The five 5A regions held their track and field championships this week. Here’s a look at the team champions and individual champions for each event heading into the state meet at BYU next Thursday and Saturday.


Region 5 Championships

At Box Elder High School

Girls team scores

  1. Box Elder, 256
  2. Viewmont, 140
  3. Northridge, 93
  4. Woods Cross, 69
  5. Bonneville, 54
  6. Bountiful, 29

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Shelby Johnson, Box Elder, 12.97
  • 200 meters — Kylie Hadfield, Box Elder, 26.58
  • 400 meters — Kylie Hadfield, Box Elder, 57.49
  • 800 meters — Katie Hansen, Woods Cross, 2:23.64
  • 1,600 meters — Nicole Wayment, Bonneville, 5:24.67
  • 3,200 meters — Nicole Wayment, Bonneville, 11:58.27
  • 100 hurdles — Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, 15.06
  • 300 hurdles — Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, 47.38
  • 4x100 relay — Viewmont, 50.92
  • 4x200 relay — Northridge, 1:50.14
  • 4x400 relay — Box Elder, 4:08.85
  • 4x800 relay — Northridge, 10:09.61
  • High jump — Shelby Johnson, Box Elder, 5’04
  • Long jump — Kate Tueller, Northridge, 17’07
  • Shot put — Rachel Roberts, Viewmont, 34’08.50
  • Discus — Rachel Roberts, Viewmont, 127’10
  • Javelin — Kate Tueller, Northridge, 122’01

Boys team scores

  1. Box Elder, 236
  2. Woods Cross, 132
  3. Northridge, 102
  4. Viewmont, 90
  5. Bountiful, 61
  6. Bonneville, 23

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Daniel Chase, Woods Cross, 10.89
  • 200 meters — Mason Obray, Northridge, 22.10
  • 400 meters — Ace Brown, Viewmont, 50.40
  • 800 meters — Ian Thompson, Woods Cross, 1:59.28
  • 1,600 meters — Will Luoma, Northridge, 4:28.54
  • 3,200 meters — Brady Christensen, Woods Cross, 9:44.33
  • 110 hurdles — Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 15.12
  • 300 hurdles — Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 39.74
  • 4x100 relay — Box Elder, 43.61
  • 4x200 relay — Northridge, 1:31.33
  • 4x400 relay — Viewmont, 3:28.82
  • 4x800 relay — Northridge, 8:22.96
  • High jump — Logan Gillian, Northridge, 6’04
  • Long jump — Cole Brooks, Woods Cross, 22’03.50
  • Shot put — Brock Bissegger, Box Elder, 51’05
  • Discus — Brock Bissegger, Box Elder, 142’11.50
  • Javelin — Kyson Glover, Box Elder, 155’00.50

Region 6 Championships

At East High School

Girls team scores

  1. Brighton, 153.5
  2. Highland, 98
  3. Park City, 94
  4. Olympus, 90.5
  5. Skyline, 82
  6. East, 80
  7. Murray, 50

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Maddi Zito, Olympus, 13.01
  • 200 meters — Sabrina Wright, Highland, 25.87
  • 400 meters — Sabrina Wright, Highland, 57.16
  • 800 meters — Paige Wagner, Park City, 2:20.77
  • 1,600 meters — Lia Selander, Brighton, 5:14.31
  • 3,200 meters — Lia Selander, Brighton, 11:26.52
  • 100 hurdles — Udochi Okoro, Skyline, 15.06
  • 300 hurdles — Udochi Okoro, Skyline, 45.39
  • 4x100 relay — East, 49.33
  • 4x200 relay — Highland, 1:46.78
  • 4x400 relay — Park City, 4:05.20
  • 4x800 relay — Highland, 10:15.50
  • High jump — Maddi Gray, Skline, 5’02
  • Long jump — Denasja Taylor, East, 16’11.25
  • Shot put — Audrey Kessinger, Brighton, 32’01
  • Discus — Lauren Fetzer, Murray, 93’06
  • Javelin — Kate Garrett, Brighton, 90’03

Boys team scores

  1. Brighton, 146
  2. Park City, 128.5
  3. Skyline, 122.5
  4. Highland, 75
  5. Olympus, 66
  6. Murray, 61
  7. East, 55

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Amari Adams, Murray, 10.83
  • 200 meters — Kevin Doe, East, 21.52
  • 400 meters — Cooper Jones, Highland, 50.99
  • 800 meters — Beckham Clements, Skyline, 1:57.85
  • 1,600 meters — Vance Langston, Brighton, 4:25.42
  • 3,200 meters — Jonah Fearnley, Skyline, 9:57.18
  • 110 hurdles — Jaxon Lorenzon, Skyline, 15.70
  • 300 hurdles — Bridger Ballsteaedt, Brighton, 39.84
  • 4x100 relay — East, 43.61
  • 4x200 relay — Highland, 1:32.40
  • 4x400 relay — Park City, 3:30.33
  • 4x800 relay — Olympus, 8:21.99
  • High jump — Isaac Greene, Olympus, 6’02
  • Long jump — Joseph Eldridge, Park City, 20’10
  • Shot put — Dylan Olsen, Brighton, 46’06.50
  • Discus — Dylan Olsen, Brighton, 133’08
  • Javelin — Jack Jensen, Murray

Region 7 Championships

At Cedar Valley High School

Girls team scores

  1. Stansbury, 224
  2. Uintah, 142
  3. Payson, 137
  4. Tooele, 57
  5. Hillcrest, 40
  6. Cedar Valley, 36
  7. Cottonwood, 16

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — xxxx
  • 200 meters — xxx
  • 400 meters — Jarxxx
  • 800 meters — Jarxxx
  • 1,600 meters — Anxxx
  • 3,200 meters — Mxxx
  • 100 hurdles — Rxxx
  • 300 hurdles — Nixxx
  • 4x100 relay — Stansbury, 50.53
  • 4x200 relay — Stansbury, 1:46.07
  • 4x400 relay — Stansbury, 4:19.77
  • 4x800 relay — Stansbury, 10:11.12
  • High jump — Kora Cook, Uintah, 5’00
  • Long jump — Gracee Alders, Stansbury, 17’00.50
  • Shot put — Kennedie Palmer, Stansbury, 33’00
  • Discus — Rylee Crane, Uintah, 99’06
  • Javelin — Chloe Glines, Uintan, 117’11
  • Pole vault — Anna Ames, Hillcrest, 10’06

Boys team scores

  1. Stansbury, 234.5
  2. Cedar Valley, 119
  3. Uintah, 93.3
  4. Payson, 93
  5. Hillcrest, 61.3
  6. Tooele, 29.3
  7. Cottonwood, 25.5

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Dylan Hamilton, Stansbury, 10.69
  • 200 meters — Jackson Corbett, Stansbury, 22.06
  • 400 meters — Josiah Gonzales, Hillcrest, 51.29
  • 800 meters — Paul Scown, Stansbury, 2:02.49
  • 1,600 meters — Paul Scown, Stansbury, 4:20.73
  • 3,200 meters — Paul Scown, Stansbury, 9:35.21
  • 110 hurdles — Denve Spanheimer, Payson, 14.94
  • 300 hurdles — Ethan Olson, Payson, 40.39
  • 4x100 relay — Stansbury, 42.80
  • 4x200 relay — Stansbury, 1:29.75
  • 4x400 relay — Stanbury, 3:35.94
  • 4x800 relay — Cottonwood, 8:16.07
  • High jump — Samuel Romans, Cedar Valley, 6’00
  • Long jump — Dylan Hamilton, Stansbury, 21’08.50
  • Shot put — Zayden Cook, Payson, 48’05
  • Discus — Isaiah Cooper, Hillcrest, 144’07
  • Javelin — Chase Harding, Uintah, 166’01
  • Pole vault — Naoto Robinson, 12’06

Region 8 Championships

At Timpanogos High School

Girls team scores

  1. Timpanogos, 170
  2. Orem, 110
  3. Mountain View, 103
  4. Timpview, 89
  5. Lehi, 67
  6. Jordan, 59
  7. Alta, 45

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Sarah Ballard, Lehi, 12.05
  • 200 meters — Brooklyn Sturdivant, Timpanogos, 25.44
  • 400 meters — Elyse Jessen, Alta, 57.82
  • 800 meters — Elyse Jessen, Alta, 2:17.71
  • 1,600 meters — Lydia Beus, Orem, 5:05.69
  • 3,200 meters — Daphne Batmale, Timpview, 11:36.30
  • 100 hurdles — Makayla Grossarth, Timpview, 15.59
  • 300 hurdles — Abby Egbert, Orem, 46.39
  • 4x100 relay — Timpanogos, 51.51
  • 4x200 relay — Timpview, 1:43.04
  • 4x400 relay — Lehi, 4:01.01
  • 4x800 relay — Lehi, 10:03.41
  • High jump — Summer Christensen, Timpanogos, 5’02
  • Long jump — Kirsten Oldham, Jordan, 17’02.75
  • Shot put — Bliss Lindsay, Mountain View, 35’09.50
  • Discus — Mia Strauss, Mountain View, 102’03
  • Javelin — Olivia Penrod, Orem, 111’07
  • Pole vault — Elise Cheney, Timpanogos, 6’06

Boys team scores

  1. Orem, 134
  2. Timpanogos, 128.3
  3. Mountain View, 91
  4. Lehi, 84.3
  5. Timpview, 82
  6. Alta, 80
  7. Jordan, 43.3

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Robert Flores, Alta, 10.73
  • 200 meters — Robert Flores, Alta, 22.08
  • 400 meters — AJ Mendizabal, Alta
  • 800 meters — Tayson Echohawk, Orem, 1:54.11
  • 1,600 meters — Kyle Steadman, Mountain, 4:25.25
  • 3,200 meters — Clark Peters, Timpanogos, 9:38.70
  • 110 hurdles — Nathan Howard, Mountain View, 15.05
  • 300 hurdles — Nathan Howard, Mountain View, 40.81
  • 4x100 relay — Alta, 44.55
  • 4x200 relay — Orem, 1:30.59
  • 4x400 relay — Orem, 3:30.97
  • 4x800 relay — Timpanogos, 8:21.50
  • High jump — Noah Begay, Lehi, 6’04
  • Long jump — Samuel Gates, Timpview, 20’08.75
  • Shot put — Jensen Somerville, Lehi, 45’02.50
  • Discus — Arizona Priddis, Mountain View, 136’02.50
  • Javelin — Adam Byers, Lehi, 160’09
  • Pole vault — Brendan Croft, Timpanogos, 15’00

Maple Mountain High School’s boys and girls track team won the Region 9 championship at Wasatch High School on Thursday, May 11. | Provided by Maple Mountain

Region 9 Championships

At Wasatch High School

Girls team scores

  1. Maple Mountain, 162
  2. Springville, 110
  3. Wasatch, 107.5
  4. Salem Hills, 67.5
  5. Spanish Fork, 56
  6. Provo, 20

Girls individual winners

  • 100 meters — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, 12.39
  • 200 meters — Madi Durrant, Wasatch, 25.04
  • 400 meters — Mika Krommenhoek, Maple Mountain, 58.41
  • 800 meters — Kate Giles, Wasatch, 2:18.49
  • 1,600 meters — Ashlynn Lainhart, Maple Mountain, 5:22.65
  • 3,200 meters — Ashlynn Lainhart, Maple Mountain, 11:33.52
  • 100 hurdles — Emily Gwilliam, Spanish Fork, 15.14
  • 300 hurdles — Angela Harris, Springville, 48.47
  • 4x100 relay — Spanish Fork, 51.46
  • 4x200 relay — Spanish Fork, 1:47.52
  • 4x400 relay — Wasatch, 4:13.93
  • 4x800 relay — Springville, 10:17.25
  • High jump — Jessica Thurman, Salem Hills, 5’02
  • Long jump — Bella Staheli, Salem Hills, 16’09.50
  • Shot put — Bailey Sweat, Wasatch, 34’09.00
  • Discus — Sharaden Caldwell, Wasatch, 109’01
  • Javelin — MacKenna Gallon, Wasatch, 109’01

Boys team scores

  1. Maple Mountain, 206
  2. Springville, 97
  3. Wasatch, 84.3
  4. Provo, 55
  5. Salem Hills, 44.3
  6. Spanish Fork, 39.3

Boys individual winners

  • 100 meters — Gunner Stepp, Springville, 10.81
  • 200 meters — Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, 21.73
  • 400 meters — Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, 49.60
  • 800 meters — Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, 1:58.78
  • 1,600 meters — Ian McBride, Maple Mountain, 4:30.18
  • 3,200 meters — Joey Rees, Springville, 9:56.96
  • 110 hurdles — Peter Nugent, Maple Mountain, 15.36
  • 300 hurdles — Peter Nugent, Maple Mountain, 40.88
  • 4x100 relay — Provo, 44.08
  • 4x200 relay — Maple Mountain, 1:32.27
  • 4x400 relay — Maple Mountain, 3:35.64
  • 4x800 relay — Wasatch, 8:27.63
  • High jump — Zach Prior, Spanish Fork, 6’00
  • Long jump — Logan Sircable, Maple Mountain, 20’03
  • Shot put — Paxton McGinn, Provo, 43’06
  • Discus — Ammon Shaw, Springville, 125’11
  • Javelin — Walker Deede, Springville, 197’02