clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football 2020 preview schedule for all 108 teams, all 16 regions

Sky View quarterback Kason Carlsen stretches for the end zone during the 4A state championship football game between Sky VIew and Park City at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2019. Carlsen came up just short of the goal line.
Sky View quarterback Kason Carlsen stretches for the end zone during the 4A state championship football game between Sky VIew and Park City at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Friday, Nov. 22, 2019. Carlsen is back to lead Sky View again in 2020.
Steve Griffin, Deseret News

SALT LAKE CITY — The start of the 2020 high school football has been in question for the past five months because of COVID-19, but all signs are pointing to the season starting as planned on Thursday, Aug. 13.

In the three-plus weeks leading up to Davis vs. Herriman on the opening night of the season the Deseret News will publish previews on all 108 teams and 16 regions in the state.

Listed below is the preview schedule for each of the teams.

In case you missed it, check out the Deseret News class-by-class preseason rankings, our statewide top 25 rankings and complete schedules for every team in the state.

Region 1

Weber, Fremont, Clearfield, Syracuse, Layton, Roy, Northridge, Davis

Region 2

Cyprus, West Jordan, Taylorsville, Hunter, West, Kearns, Granger

Region 3

Jordan, Riverton, Bingham, East, Herriman, Copper Hills

Region 4

Pleasant Grove, Corner Canyon, American Fork, Skyridge, Lone Peak, Westlake

Region 5

Woods Cross, Viewmont, Box Elder, Bountiful, Farmington, Bonneville

Region 6

Olympus, Hillcrest, Skyline, Highland, Brighton, Murray

Region 7

Mountain Ridge, Lehi, Timpview, Orem, Alta

Region 8

Springville, Provo, Salem Hills, Wasatch, Spanish Fork, Maple Mountain

Region 9

Pine View, Crimson Cliffs, Desert Hills, Cedar City, Dixie, Canyon View, Hurricane, Snow Canyon

Region 10

Mountain View, Uintah, Ogden, Stansbury, Tooele, Ben Lomond, Park City, Cedar Valley

Region 11

Green Canyon, Sky View, Ridgeline, Bear River, Logan, Mountain Crest

Region 12

San Juan, Carbon, Emery, Richfield, South Sevier, Grand

Region 13

Morgan, South Summit, Juan Diego, Grantsville, Summit Academy

Region 14

North Sanpete, Juab, Union, Manti, Delta, American Leadership

2A North

Gunnison Valley, North Summit, Duchesne, Layton Christian, Monticello, Rich

2A South

Kanab, Millard, Enterprise, Milford, Beaver, North Sevier, Parowan

Independent

Providence Hall, Cottonwood, Payson, Timpanogos, Judge Memorial