Facebook Twitter

High school softball: Deseret News 2022 6A All-State team

SHARE High school softball: Deseret News 2022 6A All-State team
Riverton’s Jolie Mayfield, wearing white, runs

Riverton’s Jolie Mayfield scores on a two-run triple in the 6A softball state championship against West at Miller Park in Provo on Friday, May 27, 2022.

Spenser Heaps, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

Ms. Softball

Kaysen Korth, Riverton, P / 3B, Sr.

Led Riverton to 6A state title with a dominant 25-1 record and 0.55 ERA while also batting .549 with seven home runs.

6A Player of the Year

Jolie Mayfield, Riverton, SS, Sr.

Finished the season with a .596 batting average to go along with 19 home runs and 65 RBIs.

6A Playoff MVP

Kaysen Korth, Riverton

6A First Team

Shelbee Jones, Bingham, P/UT, Jr. — .512 BA, 15 HR, 40 RBIs, 1.812 OPS.

Taegan Smith, Mountain Ridge, SS, Sr. — .530 BA, 30 RBIs, 6 HR, .660 OBP.

Brinley Ellsworth, Fremont, P, Sr. — 2.24 ERA, 177 strikeouts.

Alexis Shaver, Riverton, 3B, Sr. — .481 BA, 8 HR, 9 2B, 29 RBIs.

Manaia Fonoti, West, SS, Sr. — .545 BA, 46 runs, 41 RBIs, 17 2B, 12 HR, 25 SB.

Hallie Young, Pleasant Grove, SS/2B, Jr. — 30-game hit streak, .570 BA, 15 2B, 10 HR, 52 RBIs.

Brinley Johnson, Fremont, 1B, Sr. — .541 BA, 1.095 SLG, 33 RBIs, 10 HRs.

Braxtyn Hunter, Bingham, 2B, Jr. — .476 BA, 25 SB, 10 HR, 12 2B, 6 3B, 46 RBIs.

Elliott Plewe, Skyridge, P/OF, Jr. — 87 IP, 93 strikeouts, 14 wins, .470 BA, 11 HR, 43 RBIs.

Dailee Maughan, Skyridge, SS, Jr. — .570 BA, .598 OBP, 1.314 OPS, 13 2B, 26 RBIs.

Sammy Gallegos, Cyprus, SS, Jr. — .482 BA, 13 HR, 49 RBIs, 1.597 OPS.

Irma Medina, Skyridge, C, So. — Elite defensive catcher, .406 BA, 7 HR, 39 RBIs.

Hadlee Walker, Pleasant Grove, C, Sr. — .579 BA, .587 OBP, 17 2B, 12 HRs, 58 RBIs.

Brooklyn Tapusoa, West, CF, Sr. — .544 BA, 48 runs, 31 RBIs, 10 2B, 9 HRs, 24 SB.

6A Second Team

Khloie Kramer, Cyprus, 2B, Jr.

Anslie Yazzie, Copper Hills, SS/P, So.

Lily Heitz, Riverton, 2B, So.

Kiaira Smith, Herriman, 1B/P, Jr.

Keysha McKean, Fremont, 2B, Jr.

Andrea Tagovailoa, West, 3B, Fr.

Rita Tavita, West, P/1B, Fr.

Kylee Ruesch, Riverton, LF, Jr.

Tessa Hokanson, Mountain Ridge, 2B, Sr.

Tasha Hokanson, Mountain Ridge, C, Sr.

Savannah Palmatier, Fremont, C/OF, Fr.

Tessa Hogue, Riverton, CF, So.

Lafiana Fifita, West, C, Fr.

Delaney Baker, Farmington, P, Sr.


6A Honorable Mention

Heather Berrett, Skyridge, P, Sr.

Mariyah Delgado, Riverton, C, Jr.

Taya Manzanares, Mountain Ridge, CF, Sr.

Mylee Milne, Mountain Ridge, 3B, Sr.

Ryan Pead, Westlake, SS, Fr.

Kendall Strasburg, Weber, So.

Brooke Fisher, Pleasant Grove, SS, So.

Leia Jenkins, Cyprus, CF, Sr.

Isabella Knight, West Jordan, P/SS, So.

Maile Larsen, Pleasant Grove, C/3B, Fr.

Megan Kriechbaum, Lone Peak, P, Jr.

Abby Olsen, Davis, 2B, Jr.

Paisley McQueen, West Jordan, 2B/P, Fr.

Olivia Bruch, Roy, P/IF, Sr.

Courtney Christiansen, Farmington, C, Jr.

Madison Jennings, Copper Hills, P/UT, Jr.

Noe Barawis, Bingham, SS, Sr.