clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2020 Deseret News boys basketball 6A all-state team

Layton’s Ethan Potter keeps the ball from Pleasant Grove’s Andrew Williams in the 6A boys basketball quarterfinals at the Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Feb. 26, 2020.
Layton’s Ethan Potter keeps the ball from Pleasant Grove’s Andrew Williams in the 6A boys basketball state quarterfinals at the Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Feb. 26, 2020.
Laura Seitz, Deseret News

Editor’s note: The Deseret News picks the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches’ votes.


Mr. Basketball

Dallin Hall, Fremont, Sr., 6-4, G — 22.6 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 7.1 apg, 2.0 spg

6A MVP

Ethan Potter, Layton, Jr., 6-8, F — 22.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 2.3 apg

6A First Team

Trevon Snoddy, Skyridge, Sr., 6-5, F — 20.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.2 spg

Dyson Koehler, Jordan, Sr., 6-6, F — 19.6 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 1.4 apg

Jake Sampson, Davis, Sr., 6-3, G — 13.2 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 79 3-pointers

Stone Hutchings, Copper Hills, Sr., 6-5, G — 23.3 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 2.4 apg

Trevan Leonhardt, Davis, Sr., 6-4, G — 11.2 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.6 apg, 3.8 spg

Trace Ross, Corner Canyon, Jr., 6-3, G — 18.0 ppg, 53 3-pointers

6A Second Team

Baylor Harrop, Fremont, Sr., 6-4, G — 15.3 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 3.0 apg, 1.6 spg

Braden Housley, Skyridge, Sr., 6-4, G — 16.4 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 6.7 apg

Tanner Kofoed, Layton, Sr., 6-2, G — 14.6 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 5.3 apg, 3.1 spg

Duncan Reid, Skyridge, Jr., 6-4, G — 16.1 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg

Kael Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, G — 14.9 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.9 apg, 2.8 spg

Corbin Zentner, Lone Peak, Sr., 5-10, G — 15.0 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 3.3 apg, 1.8 spg

6A Third Team

Spencer Vernon, Davis, Sr., 6-3, F — 11.7 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.0 apg, 2.1 spg

Hunter Phillips, Westlake, Jr., 6-8, C — 19.9 ppg, 2.7 apg, 3.2 spg

Cameron Millican, Taylorsville, Sr., 6-4, G — 19.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 1.9 spg

Cameron Brimhall, Lone Peak, Jr., 6-8, C — 13.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg

Tyler West, Bingham, Sr., 6-7, C — 13.1 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.2 spg

Gabe Evans, West Jordan, Sr., 6-3, G — 12.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1.0 spg

6A Honorable Mention

Trey Simms, Northridge, Sr., 6-5, G

Josh Jackson, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-5, F

Max Triplett, Weber, Sr., 6-8, C

Ethan Langston, Bingham, Sr., 6-4, G

LeGrand Burgess, Herriman, Sr., 6-2, G

Isaac Vaha, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-6, F

Quentin Meza, Cyprus, Fr., 5-11, G

Jared Jensen, Lone Peak, Sr., 6-0, G

Kase Peterson, Herriman, Sr., 6-6, C

Logan Prince, West Jordan, So., 6-3, G