Facebook Twitter

High school softball: Deseret News 2022 5A All-State team

SHARE High school softball: Deseret News 2022 5A All-State team
Spanish Fork’s Avery Sapp, wearing black, pitches

Spanish Fork’s Avery Sapp pitches against Bountiful in the 5A softball state championships at the Cottonwood Complex in Millcreek on Wednesday, May 25, 2022.

Laura Seitz, Deseret News

Note: The Deseret News all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.

5A Player of the Year

Avery Sapp, Spanish Fork, P, Jr.

Led Spanish Fork to 5A state championship with a 21-3 record, 0.94 ERA, 258 strikeouts, .534 BA, 12 2B, 11 HR, 38 RBIs.

5A Playoff MVP

Avery Sapp, Spanish Fork

5A First Team

Eva Stoddard, Bountiful, P/3B, Jr. — .368 BA, 39 RBIs, 31 runs, 14-5 record, 2.11 ERA, 172 strikeouts.

Payge Armendariz, Wasatch, P/1B, Sr. — .581 BA, .654 OBP, 11 2B, 12 HR, 60 RBIs, 11-3 record.

Maya Johnson, East, C, Sr. — .706 BA, 15 putouts.

Hailey Mangum, Payson, SS, Jr. — .618 BA, 17 2B, 8 HR, 44 RBIs.

Ashlyn Losee, Spanish Fork, C, Sr. — .394 BA, 9 2B, 24 RBIs, called every pitch.

Andrea Sweat, Wasatch, P/3B, Sr. — 8-7 record, 143 strikeouts, .380 BA, 7 HR, 37 RBIs.

Ryann Haveron, Springville, P/2B, So. — .432 BA, 41 hits, 6 HR, 27 RBIs, 29 runs, 3.92 ERA.

Jamisyn Heaton, Lehi, 1B, Sr. — .470 BA, 41 runs, 46 RBIs, 9 HR, 17 2B, 1.432 OPS.

Peyton Hall, Spanish Fork, 3B, Jr. — .475 BA, 20 HR, 8 2B, 60 RBIs.

Taylan Haveron, Salem Hills, 2B, Jr. — .571 BA, .537 OBP, 19 2B, 34 runs, 27 RBIs.

Molly Roberts, Viewmont, P/OF, So. — .663 BA, 48 RBIs, 9 HR, 2.044 OPS.

Ayden Fitch, Tooele, CF, Jr. — .455 BA, 31 RBIs, 35 runs, 11 2B, 10 HR.

Hailey Louder, Skyline, P/UT, Jr. — .656 BA, 41 RBI, 10 HR, 12 2B, 12-8 record, 83 strikeouts.

Maurlee Luck, Uintah, P, Jr. — 11-2 record, 4.27 ERA.

5A Second Team

Oakleigh Harman, Murray, UT/P, Sr.

Madilyn Leatham, Cedar Valley, CF, Jr.

Charlee Gilroy, Uintah, C, So.

Maci Wall, Lehi, SS, Sr.

Jettlee Ioane, Maple Mountain, SS, Jr.

Tyler Haveron, Springville, CF, Fr.

Alli Mickelsen, Orem, P, Jr.

Libby Clark, Woods Cross, P/IF, Sr.

McKinzy Lawson, Stansbury, C, Sr.

Emmaline DeGroot, Bonneville, P/1B, Jr.

Athena Tongaonevai, Bountiful, C, So.

Jade Romero, Spanish Fork, SS, Fr.

Tatum Hall, Spanish Fork, 2B, So.

Kendyl Purdy, Wasatch, CF, Sr.


5A Honorable Mention

Savannah Lewis, Uintah, OF, Jr.

Brooklyn Ricci, Hillcrest, C, So.

Kenadee Beck, Lehi, DP/C, Sr.

Alli Drake, Payson, 3B, So.

Kennedy Embrey, Viewmont, 1B, So.

Mikayla Bowling, Cedar Valley, P, Jr.

Sadie Gardner, Alta, P/UT, Sr.

Shiloh Johnson, Bountiful, SS, Sr.

Grace Humes, Lehi, P, Sr.

Saige Ewing, Springville, P/2B, Sr.

Rylee Diamond, Payson, 2B, Sr.

Kamryn Mena, Brighton, 3B, Jr.

Brityn Buchanan, Bonneville, SS/C, Jr.

Charlie Turner, East, P, Fr.

Sydney Stokes, Box Elder, CF, Jr.

Emma Liddiard, Springville, SS, Jr.

Maygen Kaleikini, Box Elder, 2B, Sr.

Lily Hawker, Viewmont, CF/2B, Jr.

Aspen Wall, Uintah, IF, Jr.