clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: Top performances in Utah, including two new state records, as 2021-22 season heads into final month

Olympus’ Evan VanBrocklin swims to a win the 100-yard butterfly at the 5A boys swimming state meet at the Wasatch Aquatic Center in Heber City on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
Olympus’ Evan VanBrocklin swims to a win the 100-yard butterfly at the 5A boys swimming state meet at the Wasatch Aquatic Center in Heber City on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
Annie Barker, Deseret News

With a month left in the 2021-22 high school swimming season, here’s a look at the top 15 high school swimming performances in each event this season as organized by the Utah Swimming Coaches Association. The top 100 times in each event are available at utswimcoach.com.

There have been two state records set in the past month by Olympus swimmers.

At the Granite District Championships back on Dec. 17 at Olympus High, Evan VanbBrocklin set a new overall state record in the 100 freestyle with a time of 45.13, while teammate Alexander Turney set a new state record in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 56.84.


Girls 200 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 1:53.84 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 1:55.88 — Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, Sr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 1:58.97 — Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, Fr. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 2:00.14 — Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, Jr. (12/16 at Brighton).
  • 2:00.81 — Campbell Keller, Olympus, So. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 2:00.90 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (11/02 at Kearns).
  • 2:01.31 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 2:01.37 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Sr. (12/09 at Ridgeline).
  • 2:01.72 — Savannah Eatough, Provo, Jr. (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 2:01.75 — Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, So. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 2:01.84 — Kaylee Coats, Green Ganyon, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 2:01.90 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, Sr. (1/7 at Red Rock Invite).
  • 2:01.91 — Annie Robinson, Timpview, Sr. (10-29 at Region 8 Invite).
  • 2:02.22 — Megan Harris, Wasatch (1/7 at Red Rock Invite).
  • 2:02.62 — Aurey Bradley, Brighton, So. (12/16 at Brighton).

Note: State record is 1:50.32 by Brighton’s Amanda Barrett in 2011.


Girls 200 individual medley

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 2:07.48 — Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 2:08.27 — Jade Garstang, Skyline, Fr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 2:15.14 — Nohea Kamauu, Wood Cross (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 2:15.94 — Audrey Weller, Juan Diego, Jr. (12/17 at Tooele).
  • 2:15.97 — Elaine Liu, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 2:16.05 — Kat Richter, Murray, Fr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 2:16.12 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (1/6 at Brighton).
  • 2:16.75 — Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, Sr. (1/6 at Green Canyon)
  • 2:17.23 — Grace Humbert, Highland, Sr. (11/17 at Highland).
  • 2:17.33 — Annie Reichner, Timpview, Jr. (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 2:17.40 — Savannah Eatough, Provo, Jr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 2:17.57 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (10/29 at Jordan District).
  • 2:17.63 — Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, Fr. (11/10 at Lone Peak).
  • 2:17.77 — Veronica Black, Highland, Fr. (11/09 at Highland).
  • 2:18.56 — Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, Fr. (11/04 at Brighton).

Note: State record is 2:03.41 by Brighton’s Rachel Butler in 2019.


Girls 50 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 24.59 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 24.65 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (10/29 at Region 9).
  • 24.96 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Granite District)
  • 25.00 — Sara Wall, Park City, Jr. (11/03 at Park City).
  • 25.02 — Annie Robinson, Timpview, Sr. (10/29 at Region 8 Invite).
  • 25.02 — Lauryn Hall, Davis, Sr. (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 25.05 — Jamie Horne, Kearns, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 25.21 — Taya Riser, Timpanogos, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 25.39 — Veronica Black, Highland, Fr. (12/16 at Brighton)
  • 25.46 — Hanah Johnson, Cyprus, Sr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 25.46 — Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, Sr. (12/16 at Green Canyon)
  • 25.47 — Ofa Fa, West, Fr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics)
  • 25.49 — Ellie Dixon, Box Elder, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 25.52 — Dylan Egbert, Lone Peak, So. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 25.56 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Sr. (11/19 at Wasatch).

Note: State record is 23.25 by Kearns’ J. Fredsal in 2005/S. Watchorn in 1997.


Girls 100 butterfly

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 57.08 — Jade Garstang, Skyline, Fr. (12/17 at Granite District).
  • 58.91 — Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, Jr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 58.99 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 59.36 — Madeleine Brennan, West, Sr. (11/19 at West).
  • 59.38 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 1:00.57 — Sara Wall, Park City, Jr. (12/03 at Park City).
  • 1:01.00 — Madeleine Moran, Olympus, Sr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 1:01.15 — Sage Patterson, Bonneville (12/04 at Bonneville).
  • 1:01.32 — Lauryn Hall, Davis, Sr. (12/04 at Davis District Meet).
  • 1:01.33 — Nohea Kamauu, Woods Cross (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 1:01.39 — Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, Fr. (11/10 at Uintah).
  • 1:01.65 — Caroline Cooper, West, Jr. (1/7 at Davis District)
  • 1:01.67 — Lily Cole, Cottonwood, Jr. (11/10 at Uintah).
  • 1:01.71 — Grace Wilson, Lone Peak, Fr. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 1:02.09 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, Sr. (12/03 at Canyon View).

Note: State record is 54.61 by Skyline’s Lillian Moore in 2014.


Girls 100 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 52.60 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 53.54 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, Sr. (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 54.03 — Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Granite District).
  • 54.70 — Sara Wall, Park City, Jr. (11/03 at Park City).
  • 54.87 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (11/02 at Kearns).
  • 55.08 — Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, Jr. (1/6 at Brighton).
  • 55.14 — Veronica Black, Highland, Fr. (11/17 at Highland).
  • 55.19 — Taya Riser, Timpanogos, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 55.48 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Sr. (12/09 Ridgeline).
  • 55.48 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (1/6 at Brighton).
  • 55.48 — Taylor Hooton, Olympus, So. (12/17 at Davis District).
  • 55.49 — Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, Sr. (1/6 at Green Canyon)
  • 55.61 — Jamie Horne, Kearns, Sr. (12/17 at Davis District).
  • 55.70 — Gretchen Lane, Park City, Fr. (12/9 at Park City).
  • 55.82 — Annie Robinson, Timpview, Sr. (11/22 at Lehi).

Note: State record is 50.74 by Timpview’s Rachel Oyler in 2019.


Girls 500 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 5:07.03 — Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, Sr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 5:13.45 — Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, Jr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 5:20.19 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Davis District).
  • 5:21.39 — Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, Jr. (12/07 at Brighton).
  • 5:23.92 — Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, Fr. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 5:25.83 — Elle Decker, Viewmont, Sr. (1/7 at Davis District).
  • 5:26.59 — Coco Riding, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 5:27.26 — Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, So. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 5:27.54 — Gretchen Lane, Park City, Fr. (11/10 at Lone Peak).
  • 5:27.69 — Haylee Tiffany, Lone Peak, So. (11/10 at Lone Peak).
  • 5:28.25 — Veronica Black, Highland, Fr. (12/16 at Brighton).
  • 5:32.19 — Grace Humbert, Highland, Sr. (11/09 at Highland).
  • 5:32.46 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (11/11 at Lehi at MRHS).
  • 5:32.56 — Kat Richter, Murray, Fr. (10/29 at Cyprus).
  • 5:32.88 — Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, Sr. (1/7 at Davis District).

Note: State record is 4:56.96 by Brighton’s Amanda Barrett in 2011.


Girls 100 backstroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 58.27 — Taylar Hooton, Olympus, So. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 59.49 — Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, Sr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 59.52 — Annie Reichner, Timpview, Jr. (10/29 at Region 8 Invite).
  • 1:00.31 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 1:00.34 — Kat Richter, Murray, Fr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley) .
  • 1:00.34 — Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, Jr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 1:00.60 — Campbell Keller, Olympus, So. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 1:00.63 — Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, Jr. (11/30 at Olympus).
  • 1:00.89 — Kalia Merrill, Davis, Jr. (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 1:01.52 — Jade Garstang, Skyline, Fr. (12/9 at Park City)
  • 1:01.56 — Chloe Cline, Brighton, Fr. (11/18 at Brighton).
  • 1:01.56 — Lily Hyde, Pleasant Grove, Fr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 1:01.67 — Dani Cannon, Skyridge, So. (11/13 at Wasatch).
  • 1:01.97 — Navie Powell, Ridgeline, Jr. (1/6 at Ridgeline)
  • 1:02.07 — Sara Wall, Park City, Jr. (11/17 at Highland).

Note: State record is 53.45 by Cottonwood’s Rhyan White in 2016.


Girls 100 breaststroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 1:06.68 — Madeleine Moran, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:07.14 — Lucy Johnson, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:08.15 — Elaine Liu, Skyline (12/17 at Kearns).
  • 1:08.44 — Audrey Weller, Juan Diego, Jr. (12/17 at Tooele).
  • 1:09.31 — Kiley Reynolds, Canyon View (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 1:09.55 — Savannah Eatough, Provo, Jr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 1:09.80 — Veronica Black, Highland, Fr. (12/10 at Judge).
  • 1:10.07 — Sadie Duke, Bountiful, Sr. (12/04 at Davis District Meet).
  • 1:10.15 — Lauryn Hall, Davis, Sr. (12/16 at Weber).
  • 1:10.19 — Eideann Anderson, American Fork, So. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 1:10.43 — Elle Decker, Viewmont, Sr. (12/10 at Viewmont).
  • 1:10.60 — Jade Garstang, Skyline (11/13 at Wasatch).
  • 1:10.88 — Maddy Parker, Spanish Fork (10/29 at Region 9).
  • 1:10.90 — Angela Roberts, West, Jr. (11/19 at West).
  • 1:10.94 — Taylee Nelson, Box Elder, Fr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).

Note: State record is 1:02.09 by Wasatch’s Haley Altman in 2020.


Boys 200 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 1:41.17 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Granite District).
  • 1:44.59 — Yan Dvorteskiy, West, Sr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 1:45.93 — Easton Smith, Riverton, Sr. (12/03 at Silver Rush).
  • 1:46.14 — William De La Garza, Olyhmpus, So. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:46.31 — Alexander Stewart, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:46.48 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 1:46.49 — Zach Richter, Murray, So. (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 1:47.11 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, So. (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 1:47.67 — Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, Jr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 1:47.91 — Will Jones, St. Joseph, Jr. (11/16 at Ben Lomond).
  • 1:47.91 — Isaac Ridge, Alta, So. (11/09 at Alta).
  • 1:48.02 — Ralph Fiscus, Park City, Jr. (11/03 at Park City).
  • 1:48.42 — Jayden Hicken, Wasatch (12/17 at South Sevier).
  • 1:48.89 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork (11/11 at Salem Hills).
  • 1:49.11 — Logan Browne, Highland, Sr. (12/10 at Judge).

Note: State record is 1:38.39 by Bingham’s Tanner Nelson in 2021.


Boys 200 individual medley

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 1:56.36 — Ian Conner, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 1:58.09 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 1:58.95 — Jeshua Day, American Fork, Jr. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 1:59.07 — Yan Dvorteskiy, West, Sr. (12/14 at Taylorsville).
  • 1:59.18 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (1/6 at Brighton).
  • 2:00.02 — Sean Honey, Timpview, Jr. (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 2:00.09 — Easton Smith, Riverton, Sr. (10/29 at Jordan District).
  • 2:00.21 — Abraham Astle, Olympus, Fr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 2:00.83 — Ralph Fiscus, Park City, Jr. (12/9 at Park City).
  • 2:00.99 — Nicholas Skamnes, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 2:01.02 — Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, Jr. (11/05 at Judge).
  • 2:01.12 — Caleb Wynn, American Fork, Sr. (11/03 at Lone Peak).
  • 2:01.18 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, So. (11/11 at Payson).
  • 2:01.20 — Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, Sr. (1/7 at Red Rock Invite).
  • 2:01.38 — Will Jones, St. Joseph, Jr. (10/29 at Region 13).

Note: State record is 1:48.75 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2019.


Boys 50 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 21.24 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 21.50 — Jack Saber, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 21.60 — Ethan Astle, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 22.05 — Sam Carlson, Davis, Jr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 22.07 — Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 22.11 — Noah Williams, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 22.19 — Kanyon Page, Syracuse, Sr. (12/09 at Davis).
  • 22.25 — Jayden Hicken, Wasatch (10/29 at Region 9).
  • 22.30 — Aidan Salisbury, Cottonwood, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 22.34 — Yan Dvorteskiy, West, Sr. (1/17 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 22.40 — Feliks Czarnecki, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 22.44 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Sr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 22.53 — Cameron Barney, Westlake, Sr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 22.54 — Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, So. (12/03 at Canyon View).
  • 22.54 — Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, So. (12/04 at Davis District Meet).

Note: State record is 20.60 by Logan’s Billy Betz in 1997


Boys 100 butterfly

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 50.85 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 51.35 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 51.43 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 52.60 — Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, Jr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 52.62 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, So. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 53.12 — Bridger Sink, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 53.17 — Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, So. (12/04 at Davis District).
  • 53.39 — Alijah Whitney, Timpview, Sr. (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 53.60 — Sean Honey, Timpview, Jr. (11/30 at Timpview).
  • 53.62 — Sebastian Wrona, Park City, Fr. (12/03 at Park City).
  • 53.80 — Tyler Orme, Bountiful (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 53.86 — Feliks Czarnecki, Spanish Fork (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 54.02 — Jeshua Day, American Fork, Jr. (12/01 at American Fork).
  • 54.05 — Matthew Quackenbush, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 54.19 — Daschiel Springmeyer, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).

Note: State record is 47.71 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2020.


Boys 100 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • (SR) 45.13 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 47.56 — Jack Saber, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 47.60 — Ethan Astle, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 47.83 — Kanyon Page, Syracuse, Sr. (12/09 at Davis).
  • 48.39 — Yan Dvorteskiy, West, Sr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 48.47 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork (1/17 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 48.62 — Zach Richter, Murray, So. (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 48.90 — Braedon Scott, Cedar Valley, Jr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 49.24 — Sam Carlson, Davis, Jr. (12/04 at Davis District Meet).
  • 49.34 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Sr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 49.39 — Jayden Hicken, Wasatch (12/17 at South Sevier).
  • 49.49 — Jackson Dubose, Sky View, Sr. (12/09 at Sky View).
  • 49.53 — Ian Conner, Olympus, Jr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 49.59 — Adam Sinclair, Skyline (12/9 at Park City)
  • 49.71 — Sean Honey, Timpview, Jr. (11/22 at Lehi).

Note: Old state record was 45.27 by Brighton’s Long Gutierrez in 2013.


Boys 500 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 4:34.89 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 4:41.21 — Matthew Quackenbush, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 4:43.42 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, So. (1/7 at avis Aquatics).
  • 4:45.58 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 4:46.57 — Yan Dvorteskiy, West, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 4:46.68 — Jeshua Day, American Fork, Jr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 4:51.57 — Will Jones, St. Joseph, Jr. (11/16 at Ben Lomond).
  • 4:52.57 — Ralph Fiscus, Park City, Jr. (12/03 at Park City).
  • 4:52.78 — Easton Smith, Riverton, Sr. (12/03 at Silver Rush).
  • 4:53.42 — Alexander Stewart, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 4:56.53 — Daniel Detjen, Brighton, Sr. (10/29 at Brighton).
  • 4:56.77 — William De La Garza, Olympus, So. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 4:56.82 — Logan Browne, Highland, Sr. (11/17 at Highland).
  • 4:57.02 — Isaac Ridge, Alta, So. (12/14 at Alta).
  • 4:57.92 — Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, Jr. (11/11 at Jordan).

Note: State record is 4:30.06 by Bingham’s Tanner Nelson in 2021.


Boys 100 backstroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • 52.13 — Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, Jr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 52.28 — Ian Conner, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 53.39 — William De La Garza, Olympus, So. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 53.50 — Kanyon Page, Syracuse, Sr. (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).
  • 53.56 — Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter (12/10 at Wasatch).
  • 55.58 — Kevin Tu, Skyline (12/17 at Kearns).
  • 53.82 — Sean Honey, Timpview, Jr. (11/22 at Lehi).
  • 54.13 — Evan VanBrocklin, Olympus, Sr. (11/04 at Olympus).
  • 54.16 — Brandyn Blackwood, Westlake, Jr. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 54.27 — Spencer Stowers, Skyridge, Jr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 54.52 — Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, Jr. (11/05 at Judge).
  • 54.72 — Davis Miller, American Fork, So. (12/01 at American Fork).
  • 54.75 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork (11/06 at Nebo Invite).
  • 54.85 — Josh Walker, Crimson Cliffs, So. (11/05 at Greg Fernley).
  • 54.93 — Will Jones, St. Joseph, Jr. (11/09 at Ben Lomond).

Note: State record is 48.25 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2020.


Boys 100 breaststroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

  • (SR) 56.84 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 58.15 — Bridger Sink, Olympus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 58.21 — Jayden Hicken, Wasatch (11/19 at Wasatch).
  • 59.12 — Jack Saber, Olympus, Sr. (11/11 at Olympus).
  • 59.69 — Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 59.81 — Bridger Smith, Lehi, Jr. (12/17 at Alpine District).
  • 59.84 — Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, Sr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:00.10 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, So. (11/18 at Payson).
  • 1:00.18 — Tobler Dotson, Cedar City, Sr. (1/7 at Red Rock Invite).
  • 1:00.28 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View (12/03 at Canyon View).
  • 1:00.39 — Aidan Salisbury, Cottonwood, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus)
  • 1:00.78 — Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, Sr. (11/19 at West).
  • 1:01.06 — Nicholas Skamnes, Skyline (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:01.23 — Luke Garstang, Olympus, Jr. (12/17 at Olympus).
  • 1:01.49 — Tyler Orme, Bountiful (1/7 at Davis Aquatics).

Note: Old state record was 57.23 by Westlake’s Denton Anderson in 2018.