Facebook Twitter

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 3-9

SHARE Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Dec. 3-9
tv_remote.jpeg

Adobe Stock

Friday, Dec. 8, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Knicks at Celtics, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • Rockets at Nuggets, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Clippers at Jazz, KJZZ/ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Montverde (Fla.) vs. Link Academy (Mo.), ESPNU, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • College Football Awards, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • FCS quarterfinal, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Championship, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • World Champions Cup, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • Grant Thornton Invitational, GOLF, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY

  • Penguins at Panthers, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Dartmouth at Arizona St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • National Finals Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:45 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Men: NCAA semifinals, ESPNU, 4 p.m., 6:45 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Clippers at Jazz, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9, 2023

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • Syracuse at Georgetown, Fox, 9:30 a.m.
  • Cal at Butler, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Illinois at Tennessee, CBS, 10 a.m.
  • Kentucky vs. Penn, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • South Carolina at ECU, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Valparaiso at Virginia Tech, KUCW, 10 a.m.
  • Troy at Dayton, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • Alabama vs. Purdue, Fox, 11:30 a.m.
  • Auburn vs. Indiana, ESPN2, noon
  • Grand Canyon at Liberty, ESPNU, noon
  • Louisville at DePaul, FS1, noon
  • Charlotte at Duke, KUCW, 12:15 p.m.
  • Wisconsin at Arizona, ESPN, 1:15 p.m.
  • Arkansas vs. Oklahoma, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Clemson vs. TCU, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at Oregon St., Pac-12, 3 p.m.
  • Missouri at Kansas, ESPN, 3:15 p.m.
  • EWU at Air Force, ALT, 4 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at Xavier, FS1, 4:30 p.m.
  • Saint Mary’s at Colorado St., CBSSN, 4:30 p.m.
  • BYU at Utah, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • UCLA vs. Villanova, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Belmont at MTSU, CBSSN, 6:30 p.m.
  • In-Season Tournament championship, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Rutgers at Seton Hall, FS1, 6:30 p.m.
  • Northwest Nazarene at Utah St., KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Marquette, Fox, 7 p.m.
  • UTEP at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at San Diego, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.
  • UC Irvine at San Diego St., FS1, 8:30 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at Washington, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

BOXING

  • Ramirez vs. Espinoza, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • FCS quarterfinals, ESPN, 10 a.m. (ABC, 12:30 p.m.)
  • Army vs. Navy, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • Heisman Trophy Presentation, ESPN, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Alfred Dunhill Championship, GOLF, 3 a.m.
  • Grant Thornton Invitational, GOLF, noon (NBC, 1 p.m.)

NHL

  • Coyotes at Bruins, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Predators at Maple Leafs, NHLN, 5 p.m.
  • Flyers at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

RODEO

  • National Finals Rodeo, Cowboy, 6:45 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester City vs. Aston Villa, CBSSN, 5 a.m.
  • Crystal Palace vs. Liverpool, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Burnley, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Arsenal, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Borussia Dortmund vs. RB Leipzig, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • MLS Cup, Fox, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPNU, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASKETBALL

  • Women: Boise St. at BYU, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at Oregon St., AM-960, 3 p.m.
  • BYU at Utah, AM-1160/FM-102.7/AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Cal Poly at Weber St., FM-103.1, 7 p.m.
  • Northwest Nazarene at Utah St., AM-1280/FM-97.5, 7 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com