Facebook Twitter

High school swimming: 6A region recaps

Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s three region swimming meets in Class 6A

SHARE High school swimming: 6A region recaps
region2.jpg

Mountain Ridge High School’s boys swim team won the Region 2 championship on Saturday.

Provided by Mountain Ridge

Here’s a recap of the results from this weekend’s three region swimming meets in Class 6A as the teams prepare for the state tournament at BYU on Feb. 23 and 24.

The three region champions for the girls were Davis, Herriman and Lone Peak, while the three boys region champs were Syracuse, Mountain Ridge and Skyridge.


Region 1 championships

At South Davis Rec Center High School

Girls team scores

  1. Davis, 412.
  2. Layton, 358.
  3. Farmington, 288.
  4. Syracuse, 264.
  5. Weber, 254.
  6. Fremont, 234.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Layton, 2:00.10; 2. Farmington, 2:03.36; 3. Davis, 2:05.74.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Waimea Barlow, Weber, 1:57.92; 2. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 2:00.44; 3. Bracelyn Mott, Syracuse, 2:07.13.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Sydnie Nelson, Syracuse, 2:32.55; 2. Elizabeth Tarma, Layton, 2:33.68; 3. Madelyn Traher, Weber, 2:34.16.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Madison Salzman, Syracuse, 26.09; 2. Christiana Parsons, Layton, 26.90; 3. Kate Whitlock, Davis, 27.08.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Chloe Rasband, Layton, 59.90; 2. Brooke Belnap, Farmington, 1:04.70; 3. Isabelle Wolchek, Weber, 1:05.38.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Madison Salzman, Syracuse, 57.13; 2. Adlen Groberg, Davis, 59.05; 3. Savana Heslop, Fremont, 1:00.03.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Waimea Barlow, Weber, 5:22.18; 2. Allie Allen, Davis, 5:46.25; 3. Brooke Belnap, Farmington, 5:47.47.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Davis, 1:47.24; 2. Syracuse, 1:47.88; 3. Layton, 1:47.95.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Elsie Crowell, Farmington, 1:01.76; 2. Miriam Brown, Layton, 1:07.49; 3. Jane Bassett, Davis, 1:07.75.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Christiana Parsons, Layton, 1:14.02; 2. Elizabeth Tarma, Layton, 1:14.82; 3. Maureen Karren, Davis, 1:17.20.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Layton, 3:53.93; 2. Syracuse, 3:56.68; 3. Davis, 3:58.69.

Boys team scores

  1. Syracuse, 393.
  2. Layton, 345.5.
  3. Farmington, 312.5.
  4. Weber, 272.
  5. Davis, 264.
  6. Fremont, 223.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Layton, 1:41.94; 2. Syracuse, 1:44.62; 3. Farmington, 1:45.10.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Garrett Barker, Davis, 1:47.76; 2. Evan Child, Syracuse, 1:53.99; 3. Giddoniah VanderToolen, Syracuse, 1:55.72.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Marco Luckham, Layton, 2:04.25; 2. Noah Wayman, Weber, 2:06.22; 3. Will Scott, Farmington, 2:09.34.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 21.64; 2. Devin Harris, Fremont, 22.67; 3. Samuel Landheim, Davis, 23.32.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Sawyer Portillo, Syracuse, 53.80; 2. Easton Adams, Weber, 54.83; 3. Aiden Butler, Syracuse, 55.41.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Devin Harris, Fremont, 50.28; 2. Gavin Voshell, Syracuse, 50.88; 3. Colton Parsons, Layton, 51.46.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Garrett Barker, Davis, 5:02.44; 2. Benjamin Tousley, Layton, 5:11.95; 3. Giddoniah VanderToolen, Syracuse, 5:25.77.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Syracuse, 1:32.57; 2. Layton, 1:34.24; 3. Farmington, 1:34.30.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Marco Luckham, Layton, 55.36; 2. Easton Adams, Weber, 58.04; 3. Austin Simmons, Fremont, 58.65.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Noah Wayman, Weber, 1:02.15; 2. Colton Parsons, Layton, 1:02.33; 3. Gabriel Campbell, Syracuse, 1:04.26.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Syracuse, 3:22.79; 2. Layton, 3;25.93; 3. Davis, 3:27.10.

Region 2 championships

At Juan Diego High School

Girls team scores

  1. Herriman, 349.
  2. Copper Hills, 327.
  3. Riverton, 309.5.
  4. Mountain Ridge, 279.
  5. Bingham, 256.
  6. Corner Canyon, 237.5.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Riverton, 1:56.19; 2. Copper Hills, 1:58.26; 3. Herriman, 2:00.31.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Meadow Tatum, Mountain Ridge, 2:00.39; 2. Ava Ming, Herriman, 2:05.59; 3. Natalie Jensen, Copper Hills, 2:07.65.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Alexandra Lund, Riverton, 2:17.57; 2. Faith Fox, Riverton, 2:24.04; 3. Cambrie Babcock, Copper Hills, 2:24.45.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 24.82; 2. Raegan Whipple, Bingham, 26.78; 3. Ella Nordfelt, Riverton, 26.79.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Lucy Hammond, Riverton, 1:04.64; 2. Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, 1:00.69; 3. Halle Walker, Corner Canyon, 1:04.18.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Meadow Tatum, Mountain Ridge, 54.65; 2. Hayley Bachman, Copper Hills, 55.93; 3. Ella Nordfelt, Riverton, 58.34.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Alexandra Lund, Riverton, 5:31.68; 2. Ava Ming, Herriman, 5:35.15; 3. Natalie Jensen, Copper Hills, 5:51.54.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Herriman, 1:44.60; 2. Mountain Ridge, 1:45.63; 3. Copper Hills, 1:48.00.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Lucy Haymond, Riverton, 1:03.23; 2. Hayley Bachman, Copper Hills, 1:03.98; 3. Halle Walker, Corner Canyon, 1:04.05.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Cambrie Babcock, Copper Hills, 1:14.43; 2. Ruby Lynn, Herriman, 1:15.52; 3. Grace Pommerening, Copper Hills, 1:15.58.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Riverton, 3:48.21; 2. Copper Hills, 3:51.39; 3. Mountain Ridge, 3:52.53.

Boys team scores

  1. Mountain Ridge, 499.
  2. Corner Canyon, 361.
  3. Riverton, 279.
  4. Bingham, 256.
  5. Herriman, 206.
  6. Copper Hills, 183.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Mountain Ridge, 1:40.74; 2. Corner Canyon, 1:40.88; 3. Bingham, 1:44.66.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Lincoln Hymas, Bingham, 1:45.25; 2. Graden Tennant, Bingham, 1:47.78; 3. Jacob Hamblin, Corner Canyon, 1:52.28.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Payton Hill, Riverton, 2:04.68; 2. Konnor Spencer, Corner Canyon, 2:04.87; 3. James Lillian, Corner Canyon, 2:05.30.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Andrew Lengler, Copper Hills, 22.55; 2. Drew Moes, Herriman, 22.80; 3. Huckleberry Burton, Mountain Ridge, 22.81.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Steven Collins, Mountain Ridge, 55.03; 2. Jonny Janzen, Riverton, 55.34; 3. Brayden Towns, Corner Canyon, 55.50.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Andrew Lengler, Copper Hills, 49.18; 2. Ethan Brown, Mountain Ridge, 50.98; 3. Caleb Sorensen, Bingham, 51.10.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Lincoln Hyman, Bingham, 4:51.33; 2. Graden Tennant, Bingham, 4:56.83; 3. Jacob Hamblin, Corner Canyon, 5:06.96.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Corner Canyon, 1:32.40; 2. Mountain Ridge, 1:32.42; 3. Herriman, 1:36.06.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Huckleberry Burton, Mountain Ridge, 53.60; 2. Payton Hill, Riverton, 55.13; 3. Sam Lloyd, Corner Canyon, 55.94.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Konnor Spencer, Corner Canyon, 1:02.34; 2. Steven Collins, Mountain Ridge, 1:02.37; 3. Bridger Scott, Mountain Ridge, 1:05.40.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Bingham, 3:21.69; 2. Mountain Ridge, 3:24.48; 3. Corner Canyon, 3:25.41.

Region 3 championships

At South Davis Rec Center

Girls team scores

  1. Lone Peak, 559.
  2. Skyridge, 379.
  3. Lehi, 243.
  4. Pleasant Grove.
  5. American Fork, 196.
  6. Westlake, 167.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:45.59; 2. Skyridge, 1:50.41; 3. American Fork, 1:54.72.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Haylee Tiffany, Lone Peak, 1:51.49; 2. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 1:57.72. 3. Kara Moir, Skyridge, 2:01.88.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Ava Clegg, Lone Peak, 2;15.36; 2. Grace Wilson, Lone Peak, 2:16.40; 3. Anya Clark, Skyridge, 2:19.82.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Sophie Scoville, Pleasant Grove, 23.89; 2. Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, 23.94; Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, 24.84.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Haylee Tiffany, Lone Peak, 56.74; 2. Danielle Cannon, Skyridge, 59.29; 3. Kella Hasselbach, Lehi, 1:01.81.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Taylor Bennett, Lone Peak, 52.44; 2. Sophie Scoville, Pleasant Grove, 52.51; 3. McKenna Garlick, Lone Peak, 57.24.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Emme Brewer, Lone Peak, 5:18.30; 2. Kara Moir, Skyridge, 5:24.06; 3. Ellie Sintay, Skyridge, 5:30.01.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 1:40.36; 2. Pleasant Grove, 1:44.88; 3. Skyridge, 1:45.37.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Danielle Cannon, Skyridge, 58.58; 2. Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, 1:00.35; 3. Addie Harding, American Fork, 1:00.94.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Anya Clark, Skyridge, 1:04.84; 2. Ava Clegg, Lone Peak, 1:08.78; 3. Addi Zobrist, Lehi, 1:10.09.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Lone Peak, 3:31.38; 2. Skyridge, 3:49.75; 3. American Fork, 3;51.79.

Boys team scores

  1. Skyridge, 439.
  2. Lone Peak, 390.
  3. American Fork, 382.
  4. Pleasant Grove, 305.
  5. Westlake, 143.
  6. Lehi, 122.

Individual results

  • 200 medley relay — 1. American Fork, 1:38.71; 2. Skyridge, 1:39.22; 3. Pleasant Grove, 1:43.86.
  • 200 freestyle — 1. Mason Hemmert, Skyridge, 1:45.38; 2. Sam Petersen, American Fork, 1:46.95; 3. Jack Haney, Lone Peak, 1:49.27.
  • 200 individual medley — 1. Wade Ogden, Skyridge, 1:59.09; 2. Truman James, American Fork, 2:01.94; Van Haney, Lone Peak, 2:05.32.
  • 50 freestyle — 1. Jaxon Fellingham, American Fork, 21.80; 2. Davis Miller, 22.08; 3. Sam Mortensen, Skyridge, 22.36.
  • 100 butterfly — 1. Lincoln Burr, Skyridge, 54.09; 2. Beck Johnson, Lone Peak, 54.22; 3. Dillon Giraldi, Skyridge, 55.64.
  • 100 freestyle — 1. Mason Hemmert, Skyridge, 47.87; 2. Jaxon Fellingham, American Fork, 48.05; 3. Xander Berg, Lone Peak, 49.59.
  • 500 freestyle — 1. Nate Moir, Skyridge, 4:50.91; 2. Davy Hoyal, Lone Peak, 4:52.90; 3. Sam Petersen, American Fork, 4:53.01.
  • 200 freestyle relay — 1. Skyridge, 1:28.13; 2. Lone Peak, 1:28.82; 3. American Fork, 1:33.12.
  • 100 backstroke — 1. Truman James, American Fork, 52.98; 2. Lincoln Burr, Skyridge, 53.10; 3. Davis Miller, American Fork, 53.28.
  • 100 breaststroke — 1. Nate Moir, Skyridge, 59.87; 2. Wade Ogden, Skyridge, 1:00.73; 3. Connor Clark, Skyridge, 1:01.33.
  • 400 freestyle relay — 1. Skyridge, 3:16.19; 2. American Fork, 3:16.27; 3. Lone Peak, 3:19.56.