clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school swimming: Top returning performers heading into 2021-2022 season

Swimmers dive into the pool
Swimmers compete during the 6A boys swim championship at Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center in Kearns on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021. The 2021-22 prep swimming season is underway.
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

The 2021-2022 high school swimming season is a few weeks old already, and here’s a look at some of the top returning swimmers this year.

Each of these swimmers listed below were underclassmen last season and finished in the top 15 in their respective events.

The Deseret News will publish an updated version of this list which is organized by the Utah Swimming Coaches Association throughout the season.


Olympus’ Colleen MacWilliams swims to a win the 500-yard freestyle at the 5A girls swimming state meet at the Wasatch Aquatic Center in Heber City on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
Olympus’ Colleen MacWilliams swims to a win the 500-yard freestyle at the 5A girls swimming state meet at the Wasatch Aquatic Center in Heber City on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
Annie Barker, Deseret News

Girls 200 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

1:55.52 — Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:56.14 — Kaiya Lawson, Jr., Olympus (2/5 at Region 6)

1:56.22 — Colleen Macwilliams, Jr., Olympus (1/7 at Olympus)

1:56.27 — Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:57.13 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, So. (11/6 at Greg Fernley)

1:59.07 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Jr. (1/30 at Region 11)

2:00.11 — Savannah Eatough, Provo, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

2:00.82 — Megan Harris, Wasatch, So. (2/5 at Region 8)

2:00.95 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (12/5 at Park City)

2:00.98 — Madelyn Maccabee, Springville, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

2:01.00 — Haley Guymon, Emery, Sr. (2/14 at 3A State)

Note: State record is 1:50.32 by Brighton’s Amanda Barrett in 2011.

Girls 200 individual medley

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

2:07.69 — Colleen Macwilliams, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

2:11.15 — Ellie Boyer, Springville, So. (2/5 at Region 8)

2:12.86 — Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

2:13.52 — Nohea Kamauu, Wood Cross, Jr. (2/6 at Region 5)

2:14.18 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (12/9 at Park City)

2:14.82 — Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

2:15.47 — Annie Reichner, Timpview, So. (1/29 at Region 7)

2:15.51 — Olivia Jenkins, Snow Canyon, Jr. (11/6 at Greg Fernley)

2:15.74 — Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

2:15.87 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (1/7 at Olympus)

Note: State record is 2:03.41 by Brighton’s Rachel Butler in 2019.

Girls 50 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

24.21 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

24.42 — Anna Wekluk, Mtn. Ridge, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

24.75 — Breeze Ohlson, Herriman, Fr. (1/22 at Herriman)

24.78 — Rachel Dalton, Skyline, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

24.86 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, So. (2/14 at 4A State)

24.88 — Lauryn Hall, Davis, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

24.94 — Jamie Horne, Kearns, Jr. (2/5 at Region 2)

24.96 — Taya Riser, Timpanogos, Jr. (1/29 at Region 7)

24.96 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

24.97 — Callie Anderson, Lone Peak, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

25.01 — Dylan Egbert, Lone Peak, Fr. (2/19 at 6A State)

Note: State record is 23.25 by Kearns’ J. Fredsal in 2005l/S. Watchorn in 1997.

Girls 100 butterfly

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

58.26 — Ellie Boyer, Springville, So. (2/5 at Region 8)

58.3 — Anna Wekluk, Mt. Ridge, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

58.51 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

58.53 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, So. (11/6 at Greg Fernley)

59.02 — Madeleine Moran, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:00.23 — Taylar Hooton, Olympus, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:00.30 — Sage Patterson, Bonneville, Fr. (2/6 at Region 5)

1:00.55 — Nohea Kamauu, Wood Cross, Jr. (12/5 at Davis District)

1:00.56 — Adessa Talbot, Cottonwood, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

Note: State record is 54.61 by Skyline’s Lillian Moore in 2014.

Girls 100 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

52.78 — Colleen Macwilliams, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

52.89 — Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.09 — Kylie Barber, Snow Canyon, So. (2/14 at 4A State)

53.61 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.88 — Taya Riser, Timpanogos, Jr. (1/29 at Region 7)

54.25 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus,Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

54.26 — Carly Eubanks, Ridgeline, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

54.29 — Annie Robinson, Timpview, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

54.51 — Lauryn Hall, Davis, Jr. (1/29 at Region 1)

54.71 — Katelyn Teng, Timpview, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

Note: State record is 50.74 by Timpview’s Rachel Oyler in 2019.

Girls 500 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

5:02.38 — Colleen Macwilliams, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

5:04.47 — Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

5:17.21 — Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

5:24.48 — Sara Wall, Park City, So. (1/20 at Wasatch)

5:24.96 — Grace Humbert, Highland, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

5:25.68 — Paige Kelsey, American Fork, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

5:25.85 — Lauren Snyder, Wasatch, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

5:26.18 — Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

5:26.21 — Emersyn Brewer, Lone Peak, Fr. (2/19 at 6A State)

5:27.13 — Kaylee Coats, Green Canyon, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

5:27.24 — Elle Decker, Viewmont, Jr. (2/6 at Region 5)

5:27.40 — Beca Bringard, Skyline, Fr. (2/5 at Region 6)

Note: State record is 4:56.96 by Brighton’s Amanda Barrett in 2011.

Girls 100 backstroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

57.69 — Taylar Hooton, Olympus, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

57.83 — Annie Reichner, Timpview, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

59.53 — Kalia Merrill, Davis, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

59.79 — Kensley Messinger, Crimson Cliffs, So. (11/6 at Greg Fernley)

1:00.56 — Kennedy Bennett, Lone Peak, Fr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:01.22 — Anna Wekluk, Mt. Ridge, Jr. (1/19 at Murray)

1:01.41 — Layla Walker, Weber, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:01.55 — Afton Page, Snow Canyon, Jr. (1/22 at Snow Canyon)

Note: State record is 53.45 by Cottonwood’s Rhyan White in 2016.

Girls 100 breaststroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

1:05.14 — Madeleine Moran, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:06.38 — Audrey Weller, Maple Mountain, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:06.63 — Lucy Johnson, Skyline, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:06.83 — Eideann Anderson, American Fork, Fr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:07.59 — Elle Decker, Viewmont, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:08.18 — Sadie Duke, Bountiful, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:09.39 — Lauren Greenwell, Park City, Fr. (2/5 at Region 8)

1:09.72 — Annie Robinson, Timpview, Jr. (1/29 at Region 7)

1:09.89 — Stephanie Guzman-de la hoz, Corner Canyon, Fr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:10.02 — Madi Harward, Highland, So. (1/14 at Skyline)

Note: State record is 1:02.09 by Wasatch’s Haley Altman in 2020.


A swimmer competes during the 6A boys swim championship at Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center in Kearns on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
A swimmer competes during the 6A boys swim championship at Kearns Oquirrh Park Fitness Center in Kearns on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.
Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Boys 200 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

1:41.37 — Daniel Detjen, Brighton, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:42.48 — Yan Dvoretskiy, West, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:44.30 — Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, So. (2/14 at 4A State)

1:45.95 — Easton Smith, Riverton, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:46.41 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:46.86 — Alijah Whitney, Timpview, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:47.04 — Ethan Astle, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:47.41 — Kanyon Page, Syracuse, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:47.55 — Logan Browne, Highland, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

1:47.68 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View, Jr. (12/10 at Canyon View)

Note: State record is 1:38.39 by Bingham’s Tanner Nelson in 2021.

Boys 200 individual medley

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

1:54.48 — Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

1:55.17 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View, Jr. (1/28 at Region 9)

1:56.92 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:56.92 — Caleb Wynn, American Fork, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:57.95 — Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, So. (1/29 at Region 13)

1:58.02 — Lukas Keele, Skyline, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

1:58.63 — Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

1:58.70 — Daxton Green, Snow Canyon, So. (1/22 at Snow Canyon)

1:58.72 — Ian Conner, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

Note: State record is 1:48.75 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2019.

Boys 50 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

21.28 — Cameron Barney, Westlake, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

21.32 — Jack Saber, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

21.51 — Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

21.62 — Sam Carlson, Davis, So. (12/8 at Davis @ Weber)

22.03 — Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, So. (2/14 at 4A State)

Note: State record is 20.60 by Logan’s Billy Betz in 1997.

Boys 100 butterfly

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

51.11 — Karson Spencer, Corner Canyon, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

51.22 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

51.8 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

52.32 — Cameron Barney, Westlake, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

52.75 — Bridger Sink, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.14 — Daschiel Springmeyer, Skyline, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.26 — Caleb Wynn, American Fork, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

53.36 — Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, So. (1/13 at January 13th Dual)

53.58 — Jackson Bryson, Park City, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

Note: State record is 47.71 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2020.

Boys 100 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

47.08 — Jacob Ricci, Cottonwood, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

47.55 — Grant Gibbs, Snow Canyon, So. (2/14 at 4A State)

47.91 — Sebi Mcfarland, Timpview, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

47.96 — Ethan Astle, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

48.14 — Sam Carlson, Davis, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

48.76 — Bridger Nielson, Brighton, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

Note: State record is 45.27 by Brighton’s Long Gutierrez in 2013.

Boys 500 freestyle

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

4:37.89 — Yan Dvoretskiy, West, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

4:40.49 — Daniel Detjen, Brighton, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

4:47.30 — Matthew Quackenbush, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

4:48.11 — Alijah Whitney, Timpview, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

4:48.52 — Ian Conner, Olympus, Jr. (2/5 at Region 6)

4:50.41 — Nico Morton, Judge Memorial, So. (2/14 at 3A State)

4:50.72 — Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

4:53.45 — Evan Vanbrocklin, Olympus, Jr. (1/14 at Olympus)

4:53.61 — Jeshua Day, American Fork, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

4:53.90 — Ethan Murray, Herriman, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

Note: State record is 4:30.06 by Bingham’s Tanner Nelson in 2021.

Boys 100 backstroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

51.48 — Jacob Ricci, Cottonwood, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

51.7 — Kanyon Page, Syracuse, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

52.29 — Angel Nunez-lanza, Hunter, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

52.97 — Gauge Tobiasson, Mtn. View, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.09 — Bryce Broadhead, Lehi, So. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.14 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View, Jr. (1/28 at Region 9)

53.16 — Brandyn Blackwood, Westlake, So. (2/19 at 6A State)

53.22 — Kaleb Feland, Spanish Fork, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

53.24 — Domingo Contreras, West, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

Note: State record is 48.25 by Lone Peak’s Jordan Tiffany in 2020.

Boys 100 breaststroke

Time — Name, School, Yr. (Meet)

(SR) 55.60 — Alexander Turney, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

56.20 — Jack Saber, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

56.68 — Maxston Cannon, Canyon View, Jr. (2/14 at 4A State)

57.09 — Bridger Sink, Olympus, Jr. (2/19 at 5A State)

58.27 — Sohnnie Wesemann, Cyprus, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

58.56 — Max Barnett, Snow Canyon, Jr. (11/6 at Greg Fernley)

59.04 — Joseph Biesinger, Kearns, Jr. (2/19 at 6A State)

59.32 — Aidan Salisbury, Cottonwood, Fr. (2/19 at 5A State)

59.35 — Buddy Yanelli, Judge Memorial, Jr. (2/14 at 3A State)

59.56 — Tallin Kunz, Payson, Fr. (2/5 at Region 8)

Note: State record is 55.60 by Olympus’ Alexander Turney in 2021.