The 5A boys and girls state qualifying divisional meets were held this week, with Payson and Uintah boys winning their respective meets and then Northridge and Uintah girls winning their meets.

All the state tournament qualifiers will now rest up for the two-day state tournament at UVU on Feb. 17-18.


Boys 5A Divisional A

At Stansbury High chool

Team scores

  1. Payson, 471
  2. Box Elder, 364.5
  3. Lehi, 312
  4. Viewmont, 251.5
  5. Hillcrest, 166.5
  6. Woods Cross, 166.5
  7. Cedar Valley, 147.5
  8. Salem Hills, 145

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Breyton Banks, Salem Hills; 2. Caleb Jackson, Maple Mountain; 3. Mason Bingham, Box Elder; 4. Benjamin Ploehn, Stansbury; 5. Anthony Eav, Lehi; 6. Zandon Draper, Payson; 7. Pace Williams, Olympus; 8. Scotty Keller, Bountiful.
  • 113 — 1. Ezekiel Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 2. Jonah Shaw, Payson; 3. Lorenzo Call, Stansbury; 4. Justin Parker, Box Elder; 5. Arturo Villa, Highland; 6. Brigham Harmon, Skyline; 7. Saul Gamino, Box Elder; 8. Samuel John Ingram, Woods Cross.
  • 120 — 1. Kael Theobald, Payson; 2. Lincoln Rex, Lehi; 3. Braden Balmforth, Cedar Valley; 4. Bostyn Tucker, Box Elder; 5. Samuel Rushforth, Viewmont; 6. Christian Beesley, Provo; 7. Diego Leidecker, Salem Hills; 8. Hunter Crocker, Box Elder.
  • 126 — 1. Ethan Boulton, Payson; 2. Caleb Christensen, Box Elder; 3. Isaiah Rayco, Hillcrest; 4. Tracen Backus, Payson; 5. Kale Bingham, Box Elder; 6. Carson Ashcroft, Stansbury; 7. Alex Lindquist, Viewmont; 8. James Astling, Viewmont.
  • 132 — 1. Jackson Ricks, Box Elder; 2. William Dixon, Payson; 3. Cooper Limb, Hillcrest; 4. Tate Ripplinger, Viewmont; 5. Ethan Lignell, Hillcrest; 6. Taysen Eckhardt, Maple Mountain; 7. Wyatt Lantz, Highland; 8. Gavin Gulbranson, Box Elder.
  • 138 — 1. Cole Carter, Payson; 2. Daniel Schraedel, Salem Hills; 3. Sam Morrill, Salem Hills; 4. Clark Gossard, Cedar Valley; 5. Blake Buckway, Box Elder; 6. Timothy Bytheway, Olympus; 7. Jacob Whitaker, Box Elder; 8. Rex Daniel Walker, Bountiful.
  • 144 — 1. Colton Theobald, Payson; 2. Brandon Ploehn, Stansbury; 3. Tymakoa (Ty) Crockett, Woods Cross; 4. Wesley Tello, Hillcrest; 5. Rickie Clegg, Highland; 6. Camas Barton, Olympus; 7. Thatcher Casperson, Salem Hills; 8. Joe Beckstead, Bonneville.
  • 150 — 1. Kelton Smith, Payson; 2. Ammon Cannon, Lehi; 3. Maximus Martinez, Box Elder; 4. Lockwood Smoot, Woods Cross; 5. Levi Birch, Maple Mountain; 6. Owen Gillian, Bountiful; 7. Jacob Redd, Viewmont; 8. Mason Fink, Lehi.
  • 157 — 1. Trevor Frank, Payson; 2. Hixon Canto, Maple Mountain; 3. Jayce Wandell, Cedar Valley; 4. Jayden Whetton, Box Elder; 5. Kaden Moore, Salem Hills; 6. Matthew Linville, Payson; 7. Kelton Reyes, Box Elder; 8. Wyatt Manning, Hillcrest.
  • 165 — 1. Moses Espinoza-Owens, Viewmont; 2. Quayde Beck, Payson; 3. Deegan Hardy, Box Elder; 4. Nathan Birch, Maple Mountain; 5. Hayden Johnson, Lehi; 6. Quentin White, Provo; 7. Will Millet, Viewmont; 8. Lucas Mason, Bountiful.
  • 175 — 1. Marcus Espinoza-Owens, Viewmont; 2. Chandler Loveless, Payson; 3. Wyatt Peterson, Payson; 4. Bodee Burnham, Box Elder; 5. Giona Weston, Bountiful; 6. Landon Roberts, Lehi; 7. Evan Wakefield, Bountiful; 8. Logan Cefalo, Box Elder.
  • 190 — 1. William McCleary, Lehi; 2. Landen Shurtleff, Payson; 3. Josh Biesinger, Maple Mountain; 4. Brandon Wallis, Viewmont; 5. Brigham Morrison, Bountiful; 6. Andre Leota, Olympus; 7. Lucas Andtbacka, Skyline; 8. Aiden Hardy, Payson.
  • 215 — 1. Cash Henderson, Woods Cross; 2. Cole Eldredge, Lehi; 3. Eli Webre, Woods Cross; 4. Daniel Hoyal, Lehi; 5. Moroni Mahe, Hillcrest; 6. Ian Rogers, Stansbury; 7. Owen Cottle, Payson; 8. Ricardo Valdovinos, Payson.
  • 285 — 1. Isaac Terrell, Lehi; 2. Nathan Bulpitt, Lehi; 3. Cody Kaleikini, Box Elder; 4. Sterling Hansen, Viewmont; 5. Zayden Cook, Payson; 6. Ammon Johnson, Olympus; 7. Easton Walker, Woods Cross; 8. Samuela Mafuahingano, Cedar Valley.

Boys 5A Divisional B

At Tooele High School

Team scores

  1. Uintah, 515
  2. Waatch, 406
  3. Spanish Fork, 317
  4. Mountain View, 256.5
  5. Timpanogos, 207.5
  6. Alta, 162.5
  7. Springville, 151.5
  8. Murray, 111

Individual results

  • 106 — 1. Gage Anderson, Wasatch; 2. Raleigh Thomson, Uintah; 3. Brody Vogelsberg, Spanish Fork; 4. Farrell Burman, Wasatch; 5. Easton Finch, Orem; 6. Wally Beacham, Alta; 7. Gabe Sutherland, Tooele; 8. Joshua Garcia, Uintah.
  • 113 — 1. Karson Shelley, Spanish Fork; 2. Ryder Christensen, Wasatch; 3. Trevor Angus, Uintah; 4. Rykan Hacking, Uintah; 5. Johnny Orr, Alta; 6. Marck Pacher, Orem; 7. Kyler Spencer, Spanish Fork; 8. Brock Brown, Northridge.
  • 120 — 1. Michael Alexander, Uintah; 2. Glade Harman, Mountain View; 3. Braedon Kinney, Orem; 4. Logan Holmes, Uintah; 5. Henry Spackman, Timpanogos; 6. Daxton (INJ) Bonner, Wasatch; 7. Beau Frentheway, Wasatch; 8. Jordan Brinkerhoff, Northridge.
  • 126 — 1. Benjamin Kohler, Wasatch; 2. Connor Knudsen, Timpanogos; 3. Gavyn Gappmayer, Brighton; 4. Gage McMickell, Uintah; 5. Cahill Simons, Spanish Fork; 6. Ethan De Leon, Northridge; 7. Oakley Shumway, Mountain View; 8. **Vann **Woods, Northridge.
  • 132 — 1. Austin Kelly, Wasatch; 2. Creeson Harrison, Uintah; 3. Porter Olson, Spanish Fork; 4. Stratton Lewis, Timpanogos; 5. Parker Hayes, Wasatch; 6. Keagan Weaver, Timpanogos; 7. Dalton Sharp, Uintah; 8. Dawson Auger, Northridge.
  • 138 — 1. Ryder Robinson, Wasatch; 2. Brody Rhoades, Uintah; 3. Edward Sears, Spanish Fork; 4. Drake (Tua) Fedler, Springville; 5. Myka Love, Jordan; 6. Landon Child, Northridge; 7. Miles Kohler, Wasatch; 8. Talon Stevens, Uintah.
  • 144 — 1. Samuel Burr, Mountain View; 2. David Wetzel, Spanish Fork; 3. Bryson Lloyd, Wasatch; 4. Keith Cragun, Wasatch; 5. Ryker Olson, Spanish Fork; 6. Logan Walker, Timpanogos; 7. Ole Butler, Timpanogos; 8. Tuiono Valeti, Springville.
  • 150 — 1. Henry Hanssen, Wasatch; 2. Casen Wopsock, Uintah; 3. Tyler Blevins, Mountain View; 4. Chance Mangrum, Jordan; 5. Masen Holt, Uintah; 6. Alex Koyle, Spanish Fork; 7. Quin Christensen, Alta; 8. Garrett (INJ) Palmer, Tooele.
  • 157 — 1. Christian Hartle, Uintah; 2. Cole Andersen, Spanish Fork; 3. Kevin Weekes, Mountain View; 4. Lisiate Valeti, Springville; 5. Dawson Shupe, Uintah; 6. Patrick Winegar, Wasatch; 7. Henry Gonzalez, Timpview; 8. Micah Anderson, Spanish Fork.
  • 165 — 1. Isaac Orrock, Murray; 2. Jacob Rhoades, Uintah; 3. Josh Barraza, Alta; 4. Russell Sondrup, Timpanogos; 5. Landon Shumway, Mountain View; 6. Easton Branin, Spanish Fork; 7. Jaricho Haarala, Northridge; 8. Angel Aragon, Mountain View.
  • 175 — 1. Isaac McGee, Mountain View; 2. Chase McCurdy, Uintah; 3. Patrick Clay, Springville; 4. Quinn Richins, Wasatch; 5. Hyrum King, Spanish Fork; 6. Max Francom, Orem; 7. Sherman Stafford, Mountain View; 8. Alexander Huggard, Murray.
  • 190 — 1. Austin Richens, Uintah; 2. Seth Durham, Alta; 3. Ethan Garcia, Tooele; 4. Luke Graver, Spanish Fork; 5. Eli Bonyata, Timpanogos; 6. Karson Thompson, Murray; 7. Stetson McClellan, Timpview; 8. Fernando Cortez, Brighton.
  • 215 — 1. Jett Swain, Uintah; 2. Tevita Valeti, Springville; 3. Athanasios Johnson, Murray; 4. Seth Johnson, Mountain View; 5. Ronald Nelson, Timpview; 6. Braden Keele, Alta; 7. Hunter Homer, Wasatch; 8. Jesse King, Timpanogos.
  • 285 — 1. Gage Howard, Uintah; 2. Austin McNaughtan, Wasatch; 3. Caden Young, Uintah; 4. Tyson Naufahu, Springville; 5. Alex Hansen, Orem; 6. Mana Nonu, Brighton; 7. Grant Barney, Spanish Fork; 8. Thurston Tunney, Alta.

Girls 5A Divisional A

At Stansbury High School

Team scores

  1. Northridge, 310.5
  2. Stansbury, 239
  3. Jordan, 209
  4. Maple Mountain, 206
  5. Mountain View, 167
  6. Skyline, 118
  7. Bonneville, 93
  8. Payson, 73

Individual results

  • 100 — 1. Rhiannon Towers, Olympus; 2. Charity Dummar, Skyline; 3. Alanis Smith, Northridge; 4. Jakelle Marvin, Payson; 5. Alicia Hansen, Olympus; 6. Karina Cummings, Bonneville; 7. Avarey Dortch, Stansbury; 8. Emma Felix, Mountain View.
  • 105 — 1. Rachel Jones, Northridge; 2. January Langston, Payson; 3. Abbey West, Jordan; 4. Ivory Cazier, Mountain View; 5. Jennifer Jones, Northridge; 6. Elena Draper, Mountain View; 7. Sierra Koopman, Woods Cross; 8. Malaiah Martinez, Cottonwood.
  • 110 — 1. Makenzi McCoy, Mountain View; 2. Kaylee Young, Maple Mountain; 3. Geraldyne Fernandez, Jordan; 4. Mallory Matravers, Stansbury; 5. Jasmine Golavar, Mountain View; 6. Libertee Ward, Bonneville; 7. Suzana Clark, Lehi; 8. Brailynn McCellan, Northridge.
  • 115 — 1. Addyson Van Cott, Stansbury; 2. Cecibeth Santos, Northridge; 3. Avaree Kessler, Lehi; 4. Lilly Lake, Maple Mountain; 5. Ella Gillian, Bountiful; 6. Danika Munson, Northridge; 7. Dakota Dortch, Stansbury; 8. Klasina Duckworth, Cottonwood.
  • 120 — 1. Kacie Jean Nicholes, Stansbury; 2. Ellie Jensen, Maple Mountain; 3. Hailey Holton, Northridge; 4. Azia Kendall, Northridge; 5. Savanna Rode, Mountain View; 6. ximena guzmon, Payson; 7. Clarice Marambaia, Mountain View; 8. Christina Paluzzi, Cottonwood.
  • 125 — 1. Kortnee Selin, Stansbury; 2. Alisa Misselhorn, Northridge; 3. Aspyn Cole, Jordan; 4. Rosalie Neville, Skyline; 5. Annalise Allen, Skyline; 6. Kaitlyn Lovell, Murray; 7. Aspen Chapman, Mountain View; 8. Eleanor McChesney, Woods Cross.
  • 130 — 1. Kathryn De Groot, Woods Cross; 2. Isla Baeza, Mountain View; 3. Mikalah Whitehouse, Northridge; 4. Cassandra Farnsworth, Maple Mountain; 5. Sophia Bailey, Northridge; 6. Maria Ortiz Paternina, Mountain View; 7. Leyla Rapoza, Jordan; 8. Mary Olson, Bountiful.
  • 135 — 1. Sage Eggleston, Maple Mountain; 2. Sage Ross, Spanish Fork; 3. Hinckley Blanco, Payson; 4. Ebony Landa, Jordan; 5. McKynlie England, Stansbury; 6. Daniela Martinez, Stansbury; 7. Citlalli Islas, Jordan; 8. Sophie Stoddard, Mountain View.
  • 140 — 1. Breanna Clanton, Northridge; 2. Alexis Kirkland, Bonneville; 3. Valeria Alexa Espinoza Morales, Jordan; 4. Melody Kirby, Skyline; 5. Bethany Poduskaa, Mountain View; 6. Oteta Kitiona, Olympus; 7. Elia Ransom, Northridge; 8. Chyanne Span, Spanish Fork.
  • 145 — 1. Addyson Vidal, Jordan; 2. Aubrey Reynolds, Maple Mountain; 3. Emily Pasillas, Northridge; 4. Elizabeth Soulier, Skyline; 5. Sarah Seamens, Jordan; 6. Talia Ruth Gilbert, Bonneville; 7. Gianna Makaafi, Stansbury; 8. Grace Amidan, Northridge.
  • 155 — 1. Hannah Bowler, Bonneville; 2. Abigail Acosta, Stansbury; 3. Maeli Howard, Bountiful; 4. Adreonna Avery, Skyline; 5. Taylor Hilton, Jordan; 6. Cadynce Stubbs, Mountain View; 7. Zephyr Kasameyer, Cottonwood; 8. Mackinzie Clegg, Northridge.
  • 170 — 1. Aurellia Ramos, Maple Mountain; 2. Camily Gonzalez, Jordan; 3. Alize Acosta, Stansbury; 4. Bryndi Winget, Mountain View; 5. Kimberly Hernandez Garcia, Northridge; 6. Bailey Edwards, Northridge; 7. Breannae Anderson, Maple Mountain; 8. Avery Lavaka, Jordan.
  • 190 — 1. Emma Aviles, Northridge; 2. LeeLa Navae Cabrera, Bonneville; 3. Hannah McCormick, Maple Mountain; 4. Serene Worthington, Skyline; 5. Aleah Lunceford, Maple Mountain; 6. Sierrah Yazzie, Northridge; 7. Lilieni Bossy, Jordan; 8. Denise Jensen, Mountain View.
  • 235 — 1. Angie Aguilar, Stansbury; 2. Jayde Solip, Stansbury; 3. Arianah Cowgur, Jordan; 4. Morgan Honsvick, Maple Mountain; 5. Kalyn Wade, Northridge; 6. Emely Saavedra, Mountain View; 7. Evelynne Mauga, Jordan.

Girls 5A Divisional B

At Tooele High School

Team scores

  1. Uintah, 302
  2. Springville, 238
  3. Cedar Valley, 230
  4. Salem Hills, 184
  5. Wasatch, 146
  6. Hillcrest, 130
  7. Tooele, 105
  8. East, 61

Individual results

  • 100 — 1. Eva Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 2. Antonia Ingabire, Hillcrest; 3. Leilani Milla, East; 4. Taliah Hew-Len, Provo; 5. Jacelyn Rich, Uintah; 6. Annika (INJ) Ravsten, Salem Hills; 7. Nahida Arif, East; 8. Khloe Van Valkenburg, Alta.
  • 105 — 1. Emeri Mortimer, Springville; 2. Lindsay Hansen, Tooele; 3. Aidyn Sharp, Uintah; 4. Sydney Kiphibane, East; 5. Maisey Blaser, Wasatch; 6. Camberly Jessop, Hillcrest; 7. Aubrey Meyer, Cedar Valley; 8. Kensington Long, Uintah.
  • 110 — 1. Chanley Green, Uintah; 2. Stephanie Schmolke, Cedar Valley; 3. Kelseigh Banks, Salem Hills; 4. Marabelle Brown, Wasatch; 5. Kenna McCauley, Uintah; 6. Madey (INJ) Carlson, Wasatch.
  • 115 — 1. Jakailei Lujan, Uintah; 2. Beka Wagner, Uintah; 3. Arisna Stott, Cedar Valley; 4. Ariana Brimhall, Springville; 5. Pallas Anderson, Wasatch; 6. Hannah Coyne, Salem Hills; 7. Hanna Murray, Viewmont; 8. Riley Levin, Alta.
  • 120 — 1. Valery Ethington, Springville; 2. Maria Marin, East; 3. Sydnie Dick, Uintah; 4. Sarah Trunnell, Wasatch; 5. Jaycee Ware, Tooele; 6. Eliza (INJ) Zimmerman, Hillcrest; 7. Amberly Howe, Wasatch; 8. Kayley (INJ) Winder, Springville.
  • 125 — 1. Alexia Woods, Cedar Valley; 2. Regan Heywood, Wasatch; 3. Kennedy Fowler, Cedar Valley; 4. Braylin Jones, Salem Hills; 5. Noa Omessi, Park City; 6. Lilly Hutchings, Hillcrest; 7. Emilie Mower, Hillcrest; 8. Annalise Mei-Mei Engebretsen, Brighton.
  • 130 — 1. AnnaLee Wright, Cedar Valley; 2. Izzy Clements, Springville; 3. Nehemiah Cook, Highland; 4. Madi Jordan, Salem Hills; 5. Forfeit Forfeit, Unattached; 5. Laynee (INJ) Bonner, Wasatch; 6. Julissa (INJ) Miranda, Tooele; 7. Jennacee Harrison, Uintah; 8. Aleia Baarsma, Hillcrest.
  • 135 — 1. Paisley Nelson, Salem Hills; 2. Alexandra Baird, Tooele; 3. Alexandra Gates, Cedar Valley; 4. Maddy Boston, Springville; 5. Sophia Richens, Uintah; 6. Gabrilla Ramirez, Tooele; 7. Ellie Peterson, Salem Hills; 8. Hailey Pedersen, Hillcrest.
  • 140 — 1. Karalie Harris, Springville; 2. Briona Love, Hillcrest; 3. Rhya Balmforth, Cedar Valley; 4. Jessica Miller, Salem Hills; 5. Lily Batty, Uintah; 6. Natalia Escamilla, Wasatch; 7. Hannah Lesher, Salem Hills; 8. Ellie (INJ) Wenner, Park City.
  • 145 — 1. Emma Carri, Uintah; 2. Avery Winterton, Salem Hills; 3. Corinne Letchford, Park City; 4. Brooke Gehring, Springville; 5. Eleni Nonu, Brighton; 6. Heather Weakley, Springville; 7. Ciele Richardson, Uintah; 8. Colbi Hill, Tooele.
  • 155 — 1. Kate Bird, Wasatch; 2. Hotaia Valeti, Springville; 3. Hayley Harris, Springville; 4. Kayli Keel, Uintah; 5. Madison Mayes, Cedar Valley; 6. Kambre Wilhelm, Uintah; 7. Ava Collier, Alta; 8. Hailey Longenecker, Wasatch.
  • 170 — 1. Taimane Fiatoa, Timpview; 2. Natalie Milligan, Cedar Valley; 3. Madilyn Schuck, Alta; 4. Jacobi Christensen, Uintah; 5. Malorie Stika, Springville; 6. Eseta Tuileta, Brighton; 7. Tyler Richter, Wasatch; 8. Lydia Lewis, Brighton.
  • 190 — 1. Jocelyn Hepler, Salem Hills; 2. Ava Semchuck, Alta; 3. Tessa Barton, Uintah; 4. Natali Suarez, Cedar Valley; 5. Yesmina Kava, Cedar Valley; 6. Kaleolane (INJ) Ned, Tooele; 7. Hannah Baer, Wasatch.
  • 235 — 1. Maddison Tenney, Uintah; 2. Katelyn Edgell, Brighton; 3. Quincey Anderson, Springville; 4. Irene Reis, Tooele; 5. Adrina Tavita, Brighton; 6. Finau (INJ) Falepapalangi, Cedar Valley.