clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school girls wrestling: A closer look at the 56 participants in the 22nd-annual Utah All-Star Duals

Olivia Carrillo, of the American Leadership Academy, drives Ashlea Larson, of Riverton, to her back during their 145-pound match during the Utah All-Star Duals event at Telos Gymnasium in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021.
Olivia Carrillo, of the American Leadership Academy, drives Ashlea Larson, of Riverton, to her back during their 145-pound match during the Utah All-Star Duals event at Telos Gymnasium in Orem on Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

The 22nd-annual Utah All-Star Duals will take place this Tuesday as the event returns to the UCCU Center at UVU after a one-year hiatus at a high school site.

This year’s event will feature more girls participants than ever, with 56 invited to participate by USA Wrestling Utah. Four all-star teams were put together by organizers, with one wrestler chosen in each weight class for 6A, 5A, 4A and then a combined 3A-1A team.

The exact matchups and mat assignments for the event will be announced soon.

Here’s a look at the invited participants for all four teams:


6A All-Stars

100 — Kristina Kent (Davis)

105 — Mailien Tran (Bingham)

110 — Lexus Bertagnolli (Roy)

115 — Ashley Cannon (Westlake)

120 — Brooklyn Pace (Copper Hills)

125 — Celeste DeToles (Westlake)

130 — Brinlee Gines (Fremont)

135 — Neida Valle (Hunter)

140 — Lizzie Shunn (Westlake)

145 — Emmy Finlinson (Westlake)

155 — Brooklyn Hays (Pleasant Grove)

170 — Anya Hatch (Copper Hills)

190 — Cheyenne Ruiz (Taylorsville)

235 — Likki Rarick (Westlake)


5A All-Stars

100 — Addyson Van Cott (Stansbury)

105 — Annika Futch (Park City)

110 — Ellie Jensen (Maple Mountain)

115 — Chanley Green (Uintah)

120 — Donna Wright (Maple Mountain)

125 — Izzy Clements (Springville)

130 — Katelyn Wolf (Provo)

135 — Kaianne Sabagala (Timpview)

140 — Esther Han (Mountain View)

145 — Elleni Johnson (Murray)

155 — Hotaia Valeti (Springville)

170 — Taimane Fiatoa (Timpview)

190 — Nya Seiuli (Maple Mountain)

235 — Karla Zapeda (Northridge)


4A All-Stars

100 — Sadie Hardy (Bear River)

105 — Madee Turnbow (Mountain Crest)

110 — Jaise Wakley (Mountain Crest)

115 — Rylee Turnbow (Mountain Crest)

120 — Sophie Miller (Bear River)

125 — Easton Nyman (Mountain Crest)

130 — Madelyn Topham (Ridgeline)

135 — Ayelen Grilli (Cedar)

140 — Josie Redman (Bear River)

145 — Cristell Flores (Mountain Crest)

155 — Talia Johansen (Mountain Crest)

170 — Teagan Hall (Mountain Crest)

190 — Kennedy Peapealalo (Mountain Crest)

235 — Sheccid Alvarado (Mountain Crest)


3A-1A All-Stars

100 — Aspen Neilson (Juab)

105 — Tenley Jones (Morgan)

110 — Joey Kay (Juab)

115 — Kristie Jensen (Canyon View)

120 — Star Vargas (Juan Diego)

125 — Grace Holman (Juab)

130 — Corrie Williams (Enterprise)

135 — Nya Jolley (Rich)

140 — Annie Peart (Rich)

145 — Olivia Carrillo (ALA)

155 — MaKenzie Brown (N. Sevier)

170 — Hannah Broderick (Grantsville)

190 — Tilisa Matakaiongo (Canyon View)

235 — Hailey Butts (Juab)