  • 72.8 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 73.2 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont
  • 73.4 — Jett Iverson, Fremont
  • 73.6 — Jack Wadsworth, Fremont
  • 74.2 — Cole Taylor, Farmington

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At The Barn Golf Course

  • 67 — Cooper Cannon, Layton
  • 67 — Karson Cox, Layton
  • 68 — Cayson VanBeekum, Weber
  • 69 — Luke Dalebout, Fremont
  • 69 — Cohen Stanger, Weber
  • 69 — Luke Kelley, Farmington
  • 69 — Emerson Cahoon, Farmington
  • 70 — Cole VanBeekum, Weber
  • 70 — David Liechty, Layton
  • 71 — Russel Messerly, Weber

Region 2

Overall team standings

  • 316 — Roy
  • 346.3 — West
  • 353 — Kearns
  • 354.6 — Taylorsville
  • 359.3 — Cyprus
  • 374.6 — Hunter
  • 389.6 — Granger

Individual standings (through 4 matches, low dropped)

  • 76.6 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 78.6 — Jared McCleary, Hunter
  • 79.3 — David Curtis, Kearns
  • 79.6 — Zander Meuller, Roy
  • 80 — Brendon Bailey, Roy
  • 80.3 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus
  • 81 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 81.6 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 82.3 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 83 — Albert Han, West

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Meadowbrook

  • 79 — Caden Harris, Roy
  • 80 — David Curtis, Kearns
  • 81 — Ryder Archibald, Cyprus
  • 82 — Jackson Colohan, Roy
  • 83 — Brendon Bailey, Roy
  • 83 — Luke Johnson, Taylorsville
  • 83 — Tyler Skeen, West
  • 85 — Oscar Peche, West
  • 86 — Albert Han, West
  • 86 — Caleb Zito, Cyprus
  • 86 — Jared McCleary, Hunter

Region 3

Overall team standings

  • 294.83 — Herriman
  • 300.17 — Riverton
  • 300.67 — Bingham
  • 312.83 — Copper Hills
  • 331 — Mountain Ridge
  • 363.67 — West Jordan

Individual standings (through 7 matches)

  • 72.17 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 72.67 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 74.17 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 74.2 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 74.33 — JJ Tomsick, Herriman
  • 74.66 — Trayce Young, Riverton
  • 75.33 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 75.83 — Taeson Holt, Herriman
  • 76.33 — Ryker Lind, Herriman
  • 76.83 — Simon Quigley, Bingham
  • 77 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 77.17 — Luke Wathen, Riverton
  • 77.83 — Derek Bennion, Mountain Ridge

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Meadowbrook

  • 69 — Jack Tobler, Bingham
  • 72 — Logan Weidauer, Copper Hills
  • 75 — Luke Wathen, Riverton
  • 76 — Elliot Bond, Herriman
  • 76 — Kyson Crowther, Riverton
  • 78 — Tate Snow, Riverton
  • 78 — Jack Ware, Copper Hills
  • 78 — Andre Facholas, Bingham
  • 79 — Simon Quigley, Bingham
  • 79 — Easton Clawson, Bingham
  • 79 — Harrison Wright, Copper Hills
  • 79 — Camden Daniels, Copper Hills

Region 4

Overall team standings

  • 284.5 — Lone Peak
  • 286.25 — Corner Canyon
  • 306 — Pleasant Grove
  • 309.5 — American Fork
  • 309.5 — Skyridge
  • 332.75 — Westlake

Individual standings (through 4 matches)

  • 67.3 — Copper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 69.3 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 69.8 — Kiehi Akin, Lone Peak
  • 74.3 — Bowen Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 74.5 — Lars Beck, Skyridge
  • 74.5 — Josh Savage, Pleasant Grove
  • 74.8 — Maddox Vincent, Corner Canyon
  • 74.8 — Zach Labrum, Corner Canyon
  • 75.5 — Harrison Dana, Corner Canyon
  • 75.8 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 76 — Alex Edwards, Corner Canyon
  • 76.5 — Gavin Dosch, Corner Canyon
  • 76.5 — Tate Wilde, Pleasant Grove
  • 76.5 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove

Most recent tournament

Aug. 31

At Cedar Hills

  • 67 — Kiehi Akina, Lone Peak
  • 67 — Urban Satiu, Lone Peak
  • 68 — Jackson Mauss, Corner Canyon
  • 69 — Cooper Jones, Lone Peak
  • 72 — Preston Smithson, Lone Peak
  • 73 — Gavin Hansen, Skyridge
  • 73 — Preston Branham, Skyridge
  • 74 — Harrison Dana, Corner Canyon
  • 74 — Hudson Stewart, Pleasant Grove
  • 74 — Cole Woodward, American Fork
  • 74 — Jantzen Anderson, Corner Canyon

Region 5

Overall team standings

  • 292.4 — Woods Cross
  • 293.4 — Viewmont
  • 296 — Bonneville
  • 300.4 — Box Elder
  • 305.2 — Bountiful
  • 316.4 — Northridge

Individual standings (through 4 matches)

  • 67 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville
  • 70 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 70 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 72.8 — Rex Poulsen, Woods Cross
  • 73 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont
  • 73.4 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 73.4 — Jacob Gold, Viewmont
  • 73 — James Springer, Bountiful
  • 73.8 — Sam Summerhays, Viewmont
  • 73 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder
  • 75 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Eagle Mountain

  • 63 — Max Togisala, Bonneville
  • 69 — Parker Bunn, Bonneville
  • 72 — Dyson Lish, Box Elder
  • 73 — Luke Gardner, Viewmont
  • 73 — Jaxon Smith, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Jon Howe, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Tyler Barlow, Woods Cross
  • 74 — Edyn Tueller, Box Elder
  • 74 — Boston Meacham, Viewmont
  • 75 — Stockton Penman, Bountiful
  • 75 — Nick Thompson, Northridge
  • 75 — Tyson Hess, Northridge

Region 6

Overall team standings

  • 281 — Skyline
  • 296 — Olympus
  • 304 — Brighton
  • 305 — Highland
  • 310 — East
  • 315 — Park City
  • 353 — Murray

Individual standings (through 3 matches, low dropped)

  • 68 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 68.5 — Charlie Thomas, Skyline
  • 70.5 — Sean Lam, Skyline
  • 71 — Aidan Allen, Olympus
  • 71 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline
  • 71.5 — Kiern Dunn, Brighton
  • 71.5 — Anthony May, Brighton
  • 72 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 72 — Landon Robirds, Skyline
  • 73.5 — Mitt Harris, Olympus
  • 73.5 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 73.5 — Sean Lamprodous, East

Most recent tournament

Sept. 2

At Bonneville

  • 69 — Charlie Thomas, Skyline
  • 71 — Landon Robirds, Skyline
  • 71 — Lance Smith, Olympus
  • 72 — Sean Lam, Skyline
  • 72 — Anthony May, Brighton
  • 73 — Jackson Shelley, Skyline
  • 74 — Spencer Clayton, Skyline
  • 74 — Mitt Harris, Olypus
  • 74 — Sean Lamprodous, East
  • 75 — Peter Kim, Skyline
  • 75 — Will Olson, Olympus

Region 7

Overall team standings

  • 307.2 — Stansbury
  • 327.4 — Cottonwood
  • 335.6 — Tooele
  • 337 — Cedar Valley
  • 345.6 — Uintah
  • 368.2 — Hillcrest
  • 411.8 — Payson

Individual standings (through 5 meets)

  • 68.6 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 77.2 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 78.2 — Jack Griffith, Stansbury
  • 78.4 — Cache Holmes, Tooele
  • 79.4 — Henry Falck, Cottonwood
  • 81.4 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury
  • 81.8 — Jaxon Hunt, Tooele
  • 81.8 — Mason Whiting, Cedar Valley
  • 82.8 — Kyle Hanson, Stansbury
  • 83.75 — Austin Beverly, Cottonwood

Most recent tournament

Sept. 1

At Murray Parkway

  • 65 — Braydon Griffith, Stansbury
  • 74 — Landon Dunn, Cedar Valley
  • 76 — Collin Smith, Cottonwood
  • 76 — Mason Briggs, Uintah
  • 77 — Henry Falck, Cottonwood
  • 77 — Kyle Hanson, Stansbury
  • 78 — Cooper Lindsey, Cottonwood
  • 78 — Ken Wong, Cedar Valley
  • 79 — Jordan Furuya, Stansbury
  • 79 — Blake Mehler, Stansbury

Region 8

Overall team standings

  • 289 — Lehi
  • 305 — Alta
  • 310 — Orem
  • 326 — Timpview
  • 327 — Timpanogos
  • 388 — Jordan
  • 402 — Mountain View

Individual standings (through 5 meets)

  • 67 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 69.8 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 70 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 72.2 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 73 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos
  • 74.2 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 74.6 — Sean Ackley, Lehi
  • 75 — Tyler Fraser, Alta
  • 75.5 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76.8 — Ryan Richards, Alta

Most recent tournament

Aug. 30

At Mountain Dell

  • 67 — Preston Cheney, Jordan
  • 71 — KJ Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 71 — Noah Moody, Timpanogos
  • 72 — Toa Ofahengaue, Lehi
  • 72 — Carter Papke, Timpanogos
  • 75 — Austin Westfall, Orem
  • 76 — Maddox Nielsen, Orem
  • 76 — Tyler Fraser, Alta
  • 77 — Sean Ackley, Lehi
  • 78 — Jude Sander, Alta

Region 9

Overall team standings

  • 299.75 — Spanish Fork
  • 307.25 — Salem Hills
  • 324 — Springville
  • 332.5 — Maple Mountain
  • 339.25 — Wasatch
  • 364.25 — Provo

Individual standings (through 4 meets)

  • 71.25 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 72.25 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 74.25 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 74.5 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 74.75 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 76.75 — Tryce Gordon, Salem Hills
  • 77.5 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 78.5 — Max Murray, Spanish Fork
  • 78.75 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 79 — Beau Brunson, Springville
  • 79 — Mik Bennett, Maple Mountain

Most recent tournament

Aug. 31

At Timpanogos

  • 66 — Jared Boyer, Springville
  • 72 — Noah Taylor, Spanish Fork
  • 74 — Cooper Nelson, Salem Hills
  • 74 — Andrew Leishman, Provo
  • 76 — Jackson Rhees, Spanish Fork
  • 76 — Adrian Quinones, Wasatch
  • 76 — Kade Christensen, Spanish Fork
  • 77 — Payton Whitehead, Spanish Fork
  • 78 — Ty Johnson, Salem Hills
  • 78 — Mike Bennett, Maple Mountain